PDA

View Full Version : Miscellaneous Hacks - Adsense in ibProArcade Skin


popowich
03-17-2008, 10:00 PM
Hello,

This is how I did a Google Adsense placement in the middle center of my ibProArcade main page.

The ad will display within the "Information about Tournaments in the Arcade" table.

This placement was specifically requested by an advertiser for my site.

To install, edit this file:

/arcade/skins/skin_Arcade.php

As of ibProArcade v2.6.6+ go to line 420 and add this code, but substitute in your own adsense code:


<tr><td class="alt1">
<center>
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client = "pub-4465038208149639";
/* Arcade Leaderboard */
google_ad_slot = "9688927513";
google_ad_width = 728;
google_ad_height = 90;
//-->
</script>
<script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</script>
</center>
</td></tr>



This works with vBulletin 3.6.x too.

You can view this placement on my site: Live Demo (http://www.discussny.com/arcade.php)

Any questions, please let me know. Thanks!

-Raymond

Zaiaku
03-18-2008, 04:45 PM
Actually this is a pretty good idea. Although arcade pages don't have much of any content.

SEOvB
03-18-2008, 07:23 PM
if it shows up on all pages, why not just edit the arcade template in the admincp

popowich
03-18-2008, 08:07 PM
The arcade template will only let you put it under the navbar, which looks ugly if you already have an existing leaderboard in the navbar, or around the footer, which in my case is already a duplicate. Adding the adsense to the skin allows you to have a targetable ad for advertisers that only exists on the arcade page. It makes sense for my site, maybe others, maybe not everyone. If you take a look at my site you will see how it works for me. If it helps you too, then great! :)

-Raymond

popowich
03-18-2008, 08:11 PM
The code at line 420 gets inserted after this block of code:

<div class="tborder">
<table width='100%' border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="4">
<tr>
<td align="center" width="100%" nowrap="nowrap" class="tcat">{$ibforums->lang['infobox_tourneytitle']}</td>
</tr>


Hope that helps!

-Raymond

SEOvB
03-18-2008, 10:25 PM
The arcade template will only let you put it under the navbar, which looks ugly if you already have an existing leaderboard in the navbar, or around the footer, which in my case is already a duplicate. Adding the adsense to the skin allows you to have a targetable ad for advertisers that only exists on the arcade page. It makes sense for my site, maybe others, maybe not everyone. If you take a look at my site you will see how it works for me. If it helps you too, then great! :)

-Raymond

Thanks for clarifying :D

jim6763nva
03-19-2008, 02:54 AM
Hmmmm I tried adding the code but nothing displays for me. :(

Jim

popowich
03-19-2008, 11:54 AM
It can take up to 10 minutes for adsense code that has just been created to start displaying ads on your web site.

-Raymond

jim6763nva
03-19-2008, 02:37 PM
It can take up to 10 minutes for adsense code that has just been created to start displaying ads on your web site.

-Raymond

It's been 12 hours, if not more. It didn't show the placeholder where it normally shows "this page can not be displayed".

Jim

popowich
03-19-2008, 02:42 PM
Are you using the the ibProArcade skin?

The modification has no effect on the v3arcade skin.

If you see no change it sounds like the file may not have been updated and saved properly.

-Raymond

jim6763nva
03-20-2008, 12:59 PM
Are you using the the ibProArcade skin?

The modification has no effect on the v3arcade skin.

If you see no change it sounds like the file may not have been updated and saved properly.

-Raymond

I'm using whatever skin that it was installed with. I haven't changed the skin, AFAIR.

EDIT: LOL - I was using the v3Arcade skin. Adsense is working now. I guess I forgot I changed it. Thanks for the tip! :up: :up:

popowich
03-20-2008, 01:01 PM
Check your "arcade main settings" in the admincp for the skin that you are using.

-Raymond

unknowngiver
04-04-2008, 02:22 AM
wait..so the arcade mod works on 3.7 too?

popowich
04-04-2008, 10:12 AM
Yes.

-Raymond

popowich
04-04-2008, 10:13 AM
I'm using whatever skin that it was installed with. I haven't changed the skin, AFAIR.
EDIT: LOL - I was using the v3Arcade skin. Adsense is working now. I guess I forgot I changed it. Thanks for the tip! :up: :up:

No problem! ;)

-Raymond

GrendelKhan{TSU
04-04-2008, 11:19 AM
woot! thanks :)

t.uzuner
06-22-2008, 01:43 PM
thanks i add

popowich
06-22-2008, 03:02 PM
I have to admit I think it looks nice but it didn't make me any money.

Looking back at the channel history seems I only made $0.02 from it. :erm:

If you do better with it though good for you, all the best! :)

-Raymond

jim6763nva
06-22-2008, 11:55 PM
Is there any way to use Openx in the Arcade? I tried to add the code xmlrpc routine near the top of the arcade.php but that didn't work.

Vinyljunky
06-23-2008, 04:51 PM
Just added the code, now I will wait a few hours to see if it works (Im sure it will)

Im happy that I can finally get ads on that page :D

Thanks

VinylJunky

UPDATE: started working after 5 minutes :up:

munnakv
06-26-2008, 11:30 PM
Thanks. Installed and it works fine.

popowich
08-20-2008, 03:32 PM
Is there any way to use Openx in the Arcade? I tried to add the code xmlrpc routine near the top of the arcade.php but that didn't work.

I am not sure what those are. FWIW I'm not a programmer.

I just did a bunch of copy/pasting until I found a spot in the page that made sense. :)

-Raymond

netzrate
10-11-2008, 02:09 PM
Great, thank you!!