View Full Version : Miscellaneous Hacks - Advanced Quick Search form like vBulletin.org
veenuisthebest
11-11-2008, 10:00 PM
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=89282&d=1226497781
1. This is a search form similar to what you see at this forum (screenshot above) that includes searching by forums, all posts, titles only with a quick menu.
2. It includes quick tag search as well, if you want. Just remove comments to enable it.
3. Under Search Options, you'll find
My Posts
My Threads
New Posts
Today's Posts
Unanswered Threads
Advanced Search
4. XHTML valid
5. It would be convenient and easiest if we simply place the code in Ad Location Templates -> ad_header_logo template (if you're not using it for ad purposes ofcourse and the spot is free) OR
find this in header template:-
<if condition="$ad_location['ad_header_logo']">$ad_location[ad_header_logo]<else /> </if>
and replace the code in red with the below code.
<if condition="$show['searchbuttons']">
<!-- header quick search form -->
<form action="search.php?do=process" method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="do" value="process" />
<input type="hidden" name="quicksearch" value="1" />
<input type="hidden" name="childforums" value="1" />
<input type="hidden" name="exactname" value="1" />
<input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
<input type="hidden" name="securitytoken" value="$bbuserinfo[securitytoken]" />
<div><input type="text" name="query" size="30" style="font-size: 8pt;" />
<select name="forumchoice[]">
<option value="-1" selected="selected">All Forums</option>
<option value="1">Forum1</option>
<option value="2">Forum2</option>
<option value="3">Forum3</option>
</select>
<select name="titleonly">
<option value="0" selected="selected">All Posts</option>
<option value="1" >Titles Only</option>
</select><input name="search" value="Search" type="submit" class="button" /><a href="search.php" accesskey="4" rel="nofollow" id="navbar_search1" class=""><img src="$stylevar/menu_open.gif" alt="" title="Advanced Search" border="0" /></a>
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("navbar_search1",1); </script>
</div>
</form>
<!-- <br />
<form action="tags.php" method="get">
<span id="tag_wrapper"><input type="text" id="tag_input" name="tag" size="25" style="font-size: 8pt" value="enter tag, and hit enter" onFocus="this.value=''" onBlur="this.value='enter tag, and hit enter'"/></span>
</form> -->
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="navbar_search1_menu" style="display:none">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
<tr><td class="thead" align="left">Search Options</td></tr>
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option" align="left"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=finduser&u=$bbuserinfo[userid]" rel="nofollow">My Posts</a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option" align="left"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=process&showposts=0&starteronly=1&exactname=1&s earchuser=$bbuserinfo[username]" rel="nofollow">My Threads</a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option" align="left"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getnew" rel="nofollow">New Posts</a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option" align="left"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getdaily" rel="nofollow">Today's Posts</a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option" align="left"><a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=process&replyless=1&replylimit=0&exclude=30&noc ache=1" rel="nofollow">Unanswered Threads</a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="vbmenu_option" align="left"><a href="search.php$session[sessionurl]" accesskey="4" rel="nofollow">Advanced Search</a></td></tr>
</table>
</div>
<!-- / header quick search form -->
</if>
6. To add searching within forums, simply find Forum1, Forum2 in the above code and replace them with your forum title and corresponding FORUM ID's in place of option values.
[I]Extras:-
1. To enable quick tag search:-
Simply uncomment the second form after first instance of </form>. Ofcourse position it, style it as you like.
2. You would notice a Javascript effect in tag search form where there is no submit button and a hint text on focus and blur is placed. If you like, you can do the same for the first form ;)
Hope you find this useful. Please MARK AS INSTALLED (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/vborg_miscactions.php?do=installhack&threadid=196078) if you use it.
Source: http://tech6.com/f51/advanced-quick-search-form-like-vbulletin-org-t588/
baghdad4ever
11-12-2008, 02:15 PM
thanks
reserved for future
Stifmeister2
11-12-2008, 02:45 PM
Any demo??
I'd like to see how this looks in a "normal" site...
veenuisthebest
11-12-2008, 03:19 PM
It looks exactly like you see here.
veenuisthebest
11-12-2008, 03:22 PM
and it is very easy to install, simply copy and paste the code in your ad_header_logo template for a quick look.
baghdad4ever
11-12-2008, 03:33 PM
i dont understand the tag point
can you please explain it more?
veenuisthebest
11-12-2008, 03:36 PM
Do you see a tag search form at yoursite.com/forum/tags.php
that is it.
baghdad4ever
11-12-2008, 04:48 PM
yes i know it
but my question how to include it in your search form??
thanks
veenuisthebest
11-12-2008, 06:11 PM
Then you probably didn't read the 1st point in extras.
Find this in code:-
<!-- <br />
<form action="tags.php" method="get">
<span id="tag_wrapper"><input type="text" id="tag_input" name="tag" size="25" style="font-size: 8pt" value="enter tag, and hit enter" onFocus="this.value=''" onBlur="this.value='enter tag, and hit enter'"/></span>
</form> -->
Simply remove the comments to enable it.
<br />
<form action="tags.php" method="get">
<span id="tag_wrapper"><input type="text" id="tag_input" name="tag" size="25" style="font-size: 8pt" value="enter tag, and hit enter" onFocus="this.value=''" onBlur="this.value='enter tag, and hit enter'"/></span>
</form>
glorify
11-13-2008, 01:04 AM
Any demo??
I'd like to see how this looks in a "normal" site...
Correct me if I'm wrong, but what you're asking is how it looks on a stock vb style template?
Love the mod, just don't have a place to put it in my modded template :(
veenuisthebest
11-13-2008, 03:43 AM
Correct me if I'm wrong, but what you're asking is how it looks on a stock vb style template?
Love the mod, just don't have a place to put it in my modded template :(
At your gtp site..
you can put it inbetween the logo and the image at the right. I would suggest you to use just the quick text search (for members only), this is how i am doing at my site. check it out, you need to sign in to see.
it looks good and is compact as well
baghdad4ever
11-13-2008, 09:03 AM
Then you probably didn't read the 1st point in extras.
Find this in code:-
<!-- <br />
<form action="tags.php" method="get">
<span id="tag_wrapper"><input type="text" id="tag_input" name="tag" size="25" style="font-size: 8pt" value="enter tag, and hit enter" onFocus="this.value=''" onBlur="this.value='enter tag, and hit enter'"/></span>
</form> -->
Simply remove the comments to enable it.
<br />
<form action="tags.php" method="get">
<span id="tag_wrapper"><input type="text" id="tag_input" name="tag" size="25" style="font-size: 8pt" value="enter tag, and hit enter" onFocus="this.value=''" onBlur="this.value='enter tag, and hit enter'"/></span>
</form>
thank you :D
installed
Stifmeister2
11-13-2008, 02:53 PM
Correct me if I'm wrong, but what you're asking is how it looks on a stock vb style template?
Love the mod, just don't have a place to put it in my modded template :(
Yeah. I have customized styles. And I'm wondering where I might put this...
veenuisthebest
11-13-2008, 02:57 PM
Yeah. I have customized styles. And I'm wondering where I might put this...
Read post #11
Crashh
11-14-2008, 12:34 PM
I have a question:
If i use this hack , can i filter threads by prefix?
veenuisthebest
11-14-2008, 04:17 PM
I have a question:
If i use this hack , can i filter threads by prefix?
1. That would require another form as the action script is different. And ofcourse another submit button that won't look good at all. Submitting two forms with one button can be done with JS but its not worth so much effort.
2. It would throw an invalid forum error when search made from index.php. You'll probably have to create *another* listbox containing all the forum list for workaround.
3. Though it would work great on forumdisplay.php BUT that page already has a prefix search, so...
Overall, its pretty useless I think. Keeping the Quick Search form on header should be made as compact and small as possible, no need of adding complexity to it.
Infact, I myself is using JUST a small input box for quick search. No forums list, no tag search, no dropdown menu, no titles/posts and not even the submit button lol
Crashh
11-14-2008, 05:25 PM
Hmm... If i understand u correctly, it's difficult to make a search by prefix (like this forum)
I'm not a coder, maybe u'll make new hack like this forum, to search in sub-forums by prefix?
veenuisthebest
11-14-2008, 06:14 PM
Its not difficult, just a simple form needs to be added.
btw I don't see a Search by prefix in this forum, its a 3.7 feature, not 3.6.
Crashh
11-14-2008, 07:46 PM
Its not difficult, just a simple form needs to be added.
btw I don't see a Search by prefix in this forum, its a 3.7 feature, not 3.6.
Wow. If it's not difficult, can u do it? Please. I can't :(
Why u didn't see?
Look at the screenshot in attach, and u'll understand what i want :)
veenuisthebest
11-14-2008, 08:43 PM
Its the MODS forum at vborg. Its totally custom.
Btw, if you want it that way on forumdisplay.php, then ITS A DEFAULT FEATURE of 3.7
Check on my site
http://www.tech555.com/forum/f51-vbulletin/
navik
11-15-2008, 07:35 PM
Hi fellows! let me introduce you my site its
http://maya-empire.com/m-e/forum.php
im trying to put this kind of search into my web....but i've found out that my colaborator has changed the style im readin the header code....and im reading this
<!-- logo -->
<a href="http://www.maya-empire.com"><img src="/m-e/images/undergroundstyle/misc/maya_2008.jpg" alt="Ad" /></a>
</div>
<!-- /logo -->
<!-- content table -->
$spacer_open
$_phpinclude_output
$ad_location[ad_header_end]
and beause of the instructuions i can't place the given code here...in the location where its supposed to be as far as i understand the html the code given here it's located into a table...and as you can se in my header code i dont have tables.....
Can someone help me configurating my header code please?
but.....i was thinking
it can be places into another templante right?? a table could be created beneath the line that has
USER CP Help Chat Member List...
i thik its called navbar
can someone could create a template modification that im proposing? im not a coder
i would like to help....but its an idea, maybe some coder havent thought of it....
i hope someone can make it....
Crashh
11-16-2008, 09:30 AM
Btw, if you want it that way on forumdisplay.php, then ITS A DEFAULT FEATURE of 3.7
Check on my site
http://www.tech555.com/forum/f51-vbulletin/
Oh.. Yeapp.. I find it:)) But in footer of the page :))
Thx for help!
Can u paste here "template hack", how u insert filter in "header" on your site tech555.com ?
veenuisthebest
11-16-2008, 10:24 AM
Oh.. Yeapp.. I find it:)) But in footer of the page :))
Thx for help!
Can u paste here "template hack", how u insert filter in "header" on your site tech555.com ?
well that is different mod crashh ;)
Display Options Above Threads - as seen on vbulletin.org (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=178787)
Crashh
11-16-2008, 10:39 AM
well that is different mod crashh ;)
Display Options Above Threads - as seen on vbulletin.org (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=178787)
Ohhh. Thanks a lot ;)
leitel
12-06-2008, 03:38 AM
Did I understand correctly that this is a default feature of 3.7? I couldn't find any option to switch this on.
Its the MODS forum at vborg. Its totally custom.
Btw, if you want it that way on forumdisplay.php, then ITS A DEFAULT FEATURE of 3.7
Check on my site
http://www.tech555.com/forum/f51-vbulletin/
Powlo
12-08-2008, 02:37 PM
Thanks for this mod but i dont understand how it works. I am probably being a bit dim but here goes..
Where the code is..
<option value="1">Forum1</option>
i am assuming i replace Forum1 with a the forum name of my chosing, right?
What about subforums? I have several subforums with the same name but in different categories so i guess it will have to include the parent too.
I cant see how this works as ive added the code on a test forum ive changed nothing in the code but it will still perform a search and retrieve results even though i dont have a forum called 'Forum1'.
Hope you can help.
{EDIT}
Scrap all that, sorry chaps just read instruction 6 doh!
Powlo
12-08-2008, 07:53 PM
Ok ive installed it and its Fantastic for my forum. Thanks.
There is one thing i dont like though..
If for example you selected a category from the drop down list but left the search area blank it will default to the advanced search paget. Would it not be possible for it to list the latest posts in the selected category instead? Now that for me would make this perfect.
Cheers
mesdar
12-12-2008, 02:56 AM
Very nice
Thanks
leroub
12-28-2008, 02:27 AM
Hi all....
I need your help... i want to allow a portion of the search option for groups 6 and 12 ... I try this, but it doesn't work... :(
<if condition="$show['searchbuttons']">
<form action="search.php?do=process" method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="do" value="process" />
<input type="hidden" name="quicksearch" value="1" />
<input type="hidden" name="childforums" value="1" />
<input type="hidden" name="exactname" value="1" />
<input type="hidden" name="s" value="$session[sessionhash]" />
<input type="hidden" name="securitytoken" value="$bbuserinfo[securitytoken]" />
<div>
<div align="center">
<input type="text" name="query" size="30" style="font-size: 8pt;" />
<select name="forumchoice[]">
<option value="-1" selected="selected">Tout le site</option>
<option value="3,4">Tutoriels</option>
<option value="12">Forums d'aide</option>
<if condition="is_member_of($bbuserinfo, 6,12)">
<option value="27"> Images famille</option>
<option value="19,20,21,22,23,25">Messages perso</option>
</if>
</select>
<select name="titleonly">
<option value="0" selected="selected">Dans le texte complet</option>
<option value="1" >Seulement dans le titre</option>
</select>
<input name="search" value="Recherche" type="submit" class="button" />
<a href="search.php" accesskey="4" rel="nofollow" id="navbar_search1" class=""></a>
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("navbar_search1",1); </script>
</div>
</div>
</form>
</if>
I also tried, "is_member_of($userinfo, 6,12)", but doesn't work... :(
thx in advance for your help... :up:
veenuisthebest
12-28-2008, 09:11 AM
It should be
<if condition="is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, 6, 12)">
leroub
12-28-2008, 12:29 PM
thx master... :up::D:up:
TaMpE
12-30-2008, 06:15 AM
What do I put if I want to do
"All Forum" etc.
I see value is -1 but what about of other sections of "All blahblah" etc?
Will the numbers become like -2 -3 etc?
Thanks mate INSTALLED!
€dit: I can't see these!
My Posts
My Threads
New Posts
Today's Posts
Unanswered Threads
Advanced Search
I have place this mod in my navbar template and replaced it with <br />. My CountUp mod was used to be there and now I have replaced that mod with this, I like the position but I want to see the options above.
How can I make them visible?
Thank you,
TaMpE
WarLion
01-02-2009, 03:10 AM
this is so cool i been waiting for somthing like this thank so much
INSTALLED!!!!!
trickfly
01-06-2009, 12:19 PM
How do I allow my guests to openly search the forums without being taken to the search page and having to enter the CAPTCHA image.
Here is my site:
www.SymbianGalaxy.org
Try test out the search feature in the header as a guest and you should be taken to the search page asking you to verify the CAPTCHA image.
When a user is logged in, they can use the search without having to be taken to the search page, so how do I allow this for the guests ?
Any help would be great!
Thanks,
Trickfly
veenuisthebest
01-06-2009, 12:23 PM
admincp -> vbulletin options -> Human Verification Options -> Verify Guest Searches -> Set to NO
soundbarrierpro
01-06-2009, 03:00 PM
I'd like to put this under my navbar in the header. How do I do that? I have no $navbar in the header template.
Scalemotorcars
01-13-2009, 06:50 PM
Thanks for this. :up:
This really should be a default in the vb code or at least an option.
Marked installed :D
For anyone that want to see this under the navbar I simply flipped the buttons to the top and added a <div> with members only <if> Heres the link http://scalemotorcars.com/forum/index.php
And a screenshot with it below.
soundbarrierpro
01-13-2009, 07:05 PM
Thanks for this. :up:
This really should be a default in the vb code or at least an option.
Marked installed :D
For anyone that want to see this under the navbar I simply flipped the buttons to the top and added a <div> with members only <if> Heres the link http://scalemotorcars.com/forum/index.php
And a screenshot with it below.
Can you pm me your code that you did? I tried everything to make it work like you have and I can't figure it out. Or maybe post your re-configured code?
Thanks
tjmaxwell
04-29-2009, 08:11 PM
Hi, I'm using the Video Directory hack along with VBAdvanced Dynamics as a file manager, which are all integrated with VB and have their own search functions. I would like to integrate those features using this hack so users can search my forums, blogs, video directory, and file database using one form. Is this possible, and if so, can someone explain to me how to do it? Thanks.
TaMpE
07-03-2009, 10:32 PM
I get this when I try to put this in one of my "NOTICES" box.
Your submission could not be processed because a security token was invalid.
If this occurred unexpectedly, please inform the administrator and describe the action you performed before you received this error.
How can I fix this?
P?ŋĭsЋ?я
07-10-2009, 01:17 PM
thank you:D
P?ŋĭsЋ?я
07-10-2009, 01:19 PM
I get this when I try to put this in one of my "NOTICES" box.
Your submission could not be processed because a security token was invalid.
If this occurred unexpectedly, please inform the administrator and describe the action you performed before you received this error.How can I fix this?
search.php open
find
define('CSRF_PROTECTION', true);
ad bellow
define('CSRF_PROTECTION', false);
save
rigodiaz
07-23-2009, 11:45 PM
Thank you!
LordVader
08-29-2009, 10:47 AM
To say i love this addition would be putting it lightly. :)
Could somebody please tell me if it is possible to move the tag box, i have managed to get them both on the same line at one point & they looked great, much tidier & took up less space, but unfortunately when i tried to do a search they wouldn't function...?
So can i...
01: Move the tag box so it displays on the same line as the search box, see picture
02: Is it possible to change the colour of the boxes from white to something else, possibly blue to match my navbar, as the white is a bit to in your face on my dark skin.
Any advice is greatly appreciated as i'm just getting to grips with all this code stuff, but i'm having big fun
Thanks
Will.
songoibiza
09-30-2009, 08:09 PM
Gracia s, muy bien esplicado.
queda precioso en la Web ! salu2
JayVGR
11-10-2009, 07:03 PM
resurrecting quite an old thread here...I am glad I found this mod thread...I have been looking for a solution like this for months.
Just a question, Would I be able to implement this onto a single blank web page? and are there any other examples of this kind of mod that someone else can show? Maybe something that looks a bit more like a regular search bar?
SBlueman
12-12-2009, 11:01 PM
I can't seem to get this to work for specific forums. Is there detailed instructions on how to make this work? And would vbSEO enabled forums mess up using the forum ID?
Also, can search be incorporated with other site features like Photoplog and vblogetin?
gungor
02-02-2010, 07:04 PM
thanks..
shempsall2009
07-10-2010, 03:06 PM
I know this is old thread but I can't seem to get the Forum Search working
<option value="FORUM id">FORUM NAME</option>
Please can someone tell me why it's not working
Thanks.
RobbieZ
10-27-2010, 10:33 AM
re-write for vb4 please
dormopoco
05-08-2012, 10:00 AM
Nice mod! But i need for vbulletin 4.1.7
Mecho
02-05-2014, 12:23 PM
Any update on this for vb4 would be great :) cant find anything similar for vb4
trollshrooms
12-16-2015, 03:08 AM
Seconded. Please please update
Dragonsys
12-16-2015, 03:28 AM
since it is marked as Not Supported, and the developer has not been online since 2012, I doubt you will see this plugin get updated.
Now, since this is just a Template edit, have you actually tried it in vb4 to see if it works?
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.