View Full Version : New Posting Features - 'Text to Speech' user posts
C.Birch
08-21-2008, 10:00 PM
With this very easy mod you will be able to add 'Text to Speech' support to your forum posts so users may have a users post read out to them.
To install
In your 'postbit' and 'postbit_legacy' templates find:
<!-- controls -->
Add below:
<a href="javascript:void(0);"
onclick="get_id('post_message_$post[postid]','en','fm');">
<img src="images/misc/speech.png" alt="" width="123" height="37" border="0"
style="margin-right:0.4em;"/></a>
-------------------------------------
In your headinclude template find:
<script type="text/javascript" src="$stylevar[yuipath]/yahoo-dom-event/yahoo-dom-event.js?v=$vboptions[simpleversion]"></script>
Add above:
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://vozme.com/get_text.js"></script>
--------------------------------------
Upload the added image to your images/misc/ folder
85889
UPDATE: To have a smaller pop up window
Upload the JS from the zip below to your forums root folder and do the following edit
In your headinclude template find:
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://vozme.com/get_text.js"></script>
To
<script type="text/javascript" src="get_text.js"></script>
Thats all, A demo can be found at http://www.yourlsl.com/forums/
Spank
08-22-2008, 05:10 PM
Awesome idea. Is it very sever intensive?
C.Birch
08-22-2008, 05:13 PM
Awesome idea. Is it very sever intensive?
Not at all, all text to speech converting is done by vozme.com using there free javascript code. so theres no added load to your site apart from the loading of 1 little image.
choccyclaire
08-22-2008, 05:15 PM
Wow, that's so different!
Spank
08-22-2008, 05:16 PM
Well that's just bloomin brill. I'm defo gonna install this and test it out.
Brandon Sheley
08-22-2008, 05:18 PM
nice idea, I may add this :)
Spank
08-22-2008, 05:27 PM
It works brilliantly, this deserves a motm nomination.
Defkalion
08-22-2008, 05:45 PM
What languages does this work with?
BucWiLd
08-22-2008, 06:02 PM
very nice, im waiting for more feedback on the product b4 i install
RedeemedWarrior
08-22-2008, 06:03 PM
i'll try it out
installed works perfectly. :D
hope you can something for male and female voice. if the gender of the user is male it will talk to male voice and it it's female user it will talk to female.
BucWiLd
08-22-2008, 06:38 PM
well i added it and it works great :)
C.Birch
08-22-2008, 08:40 PM
If you want a male voice you edit
<a href="javascript:void(0);"
onclick="get_id('post_message_$post[postid]','en','fm');">
to
<a href="javascript:void(0);"
onclick="get_id('post_message_$post[postid]','en','ml');">
male-female on each user could be done using profile Fields where they pick male (ml) or female (fm). I'll sort it out over weekend if i get time.
C.Birch
08-22-2008, 08:41 PM
What languages does this work with?
I have only tested english.
marc2005
08-22-2008, 08:56 PM
That's great!
BucWiLd
08-22-2008, 09:08 PM
i kinda like the female :)
C.Birch
08-22-2008, 09:38 PM
the female is more clear thats why i picked it :)
GoTTi
08-23-2008, 12:20 AM
What languages does this work with?
looks like it works with 6 languages. to change the language, the code you put in postbit and postbitlegacy, alter the:
'en','fm');"> part. here is what will work so far:
English = en
Spanish = es
Italian = it
Hindi = hi
Portugues = pt
Catala = ca
so if you want spanish, your code should look like:
'es','fm');">
thanks for the little addon.
installed.
pammy
08-23-2008, 12:50 AM
OMG..I like this TY
Hostboard
08-23-2008, 01:02 AM
This is awsome! Just wish I did not have to rely on another sites services/reliability.
Installed.
TimberFloorAu
08-23-2008, 01:16 AM
AWESOME MOD !!!
Can we resize the Javascript window, so it just shows the player, and no address bar etc?
Also look forward to male/female choices
TimberFloorAu
08-23-2008, 02:27 AM
Gday Guys, I have added multi language support for this ( just variation on code )
<!--added text to speech-->
<a href="javascript:void(0);"
onclick="get_id('post_message_$post[postid]','en','fm');">
<img src="images/misc/speak_en.png" alt="Speak English" width="72" height="22" border="0"
style="margin-right:0.4em;"/></a>
<a href="javascript:void(0);"
onclick="get_id('post_message_$post[postid]','es','fm');">
<img src="images/misc/speak_sp.png" alt="Speak Spanish" width="72" height="22" border="0"
style="margin-right:0.4em;"/></a>
<a href="javascript:void(0);"
onclick="get_id('post_message_$post[postid]','it','fm');">
<img src="images/misc/speak_it.png" alt="Speak Italian" width="72" height="22" border="0"
style="margin-right:0.4em;"/></a>
<a href="javascript:void(0);"
onclick="get_id('post_message_$post[postid]','hi','fm');">
<img src="images/misc/speak_in.png" alt="Speak Indian" width="72" height="22" border="0"
style="margin-right:0.4em;"/></a>
<!--end text to speech-->
New images attached
TimberFloorAu
08-23-2008, 03:25 AM
just had one of our members post thi issue, im sure her javascript possibly needs updating.
Any suggestions?
A pop up window comes up fine, but then the post I'm looking at refreshes and I get a message saying that my browser can't display that page - operation aborted and then the post disappears
blackwolf1962
08-23-2008, 04:00 AM
installed thank you works well
GrandHolyKing
08-23-2008, 10:17 AM
Great addition. Is there anyway to prevent it opening a new window every time a post is translated? Such as only opening one window and reusing it when converting a post to speech.
noj75
08-23-2008, 11:52 AM
Great addition. Is there anyway to prevent it opening a new window every time a post is translated? Such as only opening one window and reusing it when converting a post to speech.
Great work. Nominated for MOTM.
I do though agree with the above. Can this be implimented without the use of a new window. Such as a hidden div or with some AJAX?
Hope this can be done. Installed!
GrandHolyKing
08-23-2008, 12:07 PM
Also, I had to edit your code in order to display a custom button to match in with the forum.
If anyone needs to do the same, change these values to those of your forum buttons (I used the custom english button from TimberFloorAu a few posts up, lovely work by the way)
Change the red values to match your own buttons as it resizes a custom image up to those values.
<a href="javascript:void(0);"
onclick="get_id('post_message_$post[postid]','en','fm');">
<img src="images/misc/speech.png" alt="" width="123" height="37" border="0"
style="margin-right:0.4em;"/></a>
In my case the values were changed to 61 and 21 respectively.
Very promising mod, nominated for MOTM but I need to sort the browser issue.
Also if using any custom button you or someone else makes, remember to rename it to speech.png (Or change the above code to match your image location)
C.Birch
08-23-2008, 12:10 PM
Great work. Nominated for MOTM.
I do though agree with the above. Can this be implimented without the use of a new window. Such as a hidden div or with some AJAX?
Hope this can be done. Installed!
I'm sure someone will work that part out.
Just pulled there JS file and edited it so the popup window is alot smaller.
Upload the JS from the zip below to your forums root folder and do the following edit
In your headinclude template find:
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://vozme.com/get_text.js"></script>
To
<script type="text/javascript" src="get_text.js"></script>
C.Birch
08-23-2008, 12:11 PM
Also, I had to edit your code in order to display a custom button to match in with the forum.
If anyone needs to do the same, change these values to those of your forum buttons (I used the custom english button from TimberFloorAu a few posts up, lovely work by the way)
Change the red values to match your own buttons as it resizes a custom image up to those values.
<a href="javascript:void(0);"
onclick="get_id('post_message_$post[postid]','en','fm');">
<img src="images/misc/speech.png" alt="" width="123" height="37" border="0"
style="margin-right:0.4em;"/></a>
In my case the values were changed to 61 and 21 respectively.
Very promising mod, nominated for MOTM but I need to sort the browser issue.
Also if using any custom button you or someone else makes, remember to rename it to speech.png (Or change the above code to match your image location)
width="123" height="37" can be removed from the code, but its always better to have it in there.
GrandHolyKing
08-23-2008, 12:33 PM
I agree, it wasn't a criticism mate...just an observation as I used a different button. Don't get me wrong, it's a great hack and works well if it were'nt for the popup every time it's clicked. If someone could get round that it would be fantastic.
nine45
08-23-2008, 03:11 PM
This is brilliant thanks, some of my board members have eye sight problems and dyslexia and they are finding it to be very useful, so many thanks from them as well.
Is it possible to include this in the social groups?
PoetJA-1975
08-23-2008, 06:51 PM
Ha! Don't know why anyone would need this other than as a novelty type thing - But I have to say AWESOME FIND! Thanx for the share!
Jacquii.
ps - Oooooo! I wonder how this speech thing does with reciting poetry - hmmm....
PoetJA-1975
08-23-2008, 06:55 PM
This is brilliant thanks, some of my board members have eye sight problems and dyslexia and they are finding it to be very useful
Duh! There's a reason to add it https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/
Hostboard
08-23-2008, 07:09 PM
New images attached
Can you supply one withe the US flag on it for EN support.
thanx!!!
nine45
08-23-2008, 07:30 PM
Duh! There's a reason to add it http://jpicforum.info/images/smilies/Extra2/goodpost.gif
Thanks
BucWiLd
08-23-2008, 07:31 PM
where do you add the new code for translation? wait will it translate?
TimberFloorAu
08-23-2008, 07:53 PM
Can you supply one withe the US flag on it for EN support.
thanx!!!
Here ya go :)
gif ( white bg )
png ( transparent )
The Ottoman
08-23-2008, 08:03 PM
Gday Guys, I have added multi language support for this ( just variation on code )
New images attached
Could you post the .psd of these for customization into other Styles?
TimberFloorAu
08-23-2008, 08:21 PM
gday I use famfamfam's country maps.
The psd, is off here so not sure i can redistribute. Will find the link and post back
Added: famfamfam is shareable.
The psd is here: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=156773
shaynehammy
08-23-2008, 09:08 PM
Brilliant. Nominated for MOTM.
TimberFloorAu
08-23-2008, 09:16 PM
The new Javascript (popup) update, works a treat
Good Work !
TimberFloorAu
08-24-2008, 12:23 AM
Noticed, its not very Internet Explorer friendly.
Perhaps theres a FIX
It opens the popup, then closes main window, then we get a warning... any suggestions please
jamesf4218
08-24-2008, 03:41 AM
Getting the same problem with IE - the error message and the page goes to not found. So doesn't really work. Can this be fixed?
TimberFloorAu
08-24-2008, 03:53 AM
Getting the same problem with IE - the error message and the page goes to not found. So doesn't really work. Can this be fixed?
I swear by FF but some users still use IE.
Id imagine its just some js conflict.
Will have a look at the code, and see if I can fix it myself :) Will post back
Digital Jedi
08-24-2008, 03:56 AM
I'm using it on IE and I'm not getting any problems.
TimberFloorAu
08-24-2008, 07:49 AM
Getting the same problem with IE - the error message and the page goes to not found. So doesn't really work. Can this be fixed?
I swear by FF but some users still use IE.
Id imagine its just some js conflict.
Will have a look at the code, and see if I can fix it myself :) Will post back
FreshFroot
08-24-2008, 07:52 AM
this is an awesome idea. Nice work mate!
jamesf4218
08-24-2008, 07:25 PM
I'm using it on IE and I'm not getting any problems.
I'm using IE 7 and it doesn't work.
I swear by FF but some users still use IE.
Id imagine its just some js conflict.
Will have a look at the code, and see if I can fix it myself :) Will post back
Ok that's appreciated.
Digital Jedi
08-24-2008, 07:28 PM
I'm using IE 7 and it doesn't work.
Ok that's appreciated.
Which version are you using? The one with local javascript or the one with the remote?
jamesf4218
08-24-2008, 08:05 PM
Which version are you using? The one with local javascript or the one with the remote?
I tried both. Neither worked.
JTF
TimberFloorAu
08-24-2008, 09:36 PM
We are using the Local version DJ, because of the window size.
I have noticed additional lag, and I suspect this is the IE issue.
I will be reverting today.
Ste
TimberFloorAu
08-24-2008, 09:43 PM
1. reverted to remote js version
2. windows unable to open destination window, but the pop up appears behind main forum page, close the alert box, and main forum page blanks out.
3. page lag, had disappeared since going from local to remote
4. I have done some more images for buttons ( please dont ask for any ) I havent got the time to do individual requests.
jamesf4218
08-25-2008, 02:55 PM
(Second edit)
I fixed it myself.
To make it work on IE just change:
<a href="javascript:void(0);"
onclick="get_id('post_message_$post[postid]','en','fm');">
<img src="images/misc/speech.png" alt="" width="123" height="37" border="0"
style="margin-right:0.4em;"/></a>
to
<img onclick="get_id('post_message_$post[postid]','en','fm');" src="images/misc/speech.png" alt="" width="123" height="37" border="0"
style="margin-right:0.4em;"/>
You should also make sure you wait until the page has fully downloaded before clicking the button.
Digital Jedi
08-25-2008, 05:59 PM
Oh, I see. I bet your forum was prepending javascript:void(0); with your forum address.
191251gs
08-26-2008, 03:31 PM
Hello first thank you for this modification! :up:
I run a forum with people who have bad eyes to read.
Is there also a German translation ?:)
Thank you and friendly greetings.
TheInsaneManiac
08-26-2008, 05:25 PM
I would use it, but I used voz before and they are down a lot.
whitetigergrowl
08-26-2008, 08:56 PM
Marked as installed but waiting for a proper IE fix before fully installing.
Many also use VBSEO. Would this have any conflicts with that?
Digital Jedi
08-27-2008, 06:46 AM
Marked as installed but waiting for a proper IE fix before fully installing.
Many also use VBSEO. Would this have any conflicts with that?
It's probably not an IE problem, but vB problem. Sometime vBulletin puts your board URL in front of Javascript links. Just change javascript:void(0); to # and there shouldn't be a problem.
Hornstar
08-28-2008, 07:33 AM
This is really cool!
I would love to host a text to speech on my dedicated server. does anyone know of any software that would allow me to run something like this from my server?
Edit: I found this http://www.digitalfuturesoft.com/texttospeechserver.php
If I got that, would that work?
dubai2008
09-05-2008, 10:36 PM
How can I add this to vbadvanced Dynamics?
Could any one help please?
dubai2008
09-08-2008, 01:03 PM
Still waiting for help...
akulion
09-08-2008, 03:58 PM
Hi C.Birch,
This is a great add-on for any forum which wants to offer "accessibility" to visually impaired people.
I have done some minor improvements to the code you have posted to make it more usable with different themes/skins:
Instead of:
<a href="javascript:void(0);"
onclick="get_id('post_message_$post[postid]','en','fm');">
<img src="images/misc/speech.png" alt="" width="123" height="37" border="0"
style="margin-right:0.4em;"/></a>
Use this:
<a href="javascript:void(0);"
onclick="get_id('post_message_$post[postid]','en','fm');">
<img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/speech.png" alt="text to speech" border="0" style="margin-right:0.4em;"/></a>
There are 2 differences here:
1. The path defined is for the SKIN IN USE, so that the speech.png button would have to be placed in the themes "buttons" folder: images/theme_name/butons/ this will allow users to customize the button according to their theme designs.
2. There are no width or height attributes used in the code since this is very restrictive code and button sizes can differ according to forum 'looks'
Hope you find it beneficial,
Thanks once again for this cool mod,
Aku
Digital Jedi
09-08-2008, 10:46 PM
Still waiting for help...
Unless someone is running vBa Dynamics, we wouldn't know what to tell you.
Merjawy
09-09-2008, 08:58 AM
I like it.. great idea.. though it doesn't work for me due to unsupported language..
How about making it for certain forums only? like I have some English forums and would love to add this to them..
I'll pass on this great idea for now
Thanks
EDIT: since I use different styles for the english/french forums I guess I could use this :) I just thought of that.. I will give it a try
dubai2008
09-09-2008, 08:06 PM
Unless someone is running vBa Dynamics, we wouldn't know what to tell you.
Well, i can send you the module to use it to make the hack....
What o you think?
KrU$ty
09-11-2008, 11:57 PM
very well done. Way to think outside the box!
gwerzal
09-12-2008, 12:40 AM
dont know what i have done wrong
i am not new to installing comlicated mods so this should have been easy for me.
I have made all the edits and done everything but nothing is showing up on my forum.
I have just installed a new style and i made the edits to the new style as that is what i will be using.
Do i have to do it with any other styles as well to make it work?
The site is http://www.cashloopholes.co.uk if that helps and everything is set up so it should be working.
Digital Jedi
09-14-2008, 07:45 PM
You installed it just fine, you just havn't uploaded the button image to right place(s).
grant.hayman
09-19-2008, 07:36 AM
Great idea,
We have a few blind people on our forum and they have screen reader software already, but this gives the option to anyone.
Does anyone know if there is software for reading the image authentication as that is a stumbling block for blind people as their software can't read the images for obvious reasons.
There must be an alternative to image verificartion that uses sound?? (I hope).
Grant
Cocko
09-19-2008, 05:07 PM
How would this work in german language, any other servers that is supportet
with this add-on, maybe substituted templates manually ?
karlm
09-19-2008, 05:43 PM
Excellent idea, the demo was good too. I might just look-in to this ...
Shelley_c
09-19-2008, 06:14 PM
Excellent Idea, I thought i would give this one a try and it seems to work prity good (some of the wording is hard to understand) though for people who find it hard to read this hack is a valuable asset to anyones site. That alone gets my vote for motm. :up:
yotsume
09-20-2008, 05:11 AM
This looks great and I would like to add it to my site but I have a couple of question:
My forum and all posts are viewable to members only. Will this mod be able to work in my case?
If a member types in English are we saying that by clicking the Spanish button it will translate their English text into another language and speak it?I would install this but I need these questions answered first.
Digital Jedi
09-20-2008, 06:47 PM
This looks great and I would like to add it to my site but I have a couple of question:
My forum and all posts are viewable to members only. Will this mod be able to work in my case?
If a member types in English are we saying that by clicking the Spanish button it will translate their English text into another language and speak it?I would install this but I need these questions answered first.
1. It's reading posts in my Staff Only forums.
2 I don't think the tool does any translating. It just reads the content with inflections and pronunciations of the selected language.
yotsume
09-20-2008, 09:26 PM
Installed and works perfect!
My next question: How can I get this to work for vbBlogs that I have installed? I'd like to add this to the blog's initial post and the comments.
yotsume
09-20-2008, 09:51 PM
post deleted...
I have some other IE7 error that is preventing some users from using my vb3.7.3x forum. Other IE users have no problem using my forum. I reinstalled a laptop and the IE7 that is on this with Vista has errors while posting new threads or replies.
I deleted my post because its not a problem I am having with this mod but with something happing in IE7.
Now I have to go and reinstall this mod and try and solve the IE7 problem for those crazy people who use IE7!
LeatherNeck
09-21-2008, 05:22 PM
working perfectly on ie7 and firefox with vista, great mod, thanks :)
yotsume
09-22-2008, 01:21 AM
Yea I had a conflict with another mod that resizes inline images. I will be reinstalling this right now since I fixed my other problem.
shlomot
09-26-2008, 05:24 AM
Thank you so much for sharing this important capabilities with us. However, actual testing of the text-to-speech performance on the developer's site shows a somewhat premature digital technology.
Will install as soon as the baby will grow to become a toddler :)
yotsume
09-26-2008, 06:31 AM
Thank you so much for sharing this important capabilities with us. However, actual testing of the text-to-speech performance on the developer's site shows a somewhat premature digital technology.
Will install as soon as the baby will grow to become a toddler :)
100% agreed with you here! I have this installed. The "Engrish" is bad. It would be a super improvement if they would use Microsoft Anna that comes with Vista. That would be a super step up from the chick who speaks. Now thats the good. The really bad is the other languages. The Engrish is bad but the other languages are pathetically so much more worse. I think the direct website needs to hear out feedback and pleas for an upgrade in their TTS technology. This plug in is awesome.... but what its pulling in however is way behind in the TTS field.
gwerzal
10-14-2008, 12:16 AM
I could never get this working but didnt bother to install.
Recently my forum has been going really really slow and i noticed at the bottom it kept tryin to load vozme.com
Anyway i tried to go there but the site was down which is why it probably slowed it down so un-installed the mod and everythings up to speed again.
Just posting to let everyone know. Not trying to diss your mod as im sure it was good.
IcheeWaWa
10-14-2008, 12:48 AM
vozme.com seems to be down today...brought my forum to its knees. I had to remove this mod for the time being.
GoTTi
10-14-2008, 01:33 AM
uninstalled. this just slowed my forum down so much due to the vozme server being overloaded or just slow in general.
Megatr0n
03-31-2009, 05:47 PM
Is this working for anyone?
soundbarrierpro
03-31-2009, 07:07 PM
Just installed and tested. Works fine.
GSeybold
03-31-2009, 07:22 PM
Works great. Thank you!
zombietom
04-09-2009, 11:26 AM
anyone have a working link so i can check it out.
thanks
BlueNinjaGo
04-09-2009, 08:34 PM
So does this have to have the window pop up, load, and then require the user to click play?
Because by the time it pops up and loads, the user could have just read it
powerful_rogue
04-16-2009, 08:49 PM
anyone have a working link so i can check it out.
thanks
Ditto. The developer dosent seem to have it on his site, which is a bit worrying!
Would it also be possible to make this mod use a difference service?
http://text-to-speech.imtranslator.net/ << webmaster tools
blake247
04-18-2009, 03:11 PM
Works awesome!!!
powerful_rogue
05-14-2009, 11:28 AM
Ditto. The developer dosent seem to have it on his site, which is a bit worrying!
Would it also be possible to make this mod use a difference service?
http://text-to-speech.imtranslator.net/ << webmaster tools
Bump!
Anyone know how to get this to work with a different speech service? So many out there like the one in the above link sound so much better then the default one.
masons
09-11-2009, 07:29 AM
This is awesome! thank you
markopete
02-06-2010, 01:34 AM
I would like to see the demo on the page you provided a link for but it appears to be password protected.
It also appears that this code is only suitable for versions previous to V4.1, is that correct? I have stalled at step 1, I cannot see any reference to the instuction code below anywhere>
In your 'postbit' and 'postbit_legacy' templates find:
Code:
<!-- controls -->
Pete
BadgerDog
03-08-2010, 12:21 PM
Installed for testing .. thank you ... :)
Regards,
Badger
BadgerDog
03-08-2010, 01:18 PM
Uninstalled. ...
Too dependent upon vozme site and can slow down our forums a lot if vozme has trouble loading etc ... ;)
Thanks any way .. :)
Regards,
Badger
fulviods
06-24-2010, 08:02 AM
it works on vb4?
Digital Jedi
06-24-2010, 09:57 PM
it works on vb4?
Probably just have to change the variable in the template edit to whatever vB4 is using now.
the one
03-10-2015, 11:45 AM
I would like to see the demo on the page you provided a link for but it appears to be password protected.
It also appears that this code is only suitable for versions previous to V4.1, is that correct? I have stalled at step 1, I cannot see any reference to the instuction code below anywhere>
In your 'postbit' and 'postbit_legacy' templates find:
Code:
<!-- controls -->
Pete
I have the same problem re the above
I am running 4.2.1 would this work on this if it does what do i need to look for in my templates to get this to work
Many thanks xxxxxxxxxx
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.