PDA

View Full Version : Miscellaneous Hacks - KC - Sweet browser statusbar on your forum


kiril_cvetkov
12-14-2007, 10:00 PM
Hi ;)
This template modification is very interesting.
If you "install" that modification, browser statusbar on your forum will be very interesting..

How to add this modification :

1. Go to admincp/styles&Templates/Style Manager/Edit templates/ Footer
2.
Above
<br />
<div class="smallfont" align="center">$vbphrase[all_times_are_gmt_x_time_now_is_y]</div>
<br />
Add this :

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
<!-- StatusBar forum name by Kiril_Cvetkov-->
var forum_message = "$vboptions[bbtitle] "
var str = ""
var vbulletin_name = ""
var leftforum_message = ""

function setMessage()
{
if (vbulletin_name == "")
{
str = " "
vbulletin_name = forum_message
leftforum_message = ""
}

if (str.length == 1)
{
while (vbulletin_name.substring(0, 1) == " ")
{
leftforum_message = leftforum_message + str
str = vbulletin_name.substring(0, 1)
vbulletin_name = vbulletin_name.substring(1, vbulletin_name.length)
}
leftforum_message = leftforum_message + str
str = vbulletin_name.substring(0, 1)
vbulletin_name = vbulletin_name.substring(1, vbulletin_name.length)
for (var ii = 0; ii < 120; ii++)
{str = " " + str}
}
else
{
str = str.substring(10, str.length)
}
window.status = leftforum_message + str
JSCTimeOutID = window.setTimeout('setMessage()',100)
}

</SCRIPT>
<body onload="JSCTimeOutID = window.setTimeout('setMessage()',500);">
</body>
<!-- End Of StatusBar forum name by Kiril_Cvetkov -->
OK.. now go on your forum index and see the statusbar (see the screenshot where you will have to see :) )

StrifeX
12-15-2007, 06:42 PM
I remember doing the same exact thing in IPB, just this one is a lot more complicated :p. Good job.

ChU v2
12-15-2007, 10:52 PM
Not working for me. Still says "Done" when done loading the page.

Droptop
12-16-2007, 04:04 AM
Same here, just says 'done'.:confused:

Magnumutz
12-16-2007, 04:58 AM
I'm guessing this is an IE only modification... Mozilla Firefox doesn't read it.

kiril_cvetkov
12-16-2007, 12:32 PM
I will reapair, i don't know, working on ie and mozilla on my computer, but in some others don't work, i will reapair :(

p.s Know someone what is the problem?

linkingpro
12-16-2007, 02:37 PM
Not working for me too :(

ChU v2
12-16-2007, 04:04 PM
Ya I use firefox and it doesn't work. I didn't try IE.

kiril_cvetkov
12-16-2007, 05:41 PM
I don't know what is it..Works fine at me... i install that on one forum and it's work fine but don't work in everybody.. I don't know it's very strange :(

kiril_cvetkov
12-16-2007, 05:48 PM
Help :(

ndut
12-17-2007, 04:07 PM
works in IE, dosn't work in mozilla firefox

bijju
12-18-2007, 02:45 PM
dosn't work on my forum also (ie and firefox)

Rs06 Ant
12-18-2007, 03:16 PM
Same dont work for me

Marco van Herwaarden
12-19-2007, 09:35 AM
Guys, the coder already replied that he is aware of the problems with FireFox (and even requested assistence in solving it). no need to keep posting that it does not work on FF, he already knows that.

kiril_cvetkov
12-19-2007, 11:12 AM
I will make ver.2 of This template modification..I hope that,the new modification will be working fine

thedudleys
04-16-2008, 09:18 AM
so no update to this issue yet? man i just installed it thinking it will work...

:( :( :( :(

kiril_cvetkov
04-18-2008, 03:24 PM
the template code is working good :)
If you are using mozilla go to tools/options/content -> find "Enable Java Script" -> click on Advanced -> and turn on : Change status bar text and the template will working good ;)