Log in

View Full Version : how would i add the member rank to a sig


nbaphenom
01-17-2009, 04:20 AM
Like on this site http://www.realsportstalk.net/forums/showthread.php?p=66298#post66298 you see this image http://www.realsportstalk.net/forums/images/styles/2009/postbg.gifon the bottom right of every sig . How would I add my member rank to that exact area .

iBardia
01-17-2009, 04:30 AM
Go in your Postbit code, and search [rank]

Cut the rank code and search for signature.

The put the code there with these around it

"<right></right>"

SEOvB
01-17-2009, 04:47 AM
Are you sure thats a rank and not just a postbit background?

You can do something like

.posts {
background: #EEEEEE;
background-image: url(path/to/image.png);
background-repeat: no-repeat;
background-position: bottom right;
}


Then modify the postbit(_legacy) area to include the posts class for the message area.

If you want the custom ranks to appear over there, you'll have to search the postbit template for the ranks code and use a floating div probably to set it


<div style="float:right; padding: 3px;">
Rank code
</div>

Digital Jedi
01-17-2009, 04:53 AM
That image is part of the background of the postbit. They used this CSS to align it bottom right:

.post1 {
background: #EEEEEE;
background-image: url(images/styles/2009/postbg.gif);
background-repeat: no-repeat;
background-position: bottom right;
}

nbaphenom
01-17-2009, 03:38 PM
Yes but I would like my member rank to be in that area so how would I do this .
<div style="float:right; padding: 3px;">
<if condition="$post['rank']"><div class="smallfont">$post[rank]</div></if></div>
i used this code in the postbit legacy but it get pushed down I would like it to be in the background just like theres so Its almost like its not there .

Digital Jedi
01-18-2009, 02:02 AM
The $post[rank] variable is output as image code, for example: <img src="path/to/your/user/ranks" /> and what you want to do requires it be displayed as an inline style. That might not be possible without doing some core code changes.

SEOvB
01-18-2009, 02:46 AM
<div class="background: url($post[rank]);"></div>

If you have text ranks though that won't work and will cause issues.

Digital Jedi
01-18-2009, 03:21 AM
<div class="background: url($post[rank]);"></div>

If you have text ranks though that won't work and will cause issues.
That won't work either, because, as I just mentioned, $postrank turns into IMG code, not the image URL. You'll get broken HTML if you try that.

nbaphenom
01-18-2009, 04:11 AM
<div class="background: url($post[rank]);"></div>

If you have text ranks though that won't work and will cause issues.

Yea he's right it didn't work .:confused::confused::confused:
I've tried alot so help is appreciated to all , but still need more .

SEOvB
01-18-2009, 04:58 AM
That won't work either, because, as I just mentioned, $postrank turns into IMG code, not the image URL. You'll get broken HTML if you try that.

werd!

You can always ditch the idea of it being a background, and just having it serve up the image inside the floating div other wise you'll have to edit the file

You'll probably need to modify the includes/functions_ranks.php file


$userrank .= "<img src=\"$rank[i]\" alt=\"\" border=\"\" />";


maybe the part your looking for


$userrank .= "$rank[i]";


May work, or it maybe need to be slightly different.

nbaphenom
01-18-2009, 06:01 AM
Thanks to all who helped!