PDA

View Full Version : BB Code Enhancements - Multiple Options in Custom BBCode


Zamurick X
08-29-2008, 10:00 PM
The first thing you should know is that I didn't write this from scratch, I updated a lot of Andreas' Multiple Option BBCode (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=90869) mod, which is vBulletin 3.5 only.

This allows you to use multiple {option} variables in your custom BBCode via {option1}, {option2}, {option3}, etc.. When setting the custom BBCode example, use a semicolon to separate the options. There is a screenshot attached to help you understand it if you can't already.

There are two more things you must know.
The AdminCP preview does not work when using multiple options. It will work properly in posts, though.
This has been tested on vBulletin 3.7.3 only.

If you have any questions, post and I'll try to answer them. This is my first modification submission, so bare with me.

The plugin XML is attached, enjoy.

Change Log:
08/29/2008: Initial Release.
08/30/2008: Various bug fixes. Options no longer need to be surrounded by HTML to work, and the modification now works when more than one custom BBCode is in use.

cheat-master30
08-29-2008, 11:09 PM
I'm going to install this, or at least see if I can mess around with it and make cool vB codes later, so thanks for the release Zamurick!

Zamurick X
08-29-2008, 11:12 PM
No problem. Let me know if you have problems. =]

xuanhuy238
08-30-2008, 01:03 AM
i don't like (option),i want use (param) :(

Deepdog009
08-30-2008, 01:29 AM
I can use this with my new bbcodes...>>>Beauts<<<

VadexFX
08-30-2008, 01:33 AM
I am getting this when I do it, I am using 3.7.3, What Happens is When i do the Code in the Actual post like TEST FIrefox throws that error.
Content Encoding Error

The page you are trying to view cannot be shown because it uses an invalid or unsupported form of compression.


The page you are trying to view cannot be shown because it uses an invalid or unsupported form of compression.

* Please contact the website owners to inform them of this problem.

VadexFX
08-30-2008, 01:49 AM
Here is what I have

Replacement: <embed src="{param}" width="{option1}" height="{option2}"/>

Example:http://myExamples/test.swf

BB Code Tag Name: FLASH

Zamurick X
08-30-2008, 02:09 AM
Try setting the replacement to this:
<object width="{option1}" height="{option2}"><param name="movie" value="{param}"></param><embed src="{param}" width="{option1}" height="{option2}"></embed></object>

VadexFX
08-30-2008, 02:18 AM
Try setting the replacement to this:
<object width="{option1}" height="{option2}"><param name="movie" value="{param}"></param><embed src="{param}" width="{option1}" height="{option2}"></embed></object>
nope doesnt work still, this is what I do in the forum I tried all these 4

http://mysite.com/example.swf
http://mysite.com/example.swf
http://mysite.com/example.swf
http://mysite.com/example.swf

Zamurick X
08-30-2008, 02:31 AM
Working on a fix, shouldn't be long.

VadexFX
08-30-2008, 04:20 AM
Working on a fix, shouldn't be long.
All right, Cool Thanks

Zamurick X
08-30-2008, 05:18 AM
Updated.

When I was making this I didn't do enough testing. I assumed it worked properly, but I had only tested it with one custom BBCode installed, and the mod broke when used with more than one.

Should work fine now.

VadexFX
08-30-2008, 05:27 AM
Updated.

When I was making this I didn't do enough testing. I assumed it worked properly, but I had only tested it with one custom BBCode installed, and the mod broke when used with more than one.

Should work fine now.
It still does the same thing, maybe I just need sleep but I get content Error.

Zamurick X
08-30-2008, 05:43 AM
Well you definitely shouldn't be getting a content encoding error.

Try this thread (http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=279702). If that doesn't work, check your .htaccess for anything odd or out of place.

If you still have no luck, make sure the SWF is valid. As a last resort, try Google.

Andreas
08-31-2008, 11:37 AM
I never gave permission to re-use my code so I consider this release at least a bit illegal.

Zamurick X
08-31-2008, 08:02 PM
If you'd like I'll take it down. I've never done this kind of thing so I don't really know what I'm doing.

Fraxter
09-01-2008, 12:57 PM
I don?t see any difference between your mod and the mod from andreas. Andreas mod is working perfectly on 3.7.3, i don?t understand this release? :confused:

Zamurick X
09-01-2008, 01:10 PM
Andreas' mod didn't work for me at all, and other people posted on Andreas' thread asking to get it working on X version.

temporaryins
09-03-2008, 06:44 AM
Just recently installed this. Was wondering if you could make it so a bbcode would still work even if it doesn't have all the options used.

For example, I have the following set up for wowhead tooltips:

<a class="{option2}" href="http://www.wowhead.com/?item={option1}" style="text-decoration:none">{param}</a>

However, I'd like to to work so if someone simply puts something like NameOfItem instead of NameOfItem, it still shows NameOfItem, but simply as a regularly color'd link.

Currently, it just displays nothing.

Zamurick X
09-03-2008, 11:01 PM
I'll work on something to fix that...

Krieg
01-21-2009, 10:00 AM
I installed it on a V3.7.2 and it doesn't repeat it self. If I want to use it several time, it appears only once in the post ... oddly, when I edit the post, both instances show up ... How that ?

Krieg
01-21-2009, 12:38 PM
Got it fixed, sorry for the fuss, my fault :p

No True Face
03-31-2011, 06:36 AM
3.7.1

Installed as per instructions. Multiple Options work fine, now my Text Editor's aren't parsing regular BBCodes with single options, like FONT for example. It shows the entry in the editor, but it's not parsing it once submitted. Also, I notice that when I go into WYSIWYG mode, when using functions that have options, it doesn't post the entry nor does it save it in post when you go back to edit.

Quotes are also broken in the User CP only (Private Messaging).

Any idea what I can do?

wonderfulwat
04-17-2011, 11:37 PM
I'm also having it break normal single option bb codes like SIZE, COLOR, etc..

Any fix?