View Full Version : Installed Games from pnFlashGames - Doesn't save score...
SemperFideles
01-19-2008, 09:58 AM
I've had a successful installation of the arcade for some time. I have a lot of games that have high scores recorded.
I went to pbflashgames.com today and installed three new games per the instructions in the zip file. They run and display correctly but when I finish the game the score is not being saved. In other words, the default games in ibProArcade are saving their high scores but the high scores for the new games are not being recorded.
A few other details:
1. I run vBulletin 3.6.8
2. I have the vBA CMPS 3.0 RC2 installed.
3. At the top of my index.php under <?php is:
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
require_once('./global.php');
switch($_POST['func'])
{
case "storeScore":
$_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
break;
case "saveGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
break;
case "loadGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
break;
case "loadGameScores":
$gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
$uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
$game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
$scores = $game[score];
if($scores != false)
{
//Return true
print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
}
else
{
print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
}
break;
}
}
$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
// end of ibProArcade
Is this a known issue or am I missing something?
MrZeropage
01-19-2008, 11:04 AM
PNflashgames are mostly designed to submit their score "in the background", which means your result gets sent to the arcade while you can play again and again.
If you just exit, get back to the arcade and check the scores, I guess there are saved results from your play.
Make sure to think of the setting "save only users top score", if you have this enabled and do not beat your best result so long, there is nothing that gets stored in the database at all.
Please verify ...
SemperFideles
01-19-2008, 11:16 AM
PNflashgames are mostly designed to submit their score "in the background", which means your result gets sent to the arcade while you can play again and again.
If you just exit, get back to the arcade and check the scores, I guess there are saved results from your play.
Make sure to think of the setting "save only users top score", if you have this enabled and do not beat your best result so long, there is nothing that gets stored in the database at all.
Please verify ...
Thank you for the quick reply.
1. I do have "save only users top score" enabled but these are brand new games where the top score for each is 0 - Frogger, Joust, Ms. PacMan
2. I've played a couple of these games twice and registered a score, left the arcade, and no score is recorded as the high score.
3. I've logged in as a completely different user, visited the new games and no high score is recorded.
MrZeropage
01-19-2008, 11:43 AM
you have latest ibProArcade v2.6.6+ ?
SemperFideles
01-20-2008, 04:23 AM
you have latest ibProArcade v2.6.6+ ?
Yes sir.
micheal332001
01-22-2008, 05:39 PM
I've had a successful installation of the arcade for some time. I have a lot of games that have high scores recorded.
I went to pbflashgames.com today and installed three new games per the instructions in the zip file. They run and display correctly but when I finish the game the score is not being saved. In other words, the default games in ibProArcade are saving their high scores but the high scores for the new games are not being recorded.
A few other details:
1. I run vBulletin 3.6.8
2. I have the vBA CMPS 3.0 RC2 installed.
3. At the top of my index.php under <?php is:
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
require_once('./global.php');
switch($_POST['func'])
{
case "storeScore":
$_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
break;
case "saveGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
break;
case "loadGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
break;
case "loadGameScores":
$gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
$uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
$game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
$scores = $game[score];
if($scores != false)
{
//Return true
print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
}
else
{
print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
}
break;
}
}
$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
// end of ibProArcade
Is this a known issue or am I missing something?
Hi there
I have just tested the new version of the arcade with pnflashgames and its sending the scores as it should be.
Please make sure you have put this
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
require_once('./global.php');
switch($_POST['func'])
{
case "storeScore":
$_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
break;
case "saveGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
break;
case "loadGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
break;
case "loadGameScores":
$gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
$uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
$game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
$scores = $game[score];
if($scores != false)
{
//Return true
print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
}
else
{
print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
}
break;
}
}
$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
// end of ibProArcade
In all index.php files from the root of your site as well as in your main forums folder.
pnflashgames send there scores to the root folders index.php file this is why you need to add this code to the index.php file.
If you want me to have alook for you i will do so gladly,
Just PM me or send me a e-mail to webmaster@michealmilton.com with your admincp login and ftp URL username and pass and ill look at it for you.
haytham
01-28-2008, 09:14 AM
You mean I have to put this in my vb/index.php ?
Please make it clearer. Thanks
arob42
02-07-2008, 03:07 PM
SemperFideles, do you have this working yet? If so, what did you do to fix it.
I am having the exact same problem, but the suggestions are not working for me. I did notice that in my vBadvanced main options, the CMPS URL is set to /cmps_index.php. Should the ibProArcade code be added to the top of this file? If the forum is located at /forum shouldn't the include references that? i.e. In the root index.php (or cmps_index.php) should include "arcade.php" be include "forum/arcade.php" or perhaps include "http:<domain name>/forum/arcade.php" ?
I'll donate to Mr Zeropage if I can get this working. I've found it's a great way for my members to vent their frustrations rather than flaming each other in the forum.
--Robert
MrZeropage
02-08-2008, 06:13 AM
ibProArcade-code for index.php always needs to be inserted to index.php no matter where this file comes from. The games are hardcoded to submit their results to index.php
In your case I guess it must be /forum/index.php as the arcade is always sending to forum's root index.php and not the domain's root
If you want me to make this running, contact me via PM and refer to this posting...
Boofo
02-08-2008, 07:54 AM
So we can't use pnFlashGames without modifying our forums index.php file?
MrZeropage
02-08-2008, 06:11 PM
if your index.php is the original one from vBulletin, the PlugIn-System will make everythink compatible automatically.
But if you have an alternative index.php (e.g. using a portal as startup-page), you need to adapt this index.php
--> this is not only needed by PNflashgames but all ibProArcade-games, too :)
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.