Log in

View Full Version : Put gallery link in posts profiles


Hummie
08-19-2008, 04:46 PM
I want to put buttons/links in v-bulletin to the user's gallery (and vice versa). How do I do that?

cheat-master30
08-19-2008, 04:49 PM
What gallery mod are you using? For Photoplog, try this:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=166642

Hummie
08-19-2008, 05:07 PM
Gallery mod? I'm not sure I am using any.

See the buttons on the top right of these posts (http://www.digishoptalk.com/boards/showthread.php?t=140902)? How do I get those? They are for "profile, gallery, and send PM".....although I am most interested in the gallery one.

cheat-master30
08-19-2008, 05:14 PM
They're using Photopost, but you'd use this format for the Photopost gallery link in the post:


<a href="[link to gallery]/showgallery.php?$session[sessionurl]ppuser=$prepared[userid]"><img src="[location of gallery button]" alt="$prepared[username]'s Gallery" title="Go to $prepared[username]'s gallery" /></a>

And you'd add that where you want in the postbit template.

Hummie
08-19-2008, 05:17 PM
You can see them in this forum (http://www.pickleberrypop.com/forum/showthread.php?t=134) too.

--------------- Added 1219169955 at 1219169955 ---------------

They're using Photopost, but you'd use this format for the Photopost gallery link in the post:


<a href="[link to gallery]/showgallery.php?$session[sessionurl]ppuser=$prepared[userid]"><img src="[location of gallery button]" alt="$prepared[username]'s Gallery" title="Go to $prepared[username]'s gallery" /></a>

And you'd add that where you want in the postbit template.

Yes, I have Photopost. I follow directions well, but need a bit more help. I think you are on the right track to helping me.

I have never edited the "postbit," although I have read that word a lot.

I have opened up the files in Notepad and edited them before. Is "postbit" one of those files?

--------------- Added 1219170034 at 1219170034 ---------------

Cool! That Auto-Merged DoublePost ---freaked me out, but I like it!

cheat-master30
08-19-2008, 05:24 PM
No, go Styles and Templates > Edit Templates > postbit in Admin CP, then find:

<if condition="$post['joindate']"><div>$vbphrase[join_date]: $post[joindate]</div></if>

Add above:



<div>
<a href="[link to gallery]/showgallery.php?$session[sessionurl]ppuser=$prepared[userid]"><img src="[location of gallery button]" alt="$prepared[username]'s Gallery" title="Go to $prepared[username]'s gallery" /></a>
</div>

With the code edited where indicated.

--------------- Added 1219170312 at 1219170312 ---------------

I can also release the button as a modification I think if people want to mimmick that forum.

Hummie
08-19-2008, 05:40 PM
I see it and am following along, but will have to wait until later when I can create my image first to attempt to insert it.

So, the only places in the code which I am changing are "link to gallery" and "location of gallery button" (because the other things in block quotes should remain that way)?

What are the codes for the profile and the "send pm"...I might as well add them while I am at it.

cheat-master30
08-19-2008, 05:58 PM
Yeah, only change the parts which it says to change. As for PM and profile:

Just set this for all three links:

<div>
<a href="[link to forum]/member.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$prepared[userid]"><img src="[location of profile image]" alt="$prepared[username]'s Profile" title="Go to $prepared[username]'s Profile" /></a>
<a href="[link to gallery]/showgallery.php?$session[sessionurl]ppuser=$prepared[userid]"><img src="[location of gallery button]" alt="$prepared[username]'s Gallery" title="Go to $prepared[username]'s gallery" /></a>
<a href="[link to forum]/private.php?$session[sessionurl]do=newpm&u=$prepared[userid]"><img src="[location of PM button]" alt="Send message to $prepared[username]" title="Send private message to $prepared[username]" /></a>
</div>

Hummie
08-19-2008, 06:15 PM
Oh, you do not know how excited I am and anxious to get home to make a graphic and get this set up! I've been searching the forums for a while and asked in other forums, but never here. I sure appreciate your help!

While I've got such a helpful person, can you give me one more? Please! Goodness, I feel like I am asking a lot.

I would like to have in the same area as the buttons (or on the left side, whichever), the information in a special field I have created for "program used." You can see my ID on this page here (http://www.hummiesworld.com/Forum/member.php?u=1). You can see I use Photoshop Elements. I would like the words "Photoshop Elements" showing in the profile area similar to the buttons for each person.

This is important to me because my site is to teach digital scrapbooking in PSE, but often get people who pop in asking questions who do not use the program and I need to get someone else to help them. It would be so much nicer to see it in the posts, rather than going to the profile.

cheat-master30
08-19-2008, 06:48 PM
You mean in posts? If so, I guess something like:


<if condition="$post[fieldx]">
Program Used: $post[fieldx]
</if>


Or similar.

Hummie
08-19-2008, 06:51 PM
Thank you so much. I will play with this tonight and let you know how it goes.

--------------- Added 1219192714 at 1219192714 ---------------

What am I doing wrong? Check out a post (http://www.hummiesworld.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=1290).

Am I supposed to put something in [username] and [userid] fields? If so, I have no idea what because that would be specific to each person.

I'm almost there, the icons are showing up and they are clickable, but they just are going to error pages.

Oh, wait...I see they are going to

http://www.hummiesworld.com/Forum/www.hummiesworld.com/Forum/ ...twice....hmmm...how to fix that?

--------------- Added 1219193183 at 1219193183 ---------------

You mean in posts? If so, I guess something like:


<if condition="$post[fieldx]">
Program Used: $post[fieldx]
</if>


Or similar.


I put this right above the join date and nothing shows up.

--------------- Added 1219193665 at 1219193665 ---------------

I tried to put "Program Used" in place of [fieldx] and it would not let me save it because there was an error.

--------------- Added 1219196125 at 1219196125 ---------------

When I put nothing in the [link to forum] replacement area, it results in a url of "www.hummiesworld.com"

When I put the word Forum in that replacement area (once by itself), it results in a url of "www.hummiesworld.com/Forum/Forum" (twice).

This is driving me nuts.

--------------- Added 1219197250 at 1219197250 ---------------

Okay, I am a few steps closer. I got rid of the border.

I put a slash before "Forum" in the replacement area and now the beginning part of the links are accurate.

Now I need to figure out what to put in the "user id" replacement area as the links are going to a page, but it says that the user does not have a profile, etc. because it is not recognizing a profile number.

--------------- Added 1219200963 at 1219200963 ---------------

Yeah! I got it to work! I changed the word "prepared" to "post" in your coding!

Now, to get the Program Used coding to work and I'll be set! I look forward to reading your ideas.

Hummie
08-20-2008, 07:34 PM
Cheat-Master! I see you are online.

Any ideas on how to get the special profile field in the posts?

cheat-master30
08-20-2008, 08:32 PM
Oh, if that didn't work, try replacing $prepared with $post. Although do you mean in the postbit, or the actual post content?