View Full Version : scores dont save
ghostiya
09-29-2008, 08:45 PM
ok basicaly i play a game on my forum and then i get a high score or i dont it just goes to the index.php aka the forum home can any1 help?
yankee831
09-29-2008, 11:34 PM
I'm experiencing the same problem ver 3.7.3 any ideas would be a great help...:confused:
Vap0RizE
09-30-2008, 03:29 AM
i have this problem using cmps i changed my index.php to forum.php is switch it back it works if not then it goes straight to index.php which is the home page but not the vbulletin home page its the cmps homepage
there gotta be code entered in2 the script but i dont no wat
ghostiya
09-30-2008, 09:18 AM
If you are using vbAdvanced Portal and your /index.php is not the original one from vBulletin,
you have to edit your alternate index.php:
open index.php
At the very beginning of the File, right after:
----------------------------------------------------------
<?php
----------------------------------------------------------
you have to insert:
----------------------------------------------------------
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
require_once('./global.php');
switch($_POST['func'])
{
case "storeScore":
$_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
break;
case "saveGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
break;
case "loadGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
break;
case "loadGameScores":
$gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
$uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
$game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
$scores = $game[score];
if($scores != false)
{
//Return true
print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
}
else
{
print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
}
break;
}
}
$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
// end of ibProArcade
----------------------------------------------------------
Otherwise your scores won't be recorded :)
yankee831
09-30-2008, 05:20 PM
Thank You
punjabi.king
10-02-2008, 01:00 AM
If you are using vbAdvanced Portal and your /index.php is not the original one from vBulletin,
you have to edit your alternate index.php:
open index.php
At the very beginning of the File, right after:
----------------------------------------------------------
<?php
----------------------------------------------------------
you have to insert:
----------------------------------------------------------
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
require_once('./global.php');
switch($_POST['func'])
{
case "storeScore":
$_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
break;
case "saveGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
break;
case "loadGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
break;
case "loadGameScores":
$gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
$uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
$game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
$scores = $game[score];
if($scores != false)
{
//Return true
print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
}
else
{
print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
}
break;
}
}
$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
// end of ibProArcade
----------------------------------------------------------
Otherwise your scores won't be recorded :)
hey not working bro please help
serpents.guild
10-02-2008, 06:51 PM
I copied the code between:
// ibProArcade
and
// end of ibProArcade
into the top section of my index.php for vbadvanced (formerly cmps_index.php) ... below the <?php tag and it fixed my issue.
Thanks ghostiya!
NemoTech
10-13-2008, 01:15 PM
i have vbadvanced installed but my i've kept my cmps_index.php the same name.
I followed ghostiya instructions to change index.php page.....
I am still unable to view high scores though, get a white page error. Seems like a lot of people are having this white page/blank page issue. :(
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.