View Full Version : Navbar problems
PGAmerica
03-26-2008, 09:48 PM
In my navbar template, I have added a 2nd menu. See for yourself at http://www.playgroundamerica.com/forums/
The problem is, that even though the arcade template makes reference to the navbar template, when I goto my arcade at http://www.playgroundamerica.com/forums/arcade.php the 2nd menu is gone.
Ideas?
--------------- Added 1206630224 at 1206630224 ---------------
Anybody? Anybody?
jdelasko
03-27-2008, 07:33 PM
Sounds like you need to add the global variable for your additional menu to arcade/functions/functions.php
MrZeropage
03-27-2008, 07:38 PM
what variable is used for the additional menu ?
PGAmerica
03-27-2008, 08:24 PM
Sounds like you need to add the global variable for your additional menu to arcade/functions/functions.php
How do I do that?
--------------- Added 27 Mar 2008 at 14:27 ---------------
what variable is used for the additional menu ?
In the navbar template, I call "$nav2".
Gemma
03-27-2008, 08:48 PM
Open your arcade/functions/functions.php and search for:
//-------------------------------------------
// Parses all the information and prints it.
//-------------------------------------------
function do_output($output_array)
{
global $header, $latest_champ,
After that add: $nav2, so it looks like:
//-------------------------------------------
// Parses all the information and prints it.
//-------------------------------------------
function do_output($output_array)
{
global $header, $latest_champ, $nav2,
Save and upload functions.php to the arcade/functions/ folder
PGAmerica
03-27-2008, 09:29 PM
OK, I did not have a $latest_champ in my functions.php file, but I placed "$nav2," right after global "$header," and it is working perfectly. Thank you.
Question: If the "arcade" template is calling $navbar", and the "navbar" template is calling "$nav2", why is the editing of the functions.php file even necessary?
stangger5
03-28-2008, 08:57 PM
OK, I did not have a $latest_champ in my functions.php file, but I placed "$nav2," right after global "$header," and it is working perfectly. Thank you.
Question: If the "arcade" template is calling $navbar", and the "navbar" template is calling "$nav2", why is the editing of the functions.php file even necessary?
I`ve seen $latest_champ somewhere before...lol...
Question about the navbar..
To be able for add-ons to work with in the arcade,,you need to make them global..
Adding the add-on variable to the functions.php (like Gemma posted) does this..
If you dont,,it wont work..
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.