View Full Version : New Posting Features - Edit Post Option/Dropdown Menu: (IPBoard Style)
princeedward
03-15-2008, 10:00 PM
Edit Post Option / Dropdown Menu
(IPBoard Style)
(All vB v3.6 / 3.7 Compatible )
Description:
(2 Handy Option) To Edit Post/Messages In (1) Button:
Quick Edit Or Full Edit!
Procedures/Installation:
Download The File Below For Complete Instructions:
Before Anything Else...Always Make A BackUp
Template Edit: (1)
Edit Postbit Or Postbit Legacy
Admin CP > Styles & Templates > Style Manager > ? ? > Postbit Templates > postbit or postbit_legacy(depending on which layout you are using)
Upload Images To HostCpanel Via Ftp
For More Info Read Text File
Updates:
Version 1.01 (17/03/08):
Code re-writen.
Download files and view text file again, or view some changes here. (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=1467018&postcount=11)
You must re-edit your template to make it work better now
Reported and Tested work for "Opera Browser" now
Works for both vb3.6 and vb3.7
Mike-D: Xml Product for TMS (Template Modification System (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=152931&page=15)) users Click Here! (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?p=1468628#post1468628)
Note:
If Anyone Can Make It More Better In Any Way (Xml Product) On This Mod...Feel Free To Submit Your Modification Here....
Hope You Like It And Find This Useful To Your Website!
If You Use This Mod; Please Don't Forget To:
Click "Mark as Installed"
Leave Any Comment
Rate
Nominate
Thanks And Best Regards To All!
A Special Thanks And Credit Goes Also To Lynne (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/member.php?u=65230) For Assistance...
princeedward
03-16-2008, 08:06 PM
RESERVED!
;)
codershark
03-16-2008, 08:37 PM
Excellent Hack ! Works also at 3.7 Beta 6!
princeedward
03-16-2008, 08:46 PM
thanks bro...and for the info too...
glad to know that works also to vB 3.7. Beta 6...coz i'm still using vB 3.6.8 PL2...
:p
Magnumutz
03-16-2008, 08:46 PM
This is one thing that i hated about IPB... But good job with implementing it with vB.
Mecho
03-16-2008, 11:05 PM
Looks Really good . Good job man .
i'll install it by sure soon.
Jase2
03-16-2008, 11:07 PM
I've always liked this feature for IPB. But, if you click edit in vB...then it's like a quick edit and a full edit. :p
Regards Jason :)
codershark
03-17-2008, 04:18 AM
I found 2 mistakes:
1. When I klick a post to edit they dont edit the post where I had klick on, he edit the post before.
2. dont function at Opera Browser (I cant klick on it)
princeedward
03-17-2008, 05:42 AM
I found 2 mistakes:
1. When I klick a post to edit they dont edit the post where I had klick on, he edit the post before.
2. dont function at Opera Browser (I cant klick on it)hmmmmmmmm...:rolleyes: i'll check it again and see what i can do...
:o
PoetJA-1975
03-17-2008, 08:19 AM
Interesting share - Thanx for it = will take a look a little later ;)
Jacquii.
Lynne
03-17-2008, 01:42 PM
Try this:
find (in his code):
<if condition="$post['editlink']">
<span id="editpost_option">
<img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/edit.gif" alt="$vbphrase[edit_delete_message]" border="0" id="editpost_option" />
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("editpost_option", true);
</script>
</span>
</if>
Replace with:
<if condition="$post['editlink']">
<span id="editpost_option$post[postid]">
<img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/edit.gif" alt="$vbphrase[edit_delete_message]" border="0" id="editpost_option$post[postid]" />
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("editpost_option$post[postid]", true);
</script>
</span>
</if>
And then find (in his code):
<div class="vbmenu_popups" id="editpost_option_menu" style="display:none">
Replace with:
<div class="vbmenu_popups" id="editpost_option$post[postid]_menu" style="display:none">
See if that fixes the issue. (the "id" for each postbit edit drop-down needs to be unique)
codershark
03-17-2008, 02:32 PM
@Lynne: YES! Now it works right in Opera too ! Thank you so much !
josepheseven
03-17-2008, 06:08 PM
Nice mod but has some problems working with Opera :(
I did what "Lynne" had told to do but it didn't work.
Only the first post of the topic is editable.
I have uninstalled it because of that problem but will install it again when that problem is solved :)
princeedward
03-17-2008, 07:05 PM
New Updates:
Version 1.01 (17/03/08):
Code re-written.
Download files and view text file again, or view some changes here. (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=1467018&postcount=11)
You must re-edit your template to make it work better now...(I Hope! :p )
Reported and tested work for "Opera Browser" now
Works for both vb3.6 and vb3.7
princeedward
03-17-2008, 07:13 PM
Nice mod but has some problems working with Opera :(
I did what "Lynne" had told to do but it didn't work.
Only the first post of the topic is editable.
I have uninstalled it because of that problem but will install it again when that problem is solved :)please re-edit your template as per Lynne suggested... tested myself also and it work fine now to opera browser...
best regards...
;)
princeedward
03-17-2008, 07:40 PM
(the "id" for each postbit edit drop-down needs to be unique)Million Thanks Lynne!
:)
todosbaneados
03-17-2008, 08:29 PM
When i click in quick edit, the dropdown doesnt dissapears in the quick reply.
princeedward
03-18-2008, 06:06 AM
Admin CP > Styles & Templates > Style Manager > ? ? > Postbit Templates > postbit or postbit_legacy(depending on which layout you are using)
FIRST STEP:
====================================
FIND HIGHLIGHT AND DELETE THIS CODE:
====================================
<if condition="$post['editlink']">
<img style="display: none" id="progress_$postid" src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/progress.gif" alt="$vbphrase[loading_editor_please_wait]" />
<a href="$post[editlink]" name="vB::QuickEdit::$post[postid]">
<img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/edit.gif" alt="$vbphrase[edit_delete_message]" border="0" />
</a>
</if>
====================================
COPY AND PASTE THIS CODE:
====================================
<!-- start princeedward editdropdown menu -->
<if condition="$post['editlink']">
<span id="editpost_option$post[postid]">
<img src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/edit.gif" alt="$vbphrase[edit_delete_message]" border="0" id="editpost_option$post[postid]" />
<script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("editpost_option$post[postid]", true);
</script>
</span>
</if>
<!-- / end princeedward editdropdown menu -->
====================================
NEXT STEP:
====================================
FIND:
====================================
<!-- post $post[postid] popup menu -->
====================================
COPY AND PASTE THIS CODE ABOVE:
====================================
<!-- start princeedward editdropdown popup menu -->
<div class="vbmenu_popups" id="editpost_option$post[postid]_menu" style="display:none">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
<tr>
<td class="tcat"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/editpost_arrow.gif" class="inlineimg" border="0" height="10" width="7">
<a href="$post[editlink]" name="vB::QuickEdit::$post[postid]">Quick Edit </a>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="tcat"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/editpost_arrow.gif" class="inlineimg" border="0" height="10" width="7">
<a href="editpost.php?do=editpost&postid=$post[postid]">Full
Edit</a>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
<!-- / end princeedward editdropdown popup menu -->
====================================
CLICK SAVE:
;)
todosbaneados
03-19-2008, 11:27 AM
OK. installed but sometimes i click in the edit button and it doesn runs!!!
Thanks!
Mike-D
03-19-2008, 11:56 AM
Really good work. I've tried your Code and it works great. Because I really don't need it I thought to give the TMS Code to someone who use TMS.
On a side note: For users who are using other languages exept English: Keep in mind to change the...
Quick Edit
Full Edit
... above Phrases into the desired language ;)
cafenetland
03-19-2008, 07:56 PM
ill give it a try..
thx
princeedward
03-20-2008, 02:40 PM
Really good work. I've tried your Code and it works great. Because I really don't need it I thought to give the TMS Code to someone who use TMS.
On a side note: For users who are using other languages exept English: Keep in mind to change the...
Quick Edit
Full Edit
... above Phrases into the desired language ;)thanks bro...for this one...great support and assistance too....
best regards...
;)
PoetJA-1975
03-21-2008, 03:02 AM
Edited after finding a few kinks...
See next post.
Jacquii.
PoetJA-1975
03-21-2008, 04:45 AM
Uh oh - Seemed to have found a couple bugs...
In Opera - after posting a comment the page doesn't allow to use edit again without 1st refreshing the browser.
In IE - pressing the Quick Edit link goes to the quick edit form - then automatically re-directs to the Advanced Edit page - weird actually...
But for now I have to uninstall - Thanx for the share just the same though and hope these bugs and kinks can get worked out ;)
Jacquii.
princeedward
03-21-2008, 07:43 AM
Uh oh - Seemed to have found a couple bugs...
In Opera - after posting a comment the page doesn't allow to use edit again without 1st refreshing the browser.
In IE - pressing the Quick Edit link goes to the quick edit form - then automatically re-directs to the Advanced Edit page - weird actually...
But for now I have to uninstall - Thanx for the share just the same though and hope these bugs and kinks can get worked out ;)
Jacquii.thanks Jacquii....for the bug report...i'll see what i can do...it's really weird...it works with firefox browser real good...but...hmmmmm...
:rolleyes:
PoetJA-1975
03-21-2008, 08:35 PM
LOL @ the rolleyes smilie - Anyway - no problem - I'm still looking forward to installing again, as I've always been fond of the IPB edit feature! So please let us know if/when you can resolve the bug issues ;)
JAcquii.
Kosmic1
12-11-2009, 01:50 PM
OK. installed but sometimes i click in the edit button and it doesn runs!!!
Thanks!
Same here!
First edit works fine, but when we try to edit again (without refresh) the button doesn't works! Only works again if we refresh the page..
How can I fix that?? :rolleyes:
Thanks!
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.