PDA

View Full Version : Forum Display Enhancements - Xbox Gamercards [NXE enabled]


GamingFusion
11-12-2008, 10:00 PM
About: I made this modification (with help from MyGamercard.net) so that we could have the new gamercard layout done for the New Xbox Experience!

This mod does work with 3.8.x as well!

Demo (http://www.gamingfusion.org/showthread.php?p=1#post1): Look at the post and see on the left the new gamercard. If you are unable to see the DEMO, please register an account and you should be able to see the updated code.

Step 1: Add a new Profile Field with the following options:

* Single-Line Text Box
* Title: Gamertag
* Description: Enter your Xbox Live Gamertag here.
* Max length of allowed user input: 15
* Field Length: 25
* Private Field: No
* Field Searchable on Members List: Yes
* Show on Members List: Your choice
* Which page displays this option? Edit Your Details


Remember the Field ID.

Step 2A *required*: Modify the Postbit_legacy in your template:

1. Admin CP -> Styles & Templates -> Postbit Templates ->
postbit_legacy

Find

$post[icqicon] $post[aimicon] $post[msnicon] $post[yahooicon] $post[skypeicon]


After this add:

<if condition="$post['field#']">
<div id="gamertagmenu_$post[postid]"><a href="#"><b>Xbox LIVE</a>&nbsp;<img src="http://YOURSITEHERE/images/misc/menu_open.gif"></b>
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("gamertagmenu_$post[postid]", true); </script>
</div>
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="gamertagmenu_$post[postid]_menu" style="display:none"><iframe src="http://card.mygamercard.net/nxe/$post[field#].png" scrolling="no" frameBorder="0">$post[field#]</iframe> </div>
</if>
Replace the $post[field#] with your field ID you used for your gamertag! Change "YOURSITEHERE" with your URL to this location!


Step 2B: Thanks to Distance! Do you wanna restrict this code to certain usergroups only? You can... just put this before the <if condition> code:

<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, X, Y, Z)"><if condition="$post['field#']">
<div id="gamertagmenu_$post[postid]"><a href="#"><b>Xbox LIVE</a>&nbsp;<img src="http://YOURSITEHERE/images/misc/menu_open.gif"></b>
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("gamertagmenu_$post[postid]", true); </script>
</div>
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="gamertagmenu_$post[postid]_menu" style="display:none"><iframe src="http://card.mygamercard.net/nxe/$post[field#].png" scrolling="no" frameBorder="0">$post[field#]</iframe> </div>
</if></if>
Replace the $post[field#] with your field ID you used for your gamertag! Change "YOURSITEHERE" with your URL to this location! Also, replace X, Y, Z with the Usergroup IDs (can be found in Usergroup Manager in your AdminCP)


Step 3: Go to Edit Your Details to add your gamertag to your profile.

Step 4: You're done! Your gamercard will work now and mini avatar faces will start working when you get the New Xbox Experience on your dashboard!

FAQ

How do I know if the Avatar System is actually working? It's only showing a silhouette.

If other users are having the avatar working for them, it means it's working correctly. You just don't have the new dashboard -OR- your privacy settings are enabled on Xbox LIVE.

Enjoy the MOD!
Any questions? Leave them here or ask me on Gaming Fusion (http://www.gamingfusion.org)!

Forum Lover
11-13-2008, 09:52 AM
Great thing. Is there any way to restrict over user group? Lets say for example usegroup called "senior members" will be allowed to put their gamecards?

FleaBag
11-19-2008, 06:14 PM
I would love to take a look at this in action, but your demo link requires registration. ;)

Saint Dean
11-20-2008, 12:07 PM
Installed Thanks!

you can see it in action here www.uwclan.co.uk/forums

Only bad thing about this is, is its scaled down so some of my members who have small visual impairments cant properly view it.

Im checking mygamercard.net for an updated one for NXE which is slimmer to fit within 204px without scaling.

G-man561
11-20-2008, 10:24 PM
Awesome, thanks a lot man.
*Clicks Installed*

Vicros
11-23-2008, 12:27 AM
works perfectly..

untitled65
11-28-2008, 05:12 AM
thanks works great

MotMann
11-30-2008, 10:59 AM
No, thanks. That is from Camercard and NOT a Microsoft Live Service ;)

Live original is better...

GamingFusion
12-01-2008, 08:18 AM
No, thanks. That is from Camercard and NOT a Microsoft Live Service ;)

Live original is better...


Actually MyGamerCard.net is run by some of the same people running Xbox LIVE... lol

MotMann
12-03-2008, 07:09 AM
I say, that the original Card from Microsoft better is. No one need Gamercard.net.

LoL

Distance
12-03-2008, 11:10 AM
Great thing. Is there any way to restrict over user group? Lets say for example usegroup called "senior members" will be allowed to put their gamecards?

You would do this by finding which usergroups you wish to view this and use the following conditional below;

<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, X, Y, Z)">.

Replacing X Y Z with the relative usergroup IDs.

Then simply add </if> to the end of the code and you're done. :)

GamingFusion
12-10-2008, 03:34 AM
You would do this by finding which usergroups you wish to view this and use the following conditional below;

<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, X, Y, Z)">.

Replacing X Y Z with the relative usergroup IDs.

Then simply add </if> to the end of the code and you're done. :)

Thanks for adding this! I'll add it to the main post and give you credit! Thanks again! =]

SSC streezer
01-10-2009, 08:20 PM
can somebody help me witz this mod? id doesnt work on mine seems not to work. i made it like in the instructions (more than once)

here is my code which i pastet in my template - is this correct?
<div>$post[icqicon] $post[aimicon] $post[msnicon] $post[yahooicon] $post[skypeicon] <if condition="$post[field5]"><fieldset><legend>XBox LIVE Gamercard</legend>
<div>
<center><img src="http://card.mygamercard.net/DE/geothermal/gray/$post[field5].png" width="200" height="90">
</center>
</div>
</fieldset></if></div>

regards

GamingFusion
01-11-2009, 12:52 PM
can somebody help me witz this mod? id doesnt work on mine seems not to work. i made it like in the instructions (more than once)

here is my code which i pastet in my template - is this correct?
<div>$post[icqicon] $post[aimicon] $post[msnicon] $post[yahooicon] $post[skypeicon] <if condition="$post[field5]"><fieldset><legend>XBox LIVE Gamercard</legend>
<div>
<center><img src="http://card.mygamercard.net/DE/geothermal/gray/$post[field5].png" width="200" height="90">
</center>
</div>
</fieldset></if></div>

regards

Version 2.00 is now released fixing all sizing issues and makes it much more compact and out of the way!

That is really weird.. that does look correct. Try this code instead (same location) and tell me if this works for you.. if not let me know. I copied and pasted this from my site so just replace the "field5" with your field for your gamertag. (I also sent this to your PM). I just checked your site... you are using "postbit" try going to vBulletin Options in your admincp and click Style & Language Settings. Change it to legacy and hit Save. Check your forum and see if the gamercard is there now. If it is, great.. if not, try replacing the code above with the code I have provided below (in the same place):

<if condition="$post['field5']">
<div id="gamertagmenu_$post[postid]"><a href="#"><b>Xbox LIVE</a>&nbsp;<img src="http://forum.swisssoldiersclan.ch/images/misc/menu_open.gif"></b>
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("gamertagmenu_$post[postid]", true); </script>
</div>
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="gamertagmenu_$post[postid]_menu" style="display:none"><iframe src="http://gamercard.xbox.com/$post[field5].card" scrolling="no" frameBorder="0" height="140" width="204">$post[field5]</iframe> </div>
</if>

Hope this helps! =]

SSC streezer
01-11-2009, 06:53 PM
thx - i didn't get a PM from you :s

yeah if the settings are changed to the option you said it works :D thanks dude - but i got a problem with the size - its pretty warped.... see here: http://forum.swisssoldiersclan.ch/showthread.php?p=15190#post15190

GamingFusion
01-11-2009, 09:25 PM
thx - i didn't get a PM from you :s

yeah if the settings are changed to the option you said it works :D thanks dude - but i got a problem with the size - its pretty warped.... see here: http://forum.swisssoldiersclan.ch/showthread.php?p=15190#post15190

Hahaha I got this:
(I know a little German lol so it was pretty easy to pick up on it.. before I realized you wrote it in English as well! HAHA)

Das Forum ist auf Grund von Wartungsarbeiten vor?bergehend geschlossen.

Bitte haben Sie Verst?ndnis und versuchen Sie es sp?ter noch einmal.

Our forum is currently under maintenance. Thank you for your appreciation.

I'm guessing you are talking about the dimensions... easy to fix.. just add after the source in the image you are using the following

WIDTH="NUMBER" HEIGHT="NUMBER">

Replace NUMBER with dimensions until you find the right set... I usually just divide the width and height by 1/3 then subtract that number by the normal size. There you go! :) If you need more help let me know... or if I need to say that better lol.

Nephalim
01-11-2009, 11:51 PM
hi i put in the code but immediately get template errors.
i put the code in like this...
$post[icqicon] $post[aimicon] $post[msnicon] $post[yahooicon] $post[skypeicon] --->RIGHT HERE!!
after i do it there's two - if - conditions in a row. that is not correct right? </if></if>

help please

SSC streezer
01-12-2009, 06:16 AM
if i type in a width or height - it doesn't have any effect to the size which is showed (see printscreen)

GamingFusion
01-12-2009, 09:25 AM
if i type in a width or height - it doesn't have any effect to the size which is showed (see printscreen)

Okay I think you are using a different picture for your Gamercard... they can be a little glitchy with this code but can you remove the WIDTH/HEIGHT and retake a picture so I can see how it looks? Thanks.

SSC streezer
01-12-2009, 09:42 AM
see printscreen above...

GamingFusion
01-12-2009, 08:59 PM
if i type in a width or height - it doesn't have any effect to the size which is showed (see printscreen)

Okay I'm looking at this here.. it appears to have some issues either with the postbit (width you are using) or something... is up with the coding/skin you are using. I can only know for sure when I can take a look for myself at your post you are doing on the forum. I can't see it while it is offline though.. so I need you to open your forum and send me a message when you have/are able to.

Try replacing the code I gave you with this though in the meantime and tell me if this solves your issue:

<if condition="$post[field#]">
<iframe src="http://gamercard.xbox.com/$post[field#].card" scrolling="no" frameBorder="0" height="140" width="204">$post[field#]</iframe>
</if>

This is a simplified basic code for a gamercard that isn't styled or anything. I'm trying to see if this will solve your dimension issue. If you still have the issue, open your forum up, and send me a message to look.

Hope this helps you.
~Austin

Nephalim
01-14-2009, 10:39 PM
hey help please i pm'ed you :) i cannot see the gamercard at all. info is in the pm

thank you sir

SSC streezer
01-15-2009, 08:44 AM
lol it still is warped... see here: http://forum.swisssoldiersclan.ch/showthread.php?p=15215#post15215

SSC streezer
01-16-2009, 08:19 AM
can nobody help me with that problem?

Nephalim
01-17-2009, 05:29 PM
can nobody help me with that problem?

good luck,i asked for help 5 times now:rolleyes:

GamingFusion
02-12-2009, 06:52 PM
hey help please i pm'ed you :) i cannot see the gamercard at all. info is in the pm

thank you sir

Never got any of your PMs. Sorry... send it to me again.

@SSC -- it's your style settings if you take the width/height tags out.
Check them.

DNG
06-11-2009, 12:20 PM
running 3.8.2
installation done, but when i click Xbox Live to view the card, all page got missed up !

is there away to avoid this dropdown card and make it appear all the time (fixed)????