View Full Version : Forum Home Enhancements - Combine Threads and Posts Column
Aerdan
05-30-2008, 10:00 PM
If you use this enhancement, remember to click MARK AS INSTALLED for support! Thank you!
This is a small mod which combines your threads and posts into a single column. With this enhancement, it saves a few pixels on your forum width, and the small differentiation is also aesthetically pleasing. This requires a couple simple template modifications.
Installation
1. In FORUMHOME, find the following:
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[threads]</td>
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[posts]</td>
2. Replace it with this:
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[threads]/$vbphrase[posts]</td>
3. Save the template.
4. In forumhome_forumbit_level2_post, find the following:
<td class="alt1">$forum[threadcount]</td>
<td class="alt2">$forum[replycount]</td>
5. Replace it with this:
<td class="alt1"><small>$vbphrase[threads]: $forum[threadcount]<br />
$vbphrase[posts]: $forum[replycount]</small></td>
6. Save the template.
7. In forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost, find the following:
<if condition="$vboptions[showmoderatorcolumn]">6<else />5</if>
8. Replace it with this:
<if condition="$vboptions[showmoderatorcolumn]">5<else />4</if>
9. Save the template. Done!
Live Demo
http://www.castbuzz.com/community/index.php
Baldilocks
05-31-2008, 07:55 PM
I'd love to install this, however my templates are different. :(
My FORUMHOME contains the following instead:
$vbphrase[threads]: $totalthreads,
$vbphrase[posts]: $totalposts,
Aerdan
05-31-2008, 10:54 PM
Hello,
The code you refer to is found in the "What's Going On" box towards the bottom and is the statistics for your whole forums. I did see what you did with your site though, and to do this, perform steps 1-3 in forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost instead of FORUMHOME. It will get the same effect :)
Baldilocks
05-31-2008, 11:43 PM
Thank you, will try that soon. :)
Fungsten
06-01-2008, 04:05 PM
What I see in the forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost
<td class="thead" width="65">$vbphrase[threads]</td>
<td class="thead" width="65">$vbphrase[posts]</td>
Not the:
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[threads]</td>
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[posts]</td>
Should the first one be replaced?
On Edit:
It worked.
nike.stars
06-02-2008, 03:00 AM
my board has multiple error when i remove the second TD on forumhome_forumbit_level2_post
the error is like this:
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected ')' in /xxxx/xxxx/forum/includes/functions_forumlist.php(395) : eval()'d code on line 20
jluerken
06-02-2008, 10:43 AM
You should change point 5 to
<td class="alt1"><small>$vbphrase[threads]: $forum[threadcount]<br />
$vbphrase[posts]: $forum[replycount]</small></td>
Aerdan
06-02-2008, 05:18 PM
Adjustment has been made: thank you!
nike, can you post a copy of the code in the level2_post?
CFodder
06-02-2008, 09:35 PM
Excellent, clicked install :).
nike.stars
06-03-2008, 03:34 AM
here it is, for your info, i'm using vbeo skin :)
<tr align="center">
<td class="alt2"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_statusicon]/$forum[imageprefix]forum_$forum[statusicon].gif" alt="" border="0" id="forum_statusicon_$forum[forumid]" /></td>
<td class="alt1Active" align="$stylevar[left]" id="f$forum[forumid]">
<div>
<a href="forumdisplay.php?$session[sessionurl]f=$forum[forumid]"><strong>$forum[title]</strong></a>
<if condition="$show['browsers']"><span class="smallfont">(<phrase 1="$forum[browsers]">$vbphrase[x_viewing]</phrase>)</span></if>
</div>
<if condition="$show['forumdescription']"><div class="smallfont">$forum[description]</div></if>
<if condition="$show['forumsubscription']"><div class="smallfont"><strong><a href="subscription.php?$session[sessionurl]do=removesubscription&f=$forum[forumid]" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[unsubscribe_from_this_forum]</a></strong></div></if>
<if condition="$show['subforums']"><div class="smallfont" style="margin-top:$stylevar[cellpadding]px"><strong>$vbphrase[subforums]</strong>: $forum[subforums]</div></if>
</td>
<td class="alt2">$forum[lastpostinfo]</td>
<td class="alt1">$forum[threadcount] / $forum[replycount]</td>
<td class="alt2"></td>
<if condition="$vboptions['showmoderatorcolumn']">
<td class="alt1"><div class="smallfont">$forum[moderators] </div></td>
</if>
</tr>
$childforumbits
I leave that second td empty because if i remove it i got so many errors like above :(
Losha
06-03-2008, 10:49 AM
edit very good and I am no error in the presentation of forums subsidiary also shown as the following
FORUMDISPLAY
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=81708&stc=1&d=1212493777
visidigi
06-03-2008, 06:15 PM
this doesn't work with forums not assigned to a category - it just leaves the thread and posts column like normal
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.