View Full Version : Help with Passing UserData to non-VB Pages
ptmuldoon
12-16-2008, 09:18 PM
I basically understand how to pass the user data to non-VB pages, but after doing so, I have an issue with a $_GET variable stops working.
I have the below to get the user data:
$curdir = getcwd ();
chdir('../forum');
require_once('../forum/global.php');
chdir ($curdir);
$userdata = $vbulletin->userinfo;
if ($userdata)
{
//Do something
}
// And now my Get Page Variable stops working?
$cpage = $_GET['page']; //Now why did this stop working?
// If I comment out the require_once, and leave the change
// of directories, the $_GET works?
Lynne
12-16-2008, 10:37 PM
Is the variable actually getting passed - can you see it in the url? Maybe try a different name besides 'page' and see if that works.
ptmuldoon
12-16-2008, 11:50 PM
Yes, it's kinda strange. The variable is passed in the url. And if I change it to a name of $_GET['cpage'] it works. It must be something with the word page being used?
Dismounted
12-17-2008, 02:42 AM
$cpage = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('g', 'page', TYPE_NOCLEAN);
Jeffonfire
03-02-2009, 12:30 AM
Got the same problem as well right now. My GET variable is named page as well.
I tried this : mywebsite.com/index.php?page=test1&test_variable=test2
Then in my code, i wrote this :
$curdir = getcwd ();
chdir('../forum');
require_once('../forum/global.php');
chdir ($curdir);
print_r($_GET);
As I figured, it showed Array ( [page] => 0 [test_variable] => test2 [pagenumber] => 0 )
The easy solution would be to change the variable name.
But since my website is already up and has a lot of pages already coded, I REALLY don't want to bother with that.
I also tried the
$cpage = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('g', 'page', TYPE_NOCLEAN);
thingy, but it doesnt work since I can't use this before the require_once of global.php nor after since the variable is already lost.
Would there be another solution?
--------------- Added 1235963028 at 1235963028 ---------------
Ok I found a way but it stills require some change in the initial code (but less than if you change your variable name).
What you have to do is to put your GET variables in an array before the require :
$tab_GET = $_GET;
$curdir = getcwd ();
chdir('../forum');
require_once('../forum/global.php');
chdir ($curdir);
print_r($tab_GET);
then instead of calling your GET variables in your pages, you call $tab_GET["page"];
Hope it helps some.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.