View Full Version : Logo how to....pls help, I dont have HTML knowledge :(
goxy63
12-13-2008, 03:37 PM
How can I fill space to the right of logo, that is I would slice peace of my logo end (width 2px hight 60px) and I would like to set this small image to multiply as much as needed to fill empty space right of logo making it nice (filling all empty place as far as my width of forums are) ?
Also how to place picture above logo and do same thing as I mentioned above ?
Pls if this is complicated to explain here give me few pointers how to do this, some links or....
My english is poor so Iam leaving this link to explain what I want
Something like this:
http://www.sportcityrider.com/SCRBlogs/showentry.php?e=4
Thanks in advance
Regards
Goran
Lynne
12-13-2008, 03:47 PM
If you look at what they did on that site, they applied a <div id="logostrip"> around the table. And the css for that puts a background images across the area:
#logostrip {
background-image: url(http://www.sportcityrider.com/images/cyclic/misc/logostrip_bg.gif);
padding: 0;
margin: 0;
width: 100%;
height: 125px;
}
goxy63
12-13-2008, 04:34 PM
Sorry for dumb question...but where exactly I should put my code similar to this one you mentioned, and where that slice should be placed ?
images/cyclic/misc, in my misc directory ?
Just few more words (short idiot manual)
Thanks
ps
My neighbour has nice girlfriend, and we all 'love' her....I can introduce her to you for this :D
Lynne
12-13-2008, 05:27 PM
The css would go at the bottom of the Main CSS page for your style. You need to change it to the path of your own background strip which you can put wherever you want - although I'd suggest images/misc (cylic/misc is his own path, you need to do it for the path on your site). Then in your header template, you need to add the div around your table.
Thanks for the offer of the introduction to the girlfriend, but I don't swing that way - I'm female. :)
goxy63
12-13-2008, 06:30 PM
Ohhh coff cooff
Marry me and do my pages for free :D
Sorryz cuz....I should be a lumberjake in a free time not wannabe VB webmaster
So here I go again with few more dumb questions and sorry for that but...no other options at the moment
Can you be bit more specific about inputing CSS code
Admin CP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> My Style -> Main Css ->....somewhere here or ...?
#logostrip {
background-image: url(http://www.mydomain.com/images/cyclic/misc/logostrip_bg.gif);
padding: 0;
margin: 0;
width: 100%;
height: 125px;
}
Of course I will under images create new directory named 'cyclic', where I will place that slice !?
And finaly that 'div'around my table, how and where I shoul do that
Thank you very much for this kind walktrough for CSS-HTML-crock as Iam
Going right now to exercis my axe on one oak
Hope will fall where it should this time :D
Lynne
12-13-2008, 07:03 PM
If you go to Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> My Style -> Main Css, at the bottom is Additional CSS Options. Add it in there. Don't bother creating a directory named cylic, just use one that already exists. You probably have image/misc already, so just use that. Then it would be
http://www.mydomain.com/images/misc/logostrip_bg.gif
In your header, you probably have something like this (this is default 3.8), you should add the part in red:
<div id="logostrip">
<table border="0" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center">
<tr>
<td align="$stylevar[left]"><a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]"><img src="$stylevar[titleimage]" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" /></a></td>
<td align="$stylevar[right]" id="header_right_cell">
<if condition="$ad_location['ad_header_logo']">$ad_location[ad_header_logo]<else /> </if>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
<!-- /logo -->
I don't really know what the result will be here since I haven't tried it. I think I usually see people just add it into the table tag or the row tag. You can try that if this gives weird results - just add id="logostrip" into either the table of row tag - ie. <tr id="logostrip">.
Also, check the height of your background that you are adding and change the css height to be correct - ie. height: xxxpx;
MPDesignZ
12-14-2008, 03:18 AM
There have been some problems in the past with IE not rendering div tags properly so the div tags may or may not show in all browsers the way you want them to. Usually what I do is put the header in a table. You can easily do this if you have adobe photoshop with image ready installed. If you don't you could send me your logo and I can splice it for you and set up the code that you will need to place into your header template.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.