View Full Version : Turn Off IP's
Daisyboo
01-22-2009, 03:05 PM
Is it or can it be possible to turn off the IP button in one forum? Or hide the button or stop it being clickable?
I really could do with this!
Thanks!
Dismounted
01-23-2009, 04:07 AM
Is there any reason you want to do this? Only staff should have access to viewing IPs.
Daisyboo
01-23-2009, 07:29 AM
Yep they do, but I have an anon forum and I want to stop ips showing in that forum, otherwise its not really anon :)
So wondered if there was a way of stopping the button showing or being clickable in just that forum.
Dismounted
01-23-2009, 08:40 AM
Hiding the button is a trivial task. Just edit the postbit tempalte and add a conditional around the button.
<if condition="$thread['forumid'] == X">
Your mods can always check all the IPs of a user through the Mod CP.
Daisyboo
01-23-2009, 09:09 AM
Ooh fantastic!
Could you give me a little help in what code I am looking for please?
I've found this bit of code but not sure where to add it.
$post[iplogged]
<if condition="$show['inlinemod']">
<input type="checkbox" name="plist[$postid]" id="plist_$postid" style="vertical-align:middle; padding:0px; margin:0px 0px 0px 5px" value="$post[checkbox_value]" />
</if>
srkrocks
01-23-2009, 10:17 AM
just add underneath it it should work if I am not wrong! even if you are wrong you will know you are wrong that way you learn lol.. ;)
Daisyboo
01-23-2009, 10:50 AM
Hmmm I'm not doing it right as its still showing.
Here's what my code looks like now...
$post[iplogged]
<if condition="$show['inlinemod']">
<input type="checkbox" name="plist[$postid]" id="plist_$postid" style="vertical-align:middle; padding:0px; margin:0px 0px 0px 5px" value="$post[checkbox_value]" />
</if>
<if condition="$thread['forumid'] == 166">
</if>
I also added it in my postbit_legacy in case but its still showing.
Dismounted
01-23-2009, 10:58 AM
Find:
$post[iplogged]
Replace With:
<if condition="$thread['forumid'] == 166">$post[iplogged]</if>
srkrocks
01-23-2009, 10:59 AM
you need to remove the $post[iplogged]
--------------- Added 1232715668 at 1232715668 ---------------
oh he told you how to do!
;)
Daisyboo
01-23-2009, 11:18 AM
Sorry, I must be doing something wrong! Its still showing,
Here's my code now...
<if condition="$thread['forumid'] == 166">$post[iplogged]</if>
<if condition="$show['inlinemod']">
<input type="checkbox" name="plist[$postid]" id="plist_$postid" style="vertical-align:middle; padding:0px; margin:0px 0px 0px 5px" value="$post[checkbox_value]" />
</if>
srkrocks
01-23-2009, 11:31 AM
remove $post[iplogged]
and let me know
regards
Daisyboo
01-23-2009, 11:45 AM
Yep that worked but took it out of every forum, if possible I just want it taken out of forum ID 166.
Thanks for helping!
Marco van Herwaarden
01-23-2009, 11:54 AM
Change:
<if condition="$thread['forumid'] == 166">$post[iplogged]</if>
to
<if condition="$thread['forumid'] != 166">$post[iplogged]</if>
srkrocks
01-23-2009, 11:58 AM
<if condition="$thread['forumid'] == 166">$post[iplogged]</if>
I am not sure but u try out removing one = and replace with !
<if condition="$thread['forumid'] != 166">$post[iplogged]</if>
regards
Daisyboo
01-23-2009, 12:00 PM
Change:
<if condition="$thread['forumid'] == 166">$post[iplogged]</if>
to
<if condition="$thread['forumid'] != 166">$post[iplogged]</if>
Fantastic this worked!
Sorry crossed posted srkrocks - thanks for helping everyone much appreciated!
Marco van Herwaarden
01-23-2009, 12:01 PM
I am not sure but u try out removing one = and replace with !
regards
Yes as that was the error in the code Dismounted posted.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.