PDA

View Full Version : how to get links to ... ?


Mecho
09-07-2008, 11:02 AM
Hi ,

i need to know how can i get link to this background image :

<td width="416" height="171" rowspan="2" align="center" style="background: url($stylevar[imgdir_misc]/header_1.jpg) no-repeat left;">

header_1.jpg should have Link to the Forum (<a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]">)


p.s. i know that if i set logo it has link but i dont need logo ATM so i need to give forum link to the Background image.

Any help would be great.

Princeton
09-07-2008, 04:42 PM
add an <img tag with the cell...
you can use the clear.gif image and still keep the header_1.jpg as a background


<td width="416" height="171" rowspan="2" align="center" style="background: url($stylevar[imgdir_misc]/header_1.jpg) no-repeat left;">
<img src="clear.gif" alt="web site title" border="0" width="??" height="??" />
</td>

Mecho
09-07-2008, 07:22 PM
u mean it would be like this :

<td width="416" height="171" rowspan="2" align="center" style="background: url($stylevar[imgdir_misc]/header_1.jpg) no-repeat left;">
<a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]"><img src="clear.gif" alt="web site title" border="0" width="??" height="??" /></a>

and then /header_1.jpg has link ?!

Princeton
09-07-2008, 07:54 PM
you got it .. just make sure clear.gif exists (it should be located in forum root)

Mecho
09-07-2008, 08:22 PM
i did that but there Still Header_1.jpg has no Link and also there is one Empty line is appear above of the Header .

am i missed something ?

here is what i have now :

<td width="416" height="171" rowspan="2" align="center" style="background: url($stylevar[imgdir_misc]/header_1.jpg) no-repeat left;">
<a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]"><img src="forum/clear.gif" alt="web site title" border="0" width="??" height="??" /></a>
</td>

By this we want to give the forum link to header_1.jpg (which is background of the logo place) !?

Thanks anyway for trying to help.

Lynne
09-07-2008, 08:27 PM
You need to put the width and height in the image tag. You cannot leave it as ??

Mecho
09-07-2008, 08:42 PM
oops my bad ... it works very well now . Thanks Both of you for help

/resolved.