PDA

View Full Version : Is there a mod to do this?


bigcurt
12-30-2007, 10:15 PM
<a href="https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=71224&page=6&highlight=first+post" target="_blank">https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showt...ght=first+post</a>

For 3.6? I would think it would be extremely easy to do and the chief first post accomplishes this but also allows others to choose how they post and all and I do not want that I just want to be able to choose in a specific forum the first post on every thread shows on every page.

bigcurt
01-02-2008, 08:19 PM
Bump

Kungfu
01-02-2008, 08:24 PM
im pretty sure i saw one. Not sure if you could choose which forums to do it on though and i cant remember what it was. You may have to just go through page by page maybe stumble upon it.

Lynne
01-02-2008, 08:32 PM
It's real easy to write your own plug-in for this.

- Create your own first post template - "postbit_myown"
- Create a plugin using hook "postbit_display_complete"
if ($this->forum['forumid']==xx AND $post['postid']==$this->thread['firstpostid'])
{
$this->templatename = 'postbit_myown';
}

edit: Whoops, that isn't for every page, just for the first post, but you can modify the conditional yourself for that.

bigcurt
01-03-2008, 02:15 AM
It's real easy to write your own plug-in for this.

- Create your own first post template - "postbit_myown"
- Create a plugin using hook "postbit_display_complete"
if ($this->forum['forumid']==xx AND $post['postid']==$this->thread['firstpostid'])
{
$this->templatename = 'postbit_myown';
}edit: Whoops, that isn't for every page, just for the first post, but you can modify the conditional yourself for that.

That wouldn't make it every page and wouldn't allow the exclusion of a select forum. Thanks a ton though.

Lynne
01-03-2008, 03:11 AM
If you want the exclusion of a forum then simply say "$this->forum['forumid']!=xx" where xx is the forum to exclude.

If should be easy to take the post number and divide by the posts per page and if the remainder is 1 then it is the first post on the page (I can't remember the php for that since I never use it, but you can find it in the php manual). Just add that calculation to the conditional and it should work fine.

anama
03-17-2008, 04:10 PM
this is a really good mod, with a lot of options.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=156141