PDA

View Full Version : Change Indexfile For Domain


Wordplay
12-02-2008, 09:59 AM
is it possible to have my server load home.php rather than index.php when people enter the domain name in the address bar?

Dismounted
12-02-2008, 10:16 AM
Yes, you can do this via the web server's config file. For Apache, this file is called "httpd.conf".

Wordplay
12-02-2008, 10:25 AM
thanks for the quick response, but where is that file located?

Dismounted
12-03-2008, 02:16 AM
You will only have access to this file if you control the server. It is usually located in /etc/httpd/conf.

Wordplay
12-03-2008, 10:34 AM
the only folder in my etc folder is a folder with my domain name, in that folder there are the files:

password
quota
shadow

and a folder with a file named info.

SEOvB
12-03-2008, 11:56 AM
login via SSH and do

updatedb
locate httpd.conf

it'll give you some locations for httpd.conf

Digma
12-05-2008, 07:27 AM
Might only work if you have root access to the server.

In some control panels the httpd.conf is also included and can be editted from your browser.

Wordplay
12-05-2008, 12:05 PM
thanks for the replies, but how do i log in via ssh?

(i've never dealt with ssh before).

what would it be labeled if it was in my control panel?

R-D
12-05-2008, 08:55 PM
Just create a .htaccess file in your root folder and put this line inside it:

DirectoryIndex home.php


More info on .htaccess: http://www.javascriptkit.com/howto/htaccess.shtml
More info on DirectoryIndex: http://www.javascriptkit.com/howto/htaccess6.shtml

Wordplay
12-06-2008, 09:59 AM
sweet, exactly what i was looking for!

thank you!

Wordplay
12-19-2008, 09:28 AM
Just create a .htaccess file in your root folder and put this line inside it:

DirectoryIndex home.php


More info on .htaccess: http://www.javascriptkit.com/howto/htaccess.shtml
More info on DirectoryIndex: http://www.javascriptkit.com/howto/htaccess6.shtml
there's a little problem with this... that being that it changes that for every directory, and in other directories it no longer looks for the index.htm/index.php file.

anyway to specify it so it only does that for the root directory?

i guess i fixed it by changing it to:
DirectoryIndex home.php index.php index.htm index.html
thanks for the helpful links :).