PDA

View Full Version : Memory Error


Lombardo
05-09-2008, 02:53 PM
Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 134217728 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 667355020 bytes) in D:\inetpub\hosts\myurl\tpdocs\forum\arcade\functio ns\tar.php on line 797

How do i fix this?

Lombardo
05-11-2008, 03:30 PM
This is when i try to install games.

anyone help please?

Gemma
05-11-2008, 04:42 PM
You'll need to edit your php.ini file settings to something like

max_execution_time = 30 ; Maximum execution time of each script, in seconds
max_input_time = 60 ; Maximum amount of time each script may spend parsing request data
memory_limit = 128M ; Maximum amount of memory a script may consume (8MB)

or to temporarily up your limits edit your includes/config.php file and add these lines right under the <?php line:

ini_set('memory_limit', 128 * 1024 * 1024);

You may need to change the 128 to 256 or 512

See if that helps

Lombardo
05-11-2008, 10:13 PM
where can i find the php.ini file? i can't seem to find it

Gemma
05-12-2008, 02:27 PM
Your php.ini file is usually in your server's root directory - if you don't have full root access you'll need to contact your host - or make the changes to the includes/config.php file instead.

You can run the test.php file I've attached and it will give you all the information including file location and current maximum_limit. Just upload that into your forum root directory - the same information is also available via your AdminCP under the maintenance menu :)

Lombardo
05-12-2008, 06:07 PM
When i edit the config file, i still get a memory error.

I'll see my host, see if he can edit the php.ini for me

Lombardo
05-16-2008, 10:08 AM
I got my host to change the php.ini file but it's not made a difference.

Any other ways to solve this?

Davey-UK
08-31-2008, 05:02 AM
Up your limits edit your includes/config.php file and add these lines right under the <?php line:

ini_set('memory_limit', 128 * 1024 * 1024);

You may need to change the 128 to 256 or 512

See if that helps

Works like a charm, thanks:D

WildFire.ca
10-14-2008, 10:07 PM
Gemma you rock, this worked just as you said it would. Thank you so much.
WFca

newguy
11-21-2008, 11:14 AM
You'll need to edit your php.ini file settings to something like

max_execution_time = 30 ; Maximum execution time of each script, in seconds
max_input_time = 60 ; Maximum amount of time each script may spend parsing request data
memory_limit = 128M ; Maximum amount of memory a script may consume (8MB)

or to temporarily up your limits edit your includes/config.php file and add these lines right under the <?php line:

ini_set('memory_limit', 128 * 1024 * 1024);

You may need to change the 128 to 256 or 512

See if that helps

I am going to try this. The temporary way that is...

stinger2
12-02-2008, 04:44 PM
nice