PDA

View Full Version : hide some part of code in header template FORUMHOME


LiLSnooP
12-20-2007, 12:18 AM
hi

i would like to placed some html code
in header template

but also i wish to do in such way that it doesn't appear only in forumhome template

its possible ?

maybe it need to use something like that

<if condition="in_array($show['forumhome'])">

BLABLABLA

</if>

its correct ?

please help me ....
thank you

Triky
12-20-2007, 09:26 AM
Do you want it displayed only in your ForumHome page? If yes, this is your code:


<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == 'index'">Your code here!</if>

LiLSnooP
12-20-2007, 11:23 AM
what do you mean by
THIS_SCRIPT ???

Opserty
12-20-2007, 11:56 AM
Just copy the code he gave and try it :P

If you really want to know, its a PHP constant which set by vB for most scripts so you can compare it to a set value to identify the script. (You don't need to edit anything within the double quotes, just edit between the opening and closing if conditionals.)

LiLSnooP
12-20-2007, 12:24 PM
okej
but how to do it vice versa

show code on all pages besides index

?

in_array it solve the problem ?

Lynne
12-20-2007, 02:19 PM
okej
but how to do it vice versa

show code on all pages besides index

?

in_array it solve the problem ?
Either:
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == 'index'">
Code if on index page
<else />
Code on all pages except index page
</if>

Or
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT <> 'index'">
Code for all pages except index page
</if>

I think that should do it. (I used "<>", but I seem to recall someone saying that we should use "!=" instead, or it was vice versa. Can someone comment on that and why?)

Triky
12-20-2007, 02:41 PM
(I used "<>", but I seem to recall someone saying that we should use "!=" instead, or it was vice versa. Can someone comment on that and why?)

I've always seen "!=". I don't know why.

Kirk Y
12-20-2007, 03:26 PM
I've always seen "!=". I don't know why.
Because != is for negative comparison; doesn't equal.

Triky
12-20-2007, 04:13 PM
And what does <> stand for?

Kirk Y
12-20-2007, 07:54 PM
I've never seen that operator... and I don't see how it could logically exist. It'd be "is greater than and less than" - which isn't possible.

Lynne
12-20-2007, 11:29 PM
I've never seen that operator... and I don't see how it could logically exist. It'd be "is greater than and less than" - which isn't possible.
It's valid. This is from the php manual (http://us3.php.net/manual/en/language.operators.comparison.php):

$a != $b Not equal TRUE if $a is not equal to $b.
$a <> $b Not equal TRUE if $a is not equal to $b.
$a !== $b Not identical TRUE if $a is not equal to $b, or they are not of the same type. (introduced in PHP 4)

Kirk Y
12-21-2007, 12:24 AM
I suppose that makes sense, if x is less than and greater than y, it'd thus not be equivalent.

loonytune15
01-16-2008, 09:54 AM
<if condition="THIS_SCRIPT != 'index'">
Code for all pages except index page
</if>


I used this and it works great.
I am running a sidebar and have a navigation module in it. When I am on other pages I have a button show up in the header with it all in. :D

Dismounted
01-16-2008, 10:04 AM
It's valid. This is from the php manual (http://us3.php.net/manual/en/language.operators.comparison.php):

$a != $b Not equal TRUE if $a is not equal to $b.
$a <> $b Not equal TRUE if $a is not equal to $b.
$a !== $b Not identical TRUE if $a is not equal to $b, or they are not of the same type. (introduced in PHP 4)
"!=" and "<>" are aliases. They both mean "not equal". Most people use "!=" when programming in PHP because the operator is somewhat easier to understand. "!" in PHP means "not", so it's logical to use it with the equal operator to form "not equal".

In SQL, most people use "<>", as it is standard SQL. The "!=" operator only exists in certain versions of SQL.

USAMustangs.com
05-19-2010, 09:14 AM
OK. Question....

How can you exclude a particular template call when you refresh you main forum index.php?

In debugging mode, I have a vbgarage template "vbgarage_latestbits" that is causing me all kinds of problems. It takes 4 - 6 second on average to process because it runs a db query that is calling for SELECT * FROM vbgarage_images ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 5. There are 533 rows, so this is slowing my site down severely and causing an occasional database error because my host is killing the process for excessive CPU usage. Well, since I can't find "ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 5" in any of my garage templates or vbgarage.php file. Can I use code similar to what was posted above to remove that template call every time I refresh my main forum index.php? It doesn't come up in my CMPS index.php and the page generates in about 1 second.

If not, is there a workaround where I can run execute a SQL query to change that RAND() or something I can do to the table itself in phpmyadmin?

This is the error I get whenever server loads are high.

Invalid SQL:
SELECT * FROM vbgarage_images ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 5;

MySQL Error : Server shutdown in progress
Error Number : 1053
Date : Tuesday, May 18th 2010 @ 12:03:03 PM
Script : http://www.usamustangs.com/forum/index.php
Referrer : http://www.usamustangs.com/forum/private.php?folderid=0
IP Address : 71.xxx.xxx.xx
Username : Me
Classname : vB_Database


This is becoming an annoying problem for me. Any help would greatly appreciated. I already attempted to contact the coder to no avail. However, this thread made me wonder if there is a work around. Because I have dedicated link to it on my Navbar. I have no idea why this is running the RAND() query when I don't have the images displaying on my FORUMHOME or Navbar templates.

Thanks.

Marco van Herwaarden
05-19-2010, 10:36 AM
Please do not bump a 2 year old thread with an unrelated question.

Also you are mistaken. A template does not perform a database call. The underlying (plugin)code that calls the template would do that.

Seems you are overloading the server to a level where it is performing a forced shutdown. Once it is at that stage there is not much you can do anymore, you will need to prevent it getting to that point.

But for further discussion of your problem please open a new thread describing your problem.

USAMustangs.com
05-19-2010, 11:34 AM
Sorry about that. I thought that it was somewhat relevant, so I figured I would ask. I'll create a new thread.