View Full Version : editor_smiliebox uncached
DieselMinded
11-13-2008, 12:00 AM
editor_smiliebox:
This template has not been customized in this style or any of its parent styles.
Double-click the template name or click the 'Customize' button to add a customized version of this template to the current style and its child sets.
Last edited June 15 2005 at 16:22 by Jelsoft
<if condition="$show['smiliebox']">
<fieldset id="{$editorid}_smiliebox" title="$vbphrase[smilies]">
<legend>$vbphrase[smilies]</legend>
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" border="0" align="center">
$smiliebits
<if condition="$show['moresmilieslink']">
<tr>
<td class="smallfont" colspan="$vboptions[smcolumns]">[<a href="#" onclick="vB_Editor['$editorid'].open_smilie_window(smiliewindow_x, smiliewindow_y); return false" title="<phrase 1="$vboptions[smtotal]" 2="$totalsmilies">$vbphrase[showing_x_smilies_of_y_total]</phrase>">$vbphrase[more]</a>]</td>
</tr>
</if>
</table>
</fieldset>
<else />
<div id="smiliebox" style="display:none"></div>
</if>
How do i fix that?
DieselMinded
11-17-2008, 02:43 PM
Has anyone fixed this?
Lynne
11-17-2008, 03:25 PM
Fix what? That template shows up as cached on my showthread page in 3.7.3. I think you need to be more explicit about what your problem is.
DieselMinded
11-17-2008, 03:32 PM
I call the smile box on Show PM and on Show Thread Pages
This is my fault as the templete was not orginally designed to be shown on these pages , how do i go about cacheing it on the show pm and show thread pages ?
thanks
Lynne
11-17-2008, 04:11 PM
You'd do it exactly how I posted about it before in your other threads regarding caching templates.
hook location - cache_templates:
if (is_array($globaltemplates) AND THIS_SCRIPT == 'yourpage')
{
$globaltemplates = array_merge($globaltemplates, array('your_template'));
}
DieselMinded
11-17-2008, 04:44 PM
I performed this process to fix one of my previous plug ins and it worked ,
But im not sure how to add this to an existing templete thats not a mod .
What do i put in the input fields to cache editor_smiliebox in show thread ?
Product :
Hook Location :
Execution Order :
Plugin PHP Code :
Plugin is Active :
Lynne
11-17-2008, 04:49 PM
I answered it above- what I didn't mention specifically, you can leave as default. Oh, except default is the plugin is not active, but I assume you know to make it active if you want it to work. You will need to change "yourpage" to the script name for the page and then "your_template" to the name of the template you want to cache, but it's all there for you.
DieselMinded
11-17-2008, 05:53 PM
if (is_array($globaltemplates) AND THIS_SCRIPT == 'SHOWTHREAD')
{
$globaltemplates = array_merge($globaltemplates, array('editor_smiliebox'));
}
Is that correct ?
SEOvB
11-17-2008, 06:57 PM
if (is_array($globaltemplates) AND THIS_SCRIPT == 'SHOWTHREAD')
{
$globaltemplates = array_merge($globaltemplates, array('editor_smiliebox'));
}
Is that correct ?
Thats correct if the editor is showing up uncached on the showthread page. If its showing up unchached on the private message pages you'll need to change SHOWTHREAD to whatever the name of the private message script is (i forget it or i'd tell ya ;)
DieselMinded
11-17-2008, 07:18 PM
Thankjs ill give it a shot
Also
editor_smiliebox_quickreply
is uncached on SHOWPM
So would this be right
if (is_array($globaltemplates) AND THIS_SCRIPT == 'SHOWPM')
{
$globaltemplates = array_merge($globaltemplates, array('editor_smiliebox_quickreply'));
}
I have a feeling SHOWPM is not correct ?
DieselMinded
11-17-2008, 07:24 PM
See Attachment This is how i set it up and it did not work its still showing red in the debugger
Lynne
11-17-2008, 07:42 PM
You will find the name of the script at the top of the php page. For instance, at the top of the index page, it says:
define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'index');Find that line at the top of the php pages you want to cache the templates for. Find the php page name in the url of your browser.
DieselMinded
11-17-2008, 07:46 PM
i have vbseo installed on the showthread pages it dont say showthread
SEOvB
11-17-2008, 10:40 PM
i have vbseo installed on the showthread pages it dont say showthread
vBSEO shouldn't modify the pages to change the script names. I'm not sure why that template would show uncached for you unless there is another modification causing the issue as its cached by default in vBulletin I beleive for showthread.
try private as the script name for private message areas
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.