View Full Version : Memory Error
Lombardo
05-09-2008, 02:53 PM
Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 134217728 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 667355020 bytes) in D:\inetpub\hosts\myurl\tpdocs\forum\arcade\functio ns\tar.php on line 797
How do i fix this?
Lombardo
05-11-2008, 03:30 PM
This is when i try to install games.
anyone help please?
Gemma
05-11-2008, 04:42 PM
You'll need to edit your php.ini file settings to something like
max_execution_time = 30 ; Maximum execution time of each script, in seconds
max_input_time = 60 ; Maximum amount of time each script may spend parsing request data
memory_limit = 128M ; Maximum amount of memory a script may consume (8MB)
or to temporarily up your limits edit your includes/config.php file and add these lines right under the <?php line:
ini_set('memory_limit', 128 * 1024 * 1024);
You may need to change the 128 to 256 or 512
See if that helps
Lombardo
05-11-2008, 10:13 PM
where can i find the php.ini file? i can't seem to find it
Gemma
05-12-2008, 02:27 PM
Your php.ini file is usually in your server's root directory - if you don't have full root access you'll need to contact your host - or make the changes to the includes/config.php file instead.
You can run the test.php file I've attached and it will give you all the information including file location and current maximum_limit. Just upload that into your forum root directory - the same information is also available via your AdminCP under the maintenance menu :)
Lombardo
05-12-2008, 06:07 PM
When i edit the config file, i still get a memory error.
I'll see my host, see if he can edit the php.ini for me
Lombardo
05-16-2008, 10:08 AM
I got my host to change the php.ini file but it's not made a difference.
Any other ways to solve this?
Davey-UK
08-31-2008, 05:02 AM
Up your limits edit your includes/config.php file and add these lines right under the <?php line:
ini_set('memory_limit', 128 * 1024 * 1024);
You may need to change the 128 to 256 or 512
See if that helps
Works like a charm, thanks:D
WildFire.ca
10-14-2008, 10:07 PM
Gemma you rock, this worked just as you said it would. Thank you so much.
WFca
newguy
11-21-2008, 11:14 AM
You'll need to edit your php.ini file settings to something like
max_execution_time = 30 ; Maximum execution time of each script, in seconds
max_input_time = 60 ; Maximum amount of time each script may spend parsing request data
memory_limit = 128M ; Maximum amount of memory a script may consume (8MB)
or to temporarily up your limits edit your includes/config.php file and add these lines right under the <?php line:
ini_set('memory_limit', 128 * 1024 * 1024);
You may need to change the 128 to 256 or 512
See if that helps
I am going to try this. The temporary way that is...
stinger2
12-02-2008, 04:44 PM
nice
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.