Log in

View Full Version : Need help with Arcade's Navbar.. or whatever it's called


gpc10347
07-19-2008, 12:21 PM
I'd like to add a couple of items (like Moods) to the area that traditionally has "Welcome....." "You last visited" and all that.. I hate to call it Navbar but I guess that's what it is...

What file do I need to edit in order to change what appears below the "Welcome username" area within the arcade?

Thanks for any assistance.

gpc10347
07-22-2008, 01:40 AM
(Actually - the area I need to locate is whatever file controls You last visited: and Private Messages: within the arcade...)

Bueller? Bueller? Anyone?

blind-eddie
07-22-2008, 02:55 AM
There is no "Welcome....." "You last visited" and all that.. within the arcade, that is the
navbar that is displayed on every page.

You should really go to the thread for this mod to discuss your question.
Some members don't search the forum to find post about the arcade, they will go
to that thread. So, your question may sit dormant forever.

To add or remove info from the area within the "navbar", log into your
Admincp/Styles & Templates/Search in Templates, type in navbar,
select the style you wish this edit to be done to, click search.

Find:
welcome_x_link_y

That is the beginning of that area.

Remember, back up your template before you edit it.

gpc10347
07-22-2008, 03:20 AM
There is no "Welcome....." "You last visited" and all that.. within the arcade, that is the
navbar that is displayed on every page.



I suppose I'm seriously confused then as each and every non-Arcade oriented page has the appropriate hacks and mods that I added to them in place and functional.

Perhaps this is the absolute wrong thread to ask for assistance for a newbie but I thought the goal was a shared knowledge base of folks from folks that have used and set up similar hacks and mods...

My mistake.

blind-eddie
07-22-2008, 03:25 AM
That is the global navbar, edit it with the info I provided.
My navbar does not change when I go to the arcade.

Your not a newbie, I only informed you as to where you should
seek assistance, from folks that have use this mod.

MrZeropage
07-27-2008, 10:36 AM
if you need additional variables in the navbar ect. please add them here:

open /arcade/functions/functions.php

search for // add additional needed variables here


Example: if you need $mydata in there, add below:
// add additional needed variables here
global $mydata;

gpc10347
07-27-2008, 12:29 PM
Thanks!
I found that the insertion point into the navbar was nested in an If statement that concealed the hack I've been searching for. Got that altered and have been frustated that it still didn't work.

So, from your reply, I peered a little deeper into the hacks settings and found that it adds some info into the footer by hooking into global_setup_complete which is apparently not used anywhere within the arcade. (I"m speculating here)

I added the code from the plug-in into the /arcade/functions/functions.php and Voila, it's working... and so far, it doesn't appear I broke my much loved arcade!

In case it's of any use to anyone else: Here's what I did to get the VMoods mod working on the Arcade page...

I found this in /arcade/functions/functions.php:
eval('$footer="' . fetch_template('footer') . '";');


And put all of this immediately afterwards:
if ($vbulletin->options['vmoods_active'] && $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'] > 0 && !in_array($vbulletin->userinfo['usergroupid'], explode(",", $vbulletin->options['vmoods_usergroups'])))
{
$vmoods_list = explode("\n", $vbulletin->options['vmoods_list']);
$vmoods_path = $vbulletin->options['vmoods_images_path'];
foreach ($vmoods_list as $vmood)
{
$vmood = trim($vmood);
$vmood_id = ($vbulletin->userinfo['vmood'] == $vmood) ? 'mine' : $vmood;

if ($vbulletin->options['vmoods_li_option'] == 'text'){
eval('$vmoods_li .= "' . fetch_template('vmoods_li_text') . '";');
} else
if ($vbulletin->options['vmoods_li_option'] == 'images'){
eval('$vmoods_li .= "' . fetch_template('vmoods_li') . '";');
}
}

eval('$vmoods_form = "' . fetch_template('vmoods_form') . '";');

$footer = $vmoods_form . $footer;
}

Kinneas
07-27-2008, 11:17 PM
Thanks gpc, that did the trick. Although I think you missed a } off the end of the code.

gpc10347
07-27-2008, 11:35 PM
Thanks gpc, that did the trick. Although I think you missed a } off the end of the code.

Awesome - Glad I wasn't alone!