Log in

View Full Version : Need Help Making new page


yousellstuff
06-23-2008, 03:44 AM
I am trying to make a new vb page for my website and i am following the directions to the key from https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=62164
but when i make it all i get is a plank page plz help

my website is www.yousellstuff.com

here is the page i am trying to make www.yousellstuff.com/test.php

WEBDosser
06-23-2008, 04:21 AM
<a href="https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=62164&highlight=cubecart" target="_blank">https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showt...light=cubecart</a>

yousellstuff
06-23-2008, 01:41 PM
is there a reason why you just gave me the exact link i already have

--------------- Added 1214277091 at 1214277091 ---------------

anyone

yousellstuff
06-25-2008, 01:18 AM
common

Dismounted
06-25-2008, 07:22 AM
Please post your page.

yousellstuff
06-25-2008, 01:14 PM
post what page. I told you which one i am trying to make

Opserty
06-25-2008, 01:18 PM
The PHP Code for the page you are trying to make.

yousellstuff
06-26-2008, 05:00 AM
i coppied this into it

<?php

// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS', 1);
define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'test'); // change this depending on your filename

// ################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ######################
// get special phrase groups
$phrasegroups = array(

);

// get special data templates from the datastore
$specialtemplates = array(

);

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
'TEST',
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array(

);

// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
require_once('./global.php');

// ################################################## #####################
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// ################################################## #####################

$navbits = array();
$navbits[$parent] = 'Test Page';

$navbits = construct_navbits($navbits);
eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('TEST') . '");');

?>

Dismounted
06-26-2008, 06:49 AM
Have you created the template?

yousellstuff
06-26-2008, 02:15 PM
yes i did exactly what the directions said. Other then just inserting the code, i there something else i have to do with the template

yousellstuff
06-28-2008, 08:02 PM
anything

yousellstuff
06-30-2008, 02:21 PM
ok i tried it again, and it is still blank what should i do

Opserty
06-30-2008, 02:30 PM
What is the name and content of your template?

yousellstuff
07-01-2008, 05:59 AM
test

i kept it very basic just to see if it works

Dismounted
07-01-2008, 07:07 AM
Change:
eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('TEST') . '");');
To:
eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('test') . '");');

yousellstuff
07-01-2008, 02:34 PM
ok thank you very much