PDA

View Full Version : Postbit editing - Whats with this code?


lolzers
11-02-2007, 12:27 AM
I have the following code, the image displays properly but it doesnt link. Is the code correct?

<!-- / flags start -->
<div>
<if condition="$post[field6]"><a href="www.habbo.$post[field6]"><img src="images/flags/$post[field6].gif"></a></if>
</div>
<!-- / flags end -->

--------------- Added 1193967662 at 1193967662 ---------------

This is very urgent.

--------------- Added 1193967798 at 1193967798 ---------------

I have made an addition to this, if the user edits for say the Habbo CA name with Sprained, a CA flag will come up with a link to www.habbo.ca/home/Sprained - and, same thing for how many ones they add. But it does not seem to be showing up.

<if condition="$post[field7]"><a href="www.habbo.com/home/$post[field7]"><img src="images/flags/US.gif"></a></if>

<if condition="$post[field8]"><a href="www.habbo.ca/home/$post[field8]"><img src="images/flags/CA.gif"></a></if>

<if condition="$post[field9]"><a href="www.habbo.co.uk/home/$post[field9]"><img src="images/flags/UK.gif"></a></if>

<if condition="$post[field10]"><a href="www.habbo.com.au/home/$post[field10]"><img src="images/flags/AU.gif"></a></if>

<if condition="$post[field11]"><a href="www.habbo.com.sg/home/$post[field11]"><img src="images/flags/SG.gif"></a></if>

Lynne
11-02-2007, 02:36 AM
you should have "http://www.habbo.com" instead of just "www.habbo.com"

Spank
11-02-2007, 02:45 AM
Yeah if you don't have the http:// it doesn't know you are linking to an external site.

lolzers
11-02-2007, 11:06 AM
Thanks, now the images arent showing up though?

Lynne
11-02-2007, 03:23 PM
You were only supposed to change the link part of your tag (a), not the image (img) part.