View Full Version : SEO: dynamic TITLE-Tag in Arcade
MrZeropage
01-04-2009, 02:50 PM
Hello,
using ibProArcade v2.6.8+ and later you have a new setting in AdminCP -> Arcade -> Main Settings to adapt the TITLE-Tag within the Arcade.
This way it is possible to say "playing Snake" in the TITLE which is good for search-engine-optimization.
I am sorry to forget to adapt the ARCADE-Template in the release of v2.6.8+ so please do the following manual adaption to the ARCADE-Template in your style(s) to make use of the dynamic TITLE:
search for<title><phrase 1=$vboptions[bbtitle]>$vbphrase[x_powered_by_vbulletin]</phrase></title>and replace it with<title>$ibprotitle</title>
Please notice that this will only work and have effect if you correctly upgraded to ibProArcade v2.6.8+ meaning all files need to be actual version.
Enjoy :)
Sym0n
01-04-2009, 03:15 PM
Done. Ta
Thought I was going mad lol.
veenuisthebest
01-04-2009, 04:22 PM
A small bug in the new SEO titles feature:
Whenever we view Rankings for any user, it shows Arcade - Your Rankings in page title.
KURTZ
01-04-2009, 05:35 PM
thanks :)
Bounce
01-04-2009, 08:27 PM
Hello,
using ibProArcade v2.6.8+ and later you have a new setting in AdminCP -> Arcade -> Main Settings to adapt the TITLE-Tag within the Arcade.
:eek::confused: I've upgraded but don't see where the setting is ?
Nadeemjp
01-04-2009, 10:56 PM
in which template do we need to make the code changes?
dilbert
01-04-2009, 11:20 PM
in which template do we need to make the code changes?
There's only one, it's called ARCADE.
ram94401
02-11-2009, 11:45 AM
Mr. Zeropage, it works just fine.
$ibprotitle displays "<Forum Title> - Arcade - <Game name>". Is there a way to modify this variable just to show <Game name>?
SnakeV
03-09-2009, 09:32 PM
Mr. Zeropage, it works just fine.
$ibprotitle displays "<Forum Title> - Arcade - <Game name>". Is there a way to modify this variable just to show <Game name>?
Put %ACTION% in the HTML-Title format option in the Arcade Options of your admincp
ram94401
03-10-2009, 02:58 AM
Put %ACTION% in the HTML-Title format option in the Arcade Options of your admincp
Thank you! It works well. The settings are under "Arcade Main Settings" under "Arcade" menu.
wmlvb
04-03-2009, 09:13 PM
Hello,
using ibProArcade v2.6.8+ and later you have a new setting in AdminCP -> Arcade -> Main Settings to adapt the TITLE-Tag within the Arcade.
This way it is possible to say "playing Snake" in the TITLE which is good for search-engine-optimization.
I am sorry to forget to adapt the ARCADE-Template in the release of v2.6.8+ so please do the following manual adaption to the ARCADE-Template in your style(s) to make use of the dynamic TITLE:
search for<title><phrase 1=$vboptions[bbtitle]>$vbphrase[x_powered_by_vbulletin]</phrase></title>and replace it with<title>$ibprotitle</title>
Please notice that this will only work and have effect if you correctly upgraded to ibProArcade v2.6.8+ meaning all files need to be actual version.
Enjoy :)
I tried this fix but I am still getting this error every time I try to change settings!!
mySQL error: Unknown column 'htmltitle' in 'field list'
Can you tell me how to fix?
--------------- Added 1238814152 at 1238814152 ---------------
I tried this fix but I am still getting this error every time I try to change settings!!
Can you tell me how to fix?
can anyone help with this??
militarytuners
05-22-2009, 03:18 PM
Excellent! I just did this to my arcade.
Heath
06-06-2009, 12:51 AM
I can not seem to find this any where in my templates. What files should we be looking in?
cheat-master30
08-11-2009, 11:55 AM
Just done this, although I don't know why this can't just be set as default.
lazydesis
02-02-2010, 01:28 AM
The title doesnt seem to work on VB4
to fix this
open arcade/functions/functions.php
find
$templater->register('footer', $footer);
below that paste
$templater->register('ibprotitle', $ibprotitle);
save the file and upload it.
The title will now work on vB4
Hippy
03-28-2010, 12:33 PM
The title doesnt seem to work on VB4
to fix this
open arcade/functions/functions.php
find
$templater->register('footer', $footer);
below that paste
$templater->register('ibprotitle', $ibprotitle);
save the file and upload it.
The title will now work on vB4
thanks for the fix pal:up:
doraj
04-22-2010, 12:07 PM
Hello,
I use IbPRO 2.7.0, I setup the title "<title>$ibprotitle</title>" and I used the fix for functions.php.
The title of my page "Arcade" and for each games is:
Name Forum - Arcade (Arcade home's page)
Name Forum - Arcade - Name Game (Arcade game's page)
I would like invert to:
Arcade - Name Forum
Name Game - Arcade on Name Forum
Where Can I modify these settings please?
Thanks
egyptsons
05-07-2010, 08:13 PM
The title doesnt seem to work on VB4
to fix this
open arcade/functions/functions.php
find
$templater->register('footer', $footer);
below that paste
$templater->register('ibprotitle', $ibprotitle);
save the file and upload it.
The title will now work on vB4
Thank you so much
worked fine with me :cool:
Dragonsys
07-27-2010, 08:06 PM
editing the functions.php file only works until you have to upgrade VB, then you have to re-edit the functions.php file again. There must be some way to get this working without the file edit.
Hippy
08-02-2010, 01:29 AM
editing the functions.php file only works until you have to upgrade VB, then you have to re-edit the functions.php file again. There must be some way to get this working without the file edit.
what? /arcade/functions/functions.php
the file belongs to the arcade it's not replaced with vb is upgraded
Dragonsys
08-02-2010, 04:38 AM
what? /arcade/functions/functions.php
the file belongs to the arcade it's not replaced with vb is upgraded
lol ok I misunderstood which functions.php file then. Thank you for the clarification.
jalmz
08-04-2010, 10:02 AM
The title doesnt seem to work on VB4
to fix this
open arcade/functions/functions.php
find
$templater->register('footer', $footer);
below that paste
$templater->register('ibprotitle', $ibprotitle);
save the file and upload it.
The title will now work on vB4
Thanks.. it works n vb 4
magnaromagna
09-01-2010, 06:58 AM
Hello to everybody, I have a question: is it possible to customize the title of the arcade section as follows:
home of the arcade section --> "my title for arcade section"
each games/each page --> using the %action% tag
So, show a different title only for the home page.
Thanks for help!
SIINSI
09-25-2012, 04:33 AM
This fix works on 3.7X too..
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.