PDA

View Full Version : Add-On Releases - News in Portal module for vBCMPS


M4GN3T
12-30-2008, 10:00 PM
-! News in Portal Module For vBCMPS !-

-! Thanks to Oyadus, M4GN3T and Dexter 145 ! -

This is for use with the vBadvanced Portal not the vBCMS!

Hi all,

This is my first mod here on vB.org. I'm not really experienced in coding for vBulletin but i did achieve something i wanted to. I created a module which basically loads a news topic out of your forum within the vBCMPS portal. This gives the website a better look instead of everything looking forum-based.

I would also like to say that everyone is free to add or enchance the script, the only thing i ask is upload the one you modded/enchanced here in the topic ;).

Demo; http://www.ps3-sense.nl/?pageid=nieuws&t=5445

Install:

1) Upload all contents in the upload folder.

2) Go to the admincp of your vBulletin installation and navigate to the vBCMPS tab. Click on 'Add Page' and select Module page.

Settings for page;

Page title: news
Page identifier: news

now save.

3) Now go to the vBCMPS tab again and hit 'Add module', now choose for PHP File Module. Under file to include choose news_in_portal.php

Settings for module;

Module title; Just type something
Module parent; none
Initialize BB Code Parser; yes
Initialize Forum Permissions; yes
Clean file output; yes
Use Module Wrapper Template; no

4) Now place the module on the page you created @ step 2.

5) Type the following url in the browser;

http://www.your_forum.com/?pageid=[Page identifier (step2!)]&t=[Thread number]

6) For a demo check out here:

http://www.ps3-sense.nl/?pageid=nieuws&t=5445

soundbarrierpro
12-31-2008, 02:22 PM
Any photobucket screens? Your demo is blocked at my company.

Spank
12-31-2008, 03:31 PM
Doesn't vBACMPS do this by default?

puertoblack2003
12-31-2008, 03:45 PM
yep it can be accomplish by default..but time was taken to create this so good job:up:

SHalliday
01-01-2009, 12:58 AM
Would love to see something as nice as this or vbAdvanced. Nice work!

ArnyVee
01-01-2009, 02:08 AM
What are the differences between this and the default vBadvanced module for news?

beduino
01-01-2009, 10:18 AM
Hello
is to vbadvanced [vBa CMS] and not to vBCMS ...
vBa CMS - www.vbadvanced.com
vBCMS - www.vbdesigns.de

in my opinion, of course ...

all the best and happy new year
joao barroca
aka beduino

M4GN3T
01-01-2009, 11:17 AM
Hello
is to vbadvanced [vBa CMS] and not to vBCMS ...
vBa CMS - www.vbadvanced.com
vBCMS - www.vbdesigns.de

in my opinion, of course ...

all the best and happy new year
joao barroca
aka beduino

This is indeed for vBadvanced.

KW802
01-01-2009, 07:17 PM
What are the differences between this and the default vBadvanced module for news?I'm confused as well... this seems to duplicate the look & feel of the standard News module that comes with vBa CMPS.

M4GN3T
01-01-2009, 07:27 PM
I'm confused as well... this seems to duplicate the look & feel of the standard News module that comes with vBa CMPS.

If you use the standard news module it redirects every newspost to your forum, which doesn't give you a 'website' feeling. But by adding this phrase:

<span class="smallfont"><a href="{1}?pageid=[page identifier]&{3}t={2}"><b>[read more]</b></a></span>


All your newsposts gets loaded inside the portal, something vBCMPS never accomplished.

For example;
Redirect with vBCMPS: http://www.ps3-sense.nl/showthread.php/speelbare-killzone-2-demo-wanneer-je-de-game-bij-gamestop-5445.html?t=5445
With this module: http://www.ps3-sense.nl/?pageid=nieuws&t=5445

Robru
01-01-2009, 08:11 PM
Thanks, I think that's very usefull ;)

Spank
01-01-2009, 08:14 PM
If you use the standard news module it redirects every newspost to your forum, which doesn't give you a 'website' feeling. But by adding this phrase:

<span class="smallfont"><a href="{1}?pageid=[page identifier]&{3}t={2}"><b>[read more]</b></a></span>


All your newsposts gets loaded inside the portal, something vBCMPS never accomplished.

For example;
Redirect with vBCMPS: http://www.ps3-sense.nl/showthread.php/speelbare-killzone-2-demo-wanneer-je-de-game-bij-gamestop-5445.html?t=5445
With this module: http://www.ps3-sense.nl/?pageid=nieuws&t=5445

That's pretty good, thanks for clearing that up. I'll install soon.

rm-rf
01-02-2009, 02:28 AM
Installed 2 times,,,, will not show any threads from my forums.

vba 3.1.0

vb 3.7.4

rm-rf
01-02-2009, 03:10 AM
Ok I figured it out. there is a line in the PHP file you need to edit to tell the module which forums it is allowed to use threads from. Got it working now.

Alfa1
01-02-2009, 02:49 PM
Does this comply with Google news qualifications?

rm-rf
01-02-2009, 09:27 PM
This mod needs a preview module. I have sort of faked it on my site by making a hidden preview thread. I took a look at the news.php and am not quite sure how to pass the generated [read more] as a link to this portal mod.

this is the line out of news.php that I would need to modify to make the [read more] links go to the new page.

$news['message'] .= '...' . construct_phrase($vbphrase['read_more'], $vbulletin->options['bburl'], $news['threadid'], $vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl']);

Any php gurus out there know how to recode that up to the 'threadid' to pass this url
http://www.microracing.com/?pageid=columns&t=5080

to see how I using this mod check http://www.microracing.com/index.php?pageid=articles_columns

M4GN3T
01-05-2009, 04:43 PM
This mod needs a preview module. I have sort of faked it on my site by making a hidden preview thread. I took a look at the news.php and am not quite sure how to pass the generated [read more] as a link to this portal mod.

this is the line out of news.php that I would need to modify to make the [read more] links go to the new page.

$news['message'] .= '...' . construct_phrase($vbphrase['read_more'], $vbulletin->options['bburl'], $news['threadid'], $vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl']);

Any php gurus out there know how to recode that up to the 'threadid' to pass this url
http://www.microracing.com/?pageid=columns&t=5080

to see how I using this mod check http://www.microracing.com/index.php?pageid=articles_columns

Just search for the read more phrase and replace it by this:

<span class="smallfont"><a href="{1}?pageid=columns&{3}t={2}"><b>[Read more]</b></a></span>

Volvoholic
01-13-2009, 09:11 AM
I have the same problem. Can't get any threads to show.

Where can I find the news.php file? Many thanks for putting up with a newbie

Thanks.

Infopro
01-13-2009, 12:41 PM
What's this mean?


Database error in vBulletin 3.8.0:

Invalid SQL:

SELECT
post.*, post.postid, post.userid, post.username, post.title, post.dateline, post.pagetext,
thread.forumid, thread.views, thread.replycount, user.*

FROM post AS post
LEFT JOIN user AS user ON(user.userid = post.userid)


LEFT JOIN thread AS thread ON(thread.threadid = post.threadid)
WHERE post.threadid =
AND post.visible = 1
ORDER BY post.dateline asc;

MySQL Error : You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'AND post.visible = 1
ORDER BY post.dateline asc' at line 11

MarkFoster
02-05-2009, 12:33 PM
What's this mean?

I got same problem.

nectons
02-12-2009, 09:23 AM
me too

cory_booth
04-06-2009, 12:11 PM
What's this mean?

This is because you left off the thread = t=???
You must call this script with a thread indicator

cory_booth
04-06-2009, 12:12 PM
Important note left out of the instructions:
Line 25 in the news_in_portal.php file.
Update to reflect your forums.

cory_booth
04-06-2009, 12:14 PM
Any chance with the following updates?

1. Add attached images

2. Add Multi-page support

Alex LD
05-31-2009, 01:48 AM
Database error in vBulletin 3.7.6:

Invalid SQL:

SELECT
post.*, post.postid, post.userid, post.username, post.title, post.dateline, post.pagetext,
thread.forumid, thread.views, thread.replycount, user.*

FROM vbpost AS post
LEFT JOIN vbuser AS user ON(user.userid = post.userid)


LEFT JOIN vbthread AS thread ON(thread.threadid = post.threadid)
WHERE post.threadid =
AND post.visible = 1
ORDER BY post.dateline asc;

MySQL Error : You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'AND post.visible = 1

A little help please??

MissKalunji
07-19-2009, 12:21 AM
wondering the same

TheLastSuperman
07-19-2009, 12:37 AM
A little help please??

Did you see this reply just above your post?

This is because you left off the thread = t=???
You must call this script with a thread indicator

wondering the same

About the above??? It's simple, if you don't call something right then you see a db error.

MissKalunji
07-19-2009, 01:01 AM
my page comes out blank

http://www.dancehallareaz.com/index.php?page=news&t=34761

MissKalunji
07-19-2009, 01:05 AM
never midn i get it but it's not showing anything like what he has...* lost*

TheLastSuperman
07-19-2009, 01:28 AM
never midn i get it but it's not showing anything like what he has...* lost*

Demo (http://www.dancehallareaz.com/index.php?page=news&{t}=34761)

Code:

http://www.dancehallareaz.com/index.php?page=news&{t}=34761

Did you delete the thread? Specify another one and check it, not familiar w/ this mod but from what I've read you must use the {} symbols too :D!

MissKalunji
07-19-2009, 01:32 AM
i ended up deleting it did show but only showed ONE thread i thought it was going to show more then one like in the demo

Thanks tho :)

TheLastSuperman
07-19-2009, 01:43 AM
i ended up deleting it did show but only showed ONE thread i thought it was going to show more then one like in the demo

Thanks tho :)

Hmph (lol) you should have kept tinkering :p IMO.