PDA

View Full Version : SEO: dynamic TITLE-Tag in Arcade


MrZeropage
01-04-2009, 02:50 PM
Hello,

using ibProArcade v2.6.8+ and later you have a new setting in AdminCP -> Arcade -> Main Settings to adapt the TITLE-Tag within the Arcade.

This way it is possible to say "playing Snake" in the TITLE which is good for search-engine-optimization.


I am sorry to forget to adapt the ARCADE-Template in the release of v2.6.8+ so please do the following manual adaption to the ARCADE-Template in your style(s) to make use of the dynamic TITLE:

search for<title><phrase 1=$vboptions[bbtitle]>$vbphrase[x_powered_by_vbulletin]</phrase></title>and replace it with<title>$ibprotitle</title>

Please notice that this will only work and have effect if you correctly upgraded to ibProArcade v2.6.8+ meaning all files need to be actual version.


Enjoy :)

Sym0n
01-04-2009, 03:15 PM
Done. Ta

Thought I was going mad lol.

veenuisthebest
01-04-2009, 04:22 PM
A small bug in the new SEO titles feature:

Whenever we view Rankings for any user, it shows Arcade - Your Rankings in page title.

KURTZ
01-04-2009, 05:35 PM
thanks :)

Bounce
01-04-2009, 08:27 PM
Hello,

using ibProArcade v2.6.8+ and later you have a new setting in AdminCP -> Arcade -> Main Settings to adapt the TITLE-Tag within the Arcade.



:eek::confused: I've upgraded but don't see where the setting is ?

Nadeemjp
01-04-2009, 10:56 PM
in which template do we need to make the code changes?

dilbert
01-04-2009, 11:20 PM
in which template do we need to make the code changes?
There's only one, it's called ARCADE.

ram94401
02-11-2009, 11:45 AM
Mr. Zeropage, it works just fine.

$ibprotitle displays "<Forum Title> - Arcade - <Game name>". Is there a way to modify this variable just to show <Game name>?

SnakeV
03-09-2009, 09:32 PM
Mr. Zeropage, it works just fine.

$ibprotitle displays "<Forum Title> - Arcade - <Game name>". Is there a way to modify this variable just to show <Game name>?

Put %ACTION% in the HTML-Title format option in the Arcade Options of your admincp

ram94401
03-10-2009, 02:58 AM
Put %ACTION% in the HTML-Title format option in the Arcade Options of your admincp

Thank you! It works well. The settings are under "Arcade Main Settings" under "Arcade" menu.

wmlvb
04-03-2009, 09:13 PM
Hello,

using ibProArcade v2.6.8+ and later you have a new setting in AdminCP -> Arcade -> Main Settings to adapt the TITLE-Tag within the Arcade.

This way it is possible to say "playing Snake" in the TITLE which is good for search-engine-optimization.


I am sorry to forget to adapt the ARCADE-Template in the release of v2.6.8+ so please do the following manual adaption to the ARCADE-Template in your style(s) to make use of the dynamic TITLE:

search for<title><phrase 1=$vboptions[bbtitle]>$vbphrase[x_powered_by_vbulletin]</phrase></title>and replace it with<title>$ibprotitle</title>

Please notice that this will only work and have effect if you correctly upgraded to ibProArcade v2.6.8+ meaning all files need to be actual version.


Enjoy :)

I tried this fix but I am still getting this error every time I try to change settings!!

mySQL error: Unknown column 'htmltitle' in 'field list'

Can you tell me how to fix?

--------------- Added 1238814152 at 1238814152 ---------------

I tried this fix but I am still getting this error every time I try to change settings!!



Can you tell me how to fix?

can anyone help with this??

militarytuners
05-22-2009, 03:18 PM
Excellent! I just did this to my arcade.

Heath
06-06-2009, 12:51 AM
I can not seem to find this any where in my templates. What files should we be looking in?

cheat-master30
08-11-2009, 11:55 AM
Just done this, although I don't know why this can't just be set as default.

lazydesis
02-02-2010, 01:28 AM
The title doesnt seem to work on VB4

to fix this

open arcade/functions/functions.php

find


$templater->register('footer', $footer);


below that paste


$templater->register('ibprotitle', $ibprotitle);


save the file and upload it.

The title will now work on vB4

Hippy
03-28-2010, 12:33 PM
The title doesnt seem to work on VB4

to fix this

open arcade/functions/functions.php

find


$templater->register('footer', $footer);


below that paste


$templater->register('ibprotitle', $ibprotitle);


save the file and upload it.

The title will now work on vB4

thanks for the fix pal:up:

doraj
04-22-2010, 12:07 PM
Hello,

I use IbPRO 2.7.0, I setup the title "<title>$ibprotitle</title>" and I used the fix for functions.php.

The title of my page "Arcade" and for each games is:

Name Forum - Arcade (Arcade home's page)

Name Forum - Arcade - Name Game (Arcade game's page)

I would like invert to:

Arcade - Name Forum

Name Game - Arcade on Name Forum

Where Can I modify these settings please?

Thanks

egyptsons
05-07-2010, 08:13 PM
The title doesnt seem to work on VB4

to fix this

open arcade/functions/functions.php

find


$templater->register('footer', $footer);


below that paste


$templater->register('ibprotitle', $ibprotitle);


save the file and upload it.

The title will now work on vB4
Thank you so much
worked fine with me :cool:

Dragonsys
07-27-2010, 08:06 PM
editing the functions.php file only works until you have to upgrade VB, then you have to re-edit the functions.php file again. There must be some way to get this working without the file edit.

Hippy
08-02-2010, 01:29 AM
editing the functions.php file only works until you have to upgrade VB, then you have to re-edit the functions.php file again. There must be some way to get this working without the file edit.

what? /arcade/functions/functions.php

the file belongs to the arcade it's not replaced with vb is upgraded

Dragonsys
08-02-2010, 04:38 AM
what? /arcade/functions/functions.php

the file belongs to the arcade it's not replaced with vb is upgraded

lol ok I misunderstood which functions.php file then. Thank you for the clarification.

jalmz
08-04-2010, 10:02 AM
The title doesnt seem to work on VB4

to fix this

open arcade/functions/functions.php

find


$templater->register('footer', $footer);


below that paste


$templater->register('ibprotitle', $ibprotitle);


save the file and upload it.

The title will now work on vB4

Thanks.. it works n vb 4

magnaromagna
09-01-2010, 06:58 AM
Hello to everybody, I have a question: is it possible to customize the title of the arcade section as follows:

home of the arcade section --> "my title for arcade section"
each games/each page --> using the %action% tag

So, show a different title only for the home page.
Thanks for help!

SIINSI
09-25-2012, 04:33 AM
This fix works on 3.7X too..