PDA

View Full Version : How do I code this right?


07-18-2000, 06:16 AM
In my forumdisplay.php I want to be able to display a separate link dependent on the forum they are reading at the time.

This is what I have:

if ($forumid==4) {
$ForumNews = "<IMG SRC=\"/icons/icon4.gif\" height=15 width=15 border=0>&nbsp;&nbsp;<A HREF=\"/rules/$forumid.html\"><B><smallfont Color=Red>Posting Guidelines for the Software For Sale Forum</B></A><BR><IMG SRC=\"/icons/icon4.gif\" height=15 width=15 border=0>&nbsp;&nbsp;<A HREF=\"http://www.xchangecity.com/\"><B>Exchange your used DVDs and CDs here!</smallfont></B></A><BR><IMG SRC=\"/icons/icon4.gif\" height=15 width=15 border=0>&nbsp;&nbsp;<B><largefont color=red><U>NO AUCTIONS! ALL SALE ITEMS MUST HAVE A POSTED PRICE</U></largefont></B>";
}
elseif ($forumid==5) {
$ForumNews = "<IMG SRC=\"/icons/icon4.gif\" height=15 width=15 border=0>&nbsp;&nbsp;<A HREF=\"/rules/$forumid.html\"><B><smallfont color=red>Posting Guidelines for the Hardware For Sale Forum</smallfont></B></A><BR><IMG SRC=\"/icons/icon4.gif\" height=15 width=15 border=0>&nbsp;&nbsp;<A HREF=\"http://www.wildin.com/addatrade.asp\"><B><largefont Color=Red Size="3"><U>NO AUCTIONS! ALL SALE ITEMS MUST HAVE A POSTED PRICE</U></largefont></B></A>";
} else {
$ForumNews = "";
}

This keeps giving me a parsing error.

Any ideas as to what would be causing the error?

Thanks,
Parker

07-18-2000, 10:45 AM
Originally posted by Parker Clack
if ($forumid==4) {
$ForumNews = "<IMG SRC=\"/icons/icon4.gif\" height=15 width=15 border=0>&nbsp;&nbsp;<A HREF=\"/rules/$forumid.html\"><B><smallfont Color=Red>Posting Guidelines for the Software For Sale Forum</B></A><BR><IMG SRC=\"/icons/icon4.gif\" height=15 width=15 border=0>&nbsp;&nbsp;<A HREF=\"http://www.xchangecity.com/\"><B>Exchange your used DVDs and CDs here!</smallfont></B></A><BR><IMG SRC=\"/icons/icon4.gif\" height=15 width=15 border=0>&nbsp;&nbsp;<B><largefont color=red><U>NO AUCTIONS! ALL SALE ITEMS MUST HAVE A POSTED PRICE</U></largefont></B>";
}
elseif ($forumid==5) {
$ForumNews = "<IMG SRC=\"/icons/icon4.gif\" height=15 width=15 border=0>&nbsp;&nbsp;<A HREF=\"/rules/$forumid.html\"><B><smallfont color=red>Posting Guidelines for the Hardware For Sale Forum</smallfont></B></A><BR><IMG SRC=\"/icons/icon4.gif\" height=15 width=15 border=0>&nbsp;&nbsp;<A HREF=\"http://www.wildin.com/addatrade.asp\"><B><largefont Color=Red Size="3"><U>NO AUCTIONS! ALL SALE ITEMS MUST HAVE A POSTED PRICE</U></largefont></B></A>";
} else {
$ForumNews = "";
}


Should be Size=\"3\" :)

07-18-2000, 10:49 AM
hi,

I have added some '\' before the '"'s. You forget them some times. Try the following code. If it doesn?t work, I give you an alternative way to display different links.


if ($forumid==4) {
$ForumNews = "<IMG SRC=\"/icons/icon4.gif\" height=15
width=15 border=0>??<A HREF=\"/rules/
$forumid.html\"><B><FONT SIZE="1" FACE="verdana,arial,helvetica" Color=Red>Posting Guidelines
for the Software For Sale Forum</B></A><BR><IMG
SRC=\"/icons/icon4.gif\" height=15 width=15
border=0>??<A HREF=\"http://www.xchangecity.com/
\"><B>Exchange your used DVDs and CDs here!
</font></B></A><BR><IMG SRC=\"/icons/icon4.gif\"
height=15 width=15 border=0>??<B><b><FONT face="Arial, Helvetica" color ="#003399" size="3"
color=red><U>NO AUCTIONS! ALL SALE ITEMS MUST HAVE A POSTED
PRICE</U></b></font></B>";

}
elseif ($forumid==5) {
$ForumNews = "<IMG SRC=\"/icons/icon4.gif\" height=15
width=15 border=0>??<A HREF=\"/rules/
$forumid.html\"><B><FONT SIZE="1" FACE="verdana,arial,helvetica" color=red>Posting Guidelines
for the Hardware For Sale Forum</font></B></A><BR><IMG
SRC=\"/icons/icon4.gif\" height=15 width=15
border=0>??<A
HREF=\"http://www.wildin.com/addatrade.asp\"><B><b><FONT face="Arial, Helvetica" color ="#003399" size="3"
Color=Red Size=\"3\"><U>NO AUCTIONS! ALL SALE ITEMS MUST
HAVE A POSTED PRICE</U></b></font></B></A>";

} else {
$ForumNews = "";
}


Greetings, Daniel


[Edited by Daniel on 07-18-2000 at 07:50 AM]

07-18-2000, 10:57 AM
or else use a ' instead of a " : $string = "<font size='2'>your string</font>";

Some sort of qq function/operator (like in perl) would be usefull in php btw

07-18-2000, 01:22 PM
Thanks for all the suggestions. I just needed the \"3\"
as suggested. Forgot about that.

I agree that some sort of qq function in PHP would be nice.

Parker