PDA

View Full Version : error with vbadvanced


double_d
01-11-2008, 08:24 PM
i am only new to this so please be kind
i have both vb adv. and ibproarcade installed
but when i view a forum page that has index.php
i get all my vbadv. modules
i dont want that
so i did this
Q. I use my forums in the root directory, how can i also use vBadvanced?

A.
Step 1
Rename vB's default index.php to forums.php or forum.php or ANYTHING.php

Step 2
Login to your Admin CP and go to vBulletin Options > Forums Home Page Options > Script Name for Forum Home Page
Change this to match what you called your default vBulletin index file. Do not include the .php extension though as it's not nessary.
Save the options.

Step 3
Rename your cmps_index.php file to index.php

and everything is ok except when it tries to post new score in arcade
it calls for an index page
it cant find the page
any ideas
everything else is ok

daniel d

stangger5
01-11-2008, 08:38 PM
Read the INFO - vbadvanced or another Portal.text file that comes with the arcade..

double_d
01-11-2008, 10:15 PM
didnt seem to work same thing happened
is it the index file that is in my root directory that i add the stuff it said to
or the one i renamed forum .php in my forum directory

daniel d

stangger5
01-12-2008, 10:19 AM
You edit the file named index.php..

double_d
01-14-2008, 04:39 AM
edited as in put my forum path in it = yes

daniel d

Gemma
01-14-2008, 08:31 AM
Did you get this working?

If not, open your index.php (vbadvanced) and at the very beginning of the file, right after:

<?php


Add this below:

// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
require_once('./global.php');

switch($_POST['func'])
{
case "storeScore":
$_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
break;

case "saveGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
break;

case "loadGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
break;

case "loadGameScores":
$gid = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
$uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
$game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
$scores = $game[score];

if($scores != false)
{
//Return true
print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
}
else
{
print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
}
break;
}
}

$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}

// end of ibProArcade

Otherwise your scores won't be recorded :)

double_d
01-15-2008, 04:21 AM
did that and still didnt work
can some one reply with or send me a step be step guide to fix this issue
because all the fixes i am looking for are everywhere
and still dont seem to work
or if i move vbadvanced out of forum folder
so that it is the home page will this fix my issues
if so lmao can some one tel me how to do that also

thanks

daniel d