PDA

View Full Version : Forum Home Enhancements - Sub-Forum Dropdown Menu


JAuthement
01-13-2008, 10:00 PM
This is template mod I released for 3.6 Seeing that the original vB code remained the same the template edits should still work in 3.7.x.

Description. This is a Mod to make sub-forums appear in a drop-down menu fashion.

1. +/- sign for forums with/without unread posts

Step 1. Open:
forumhome_forumbit_level2_nopost
forumhome_forumbit_level2_post

Find:
Code:
<strong>$vbphrase[subforums]</strong>: $forum[subforums]

Replace with:
Code:
<!-- Subforum pull-down menu --------------------------------------->
<form action="forumdisplay.php" method="get">
<input name="s" value="" type="hidden">
<input name="daysprune" value="-1" type="hidden">
<select name="f" onchange="this.form.submit();">
<option value="$forum[forumid]" selected><strong>Sub Forums</strong></option>
$forum[subforums]
</select>

</form>
<!-- Subforum pull-down menu --------------------------------------->

Step 2. Open:
forumhome_subforumbit_nopost
forumhome_subforumbit_post

Replace the templates with:
Code:
<!-- Subforum pull-down menu --------------------------------------->
<option value="$forum[forumid]">

<if condition="$forum[statusicon] == 'new'">
+&nbsp;
<else />
-&nbsp;
</if>

$forum[title]

</option>
<!-- Subforum pull-down menu --------------------------------------->

Screen Shots Are Located Here:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=155012

Ranger375
01-14-2008, 09:07 AM
In the images, it shows the sub cat box directly to the right of the main category title. Mine are appearing underneath. Is there any way to fix this?

JAuthement
01-14-2008, 11:58 AM
In the images, it shows the sub cat box directly to the right of the main category title. Mine are appearing underneath. Is there any way to fix this?

Edit your forumhome_forumbit_level2_nopost, forumhome_forumbit_level2_post templates. I just made the code generic due to the fact that there are SO many custom templates out there. This is just the code for the drop box.

Regards!

winduff
02-05-2008, 08:28 AM
can one make the dropdown menu "nicer", like with CSS or even AJAX?

Ranger375
02-07-2008, 12:47 PM
ajax would be sweet

yinyang
03-05-2008, 12:11 AM
Edit your forumhome_forumbit_level2_nopost, forumhome_forumbit_level2_post templates. I just made the code generic due to the fact that there are SO many custom templates out there. This is just the code for the drop box.

Regards!

Okay, that makes sense... but what would be the exact code? Sorry i'm a bit of a dunce when it comes to formatting... and other things.:erm:

Leo Brazil
03-25-2008, 08:24 PM
I've just upgraded to 3.7 and also upgraded with this one too.

How about some tips just to add some background colors on the boxes and fonts ?

Tks.

Dark_Wizard
04-18-2008, 12:13 AM
I've just upgraded to 3.7 and also upgraded with this one too.

How about some tips just to add some background colors on the boxes and fonts ?

Tks.


Change these in all the edits above:

<option value="$forum[forumid]"

to this:

<option value="$forum[forumid]" class="alt1"

This will match your forum color or you can replace class"alt1" with this:

style="background-color: Gray;" and change Gray to whatever color you want.

Bob

trigatch4
04-22-2008, 05:12 AM
For some reason this shifts my forum to the right about 20 pixels. It throws off the alignment but I would LOVE to use it otherwise. Anyone else run into this problem?

BuRaCh
04-29-2008, 04:42 PM
very cool;)

choccyclaire
04-29-2008, 06:36 PM
Love it thanks.

Does anyone know how to change the background colour just depends on if there is a new post in that sub forum or not? Like you have the + and - to determine this.

Brandon Sheley
05-01-2008, 09:27 PM
well I tried it and it totally trashed my forum :(

thanks anyways, now off to fix it

Preech
05-02-2008, 11:15 AM
Is it possible, that we can make the drop-down resemble those drop downs from the navbar. Where if they click on the Sub-Forum word it will show the forums to be seen.

indie2industry
05-12-2008, 10:35 AM
hmmm, it didn't effect my forum whatsoever. Well, maybe it's because I have tabs

ellyssian
05-24-2008, 12:25 PM
well guys i used to have these mod in 3.6 and i loved it..... but now in 3.7 not working for me ... and i don't know what to do ...... i'm desperate..... please help

iettafune
05-28-2008, 09:24 AM
this is my forumhome_forumbit_level2_post

<tr align="center">
<td class="alt2"><img src="<if condition="$show['customstatusicon']">$forum[customicon]<else />$stylevar[imgdir_statusicon]/forum_$forum[statusicon].gif</if>" alt="" border="0" /></td>
<td class="alt1Active" align="$stylevar[left]" id="f$forum[forumid]" style="cursor:hand;" onmouseover="this.className='alt2Active';" onmouseout="this.className='alt1Active';" onclick="window.location.href='forumdisplay.php?$session[sessionurl]f=$forum[forumid]';">
<div>
<a href="external.php?type=rss2&forumids=$forum[forumid]"><img src="images/styles/orangeblue/misc/rss.gif" border="0" nosave align="right" alt="RSS feed for this forum" /></a>
<a href="forumdisplay.php?$session[sessionurl]f=$forum[forumid]"><strong>$forum[title]</strong></a>
<if condition="$show['browsers']"><span class="smallfont">(<phrase 1="$forum[browsers]">$vbphrase[x_viewing]</phrase>)</span></if>
</div>
<if condition="$show['forumdescription']"><div class="smallfont">$forum[description]</div></if>
<if condition="$show['forumsubscription']"><div class="smallfont"><strong><a href="subscription.php?$session[sessionurl]do=removesubscription&amp;f=$forum[forumid]" rel="nofollow">$vbphrase[unsubscribe_from_this_forum]</a></strong></div></if>
<if condition="$show['subforums']"><div class="smallfont" style="margin-top:$stylevar[cellpadding]px">$forum[subforums]</div></if>
</td>
<td class="alt2">$forum[threadcount]</td>
<td class="alt1">$forum[replycount]</td>
<td class="alt2" nowrap="nowrap">$forum[lastpostinfo]</td>
<if condition="$vboptions['showmoderatorcolumn']">
<td class="alt1"><div class="smallfont">$forum[moderators]&nbsp;</div></td>
</if>
</tr>
$childforumbits

i not found <strong>$vbphrase[subforums]</strong>: $forum[subforums]

thanks

ellyssian
05-31-2008, 10:35 AM
still doesn't work on 3.7.1...if someone...could help...?

digicom
05-31-2008, 10:18 PM
installed this and it messed up the forum big time

snowlion
06-11-2008, 07:29 PM
work fine on 3.7.1

AzzX
06-12-2008, 11:33 PM
Ah figured it out, if it does not work for you, enable forum depth::


Increase the subforum depth:

Admin CP -> vBulletin Options -> Forum Listings Display Options -> Depth of Sub-Forums

That worked for me (from the 3.6 thread.)

Thanks JAuthement.

honcho
07-03-2008, 07:44 PM
That worked for me (from the 3.6 thread.)

Thanks JAuthement.

i have installed it and get nothing i have increased what you said above m8 but nothing running 3.7.2 and incresased it to 10 can you give me a screen shot to see if i have right setting in what you g=have said above

anderow
07-03-2008, 09:54 PM
i have installed it and get nothing i have increased what you said above m8 but nothing running 3.7.2 and incresased it to 10 can you give me a screen shot to see if i have right setting in what you g=have said above

Ive got exactly the same problem m8.

Have changed forum depth to an adequate number....I have done the modifications as stated....

and I get nada....zip......zilch :D

I am using the Clean Blue forum template ....has anyone got that template...and this customisation..working together?, please?

thanks

FReeSTER
07-24-2008, 04:13 AM
I really love this Mod back in 3.6 but in this one just trash my forum very serious
Is this how is suppose to looks like

Pf?hler
07-24-2008, 03:49 PM
Nice! Installed on 3.7.2 PL1.

But, it doesn´t work in forumdisplay if there are again subforums?

ShadowOne
08-03-2008, 05:43 AM
you have to change colspans to fix this....

ShadowOne
08-03-2008, 05:09 PM
heres how to change the background color and font color...
search for<select name="f" onchange="this.form.submit();">

replace with
<select name="f" onchange="this.form.submit();" style="font-size: 7pt; background-color: darkgray; font-family: Tahoma;">

change font color and background to your liking

lord eriol
08-31-2008, 04:12 PM
I really love this Mod back in 3.6 but in this one just trash my forum very serious
Is this how is suppose to looks like

tried on 3.7.2 default style and obtained same result...

seem this mod don't function... (and i need) :(

ShadowOne
09-01-2008, 01:38 PM
this mod works fine....www.ripthemic.org

check it out...its works on forum display and everything...

lord eriol
09-01-2008, 06:34 PM
this mod works fine....www.ripthemic.org

check it out...its works on forum display and everything...

that is Vb 3.7.0!
you are not the only one that reported all is ok on that version... but the mod has problem with 3.7.2 (my version)
i hope the author can fix the problem a.s.a.p., i need this mod for my forum

RobbieZ
09-01-2008, 07:02 PM
Thats is cool.. especially if your sub forums are taking up your forum space.. installed..

ShadowOne
09-02-2008, 10:27 AM
Thats is cool.. especially if your sub forums are taking up your forum space.. installed..

i dont think u did the template edits right... cuz they arent exact to what is given... there has to be some editing as well...

lord eriol
09-17-2008, 12:20 PM
any news about this mod? any fix?

i just retried to apply it on 3.7.3. and same problem as on 3.7.2... page messed up (for a screenshoot see "el Intocable" post, previous page)

killa seven
11-01-2008, 11:48 AM
Yeah, this just completely trashed my forum, lol.

BIGMAQ
11-07-2008, 09:14 AM
just installed on 3.7.3 ... works a treat ... thanks :up:


just to add ... ones having problems with allignment issues should maybe add this mod:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=180937

honcho
11-21-2008, 06:40 PM
done on 3.7.4 and its all a ok

newscroll
11-22-2008, 03:16 AM
Looks good

limmengwei
01-04-2009, 07:34 AM
Is it possible to set this function only to work with specific forums but not through out the whole site?

Currently my site has
Categories
Forums
Sub-forums
sub sub forums

I hope to be able to configure it that the drop down menu only appear at the sub forum level, showing the sub-sub forum titles, can it be done?

Thanks.

UKBusinessLive
01-04-2009, 09:21 AM
Looks good :)

thejetskidoctor
01-05-2009, 12:57 AM
done on 3.7.4 and its all a ok


subforumbit_post
subforumbit_nopost

i also adjusted my subforum depth


<!-- Subforum pull-down menu --------------------------------------->
<option value="$forum[forumid]">

<if condition="$forum[statusicon] == 'new'">
+&nbsp;
<else />
-&nbsp;
</if>

$forum[title]

</option>
<!-- Subforum pull-down menu --------------------------------------->

does the above code replace all the code in the subforumbit_post & subforumbit_no postsection?

i think i got the 1st part right, but this part i am not sure of. i still cant make this thing work.

TheTrust
03-06-2009, 02:14 AM
Work fine on 3.8.1
Thank you

Dingo14
05-08-2009, 06:33 AM
had this in vb3.7 but messed up forum bigtime same as El Intocable post tried on a few different styles no luck (removed)

kent_lkc
06-07-2009, 12:09 PM
awesome, works wt 3.8.2

Secret Warez
08-14-2009, 12:52 AM
Is there any way to do this only for the desired sub-forums?

methos10
01-25-2010, 09:27 PM
Yes, I had this installed on 3.7 and want to make sure it will work on 3.84 before I install it in that VB. Thanks for any help on this matter!

Veer
01-25-2010, 11:13 PM
I have converted this to compatible with vb4 and works fine on vB 4.0.1 :)

gungor
01-30-2010, 11:51 AM
thanks..

lilgezuz
10-04-2011, 05:18 AM
I have converted this to compatible with vb4 and works fine on vB 4.0.1 :)

Could you share the code you used?