PDA

View Full Version : Forum Display Enhancements - Load category by click


Lee Saker
10-08-2007, 10:00 PM
Simple demo: attachment

Install:
Add to bottom of template headinclude
<script language="JavaScript1.3">
var panes = new Array();

function setupPanes(containerId, defaultTabId) {
// go through the DOM, find each tab-container
// set up the panes array with named panes
// find the max height, set tab-panes to that height
panes[containerId] = new Array();
var maxHeight = 0; var maxWidth = 0;
var container = document.getElementById(containerId);
var paneContainer = container.getElementsByTagName("div")[0];
var paneList = paneContainer.childNodes;
for (var i=0; i < paneList.length; i++ ) {
var pane = paneList[i];
if (pane.nodeType != 1) continue;
if (pane.offsetHeight > maxHeight) maxHeight = pane.offsetHeight;
if (pane.offsetWidth > maxWidth ) maxWidth = pane.offsetWidth;
panes[containerId][pane.id] = pane;
pane.style.display = "none";
}
paneContainer.style.height = maxHeight + "px";
paneContainer.style.width = maxWidth + "px";
document.getElementById(defaultTabId).onclick();
}

function showPane(paneId, activeTab) {
// make tab active class
// hide other panes (siblings)
// make pane visible

for (var con in panes) {
activeTab.blur();
activeTab.className = "tab-active";
if (panes[con][paneId] != null) { // tab and pane are members of this container
var pane = document.getElementById(paneId);
pane.style.display = "block";
var container = document.getElementById(con);
var tabs = container.getElementsByTagName("ul")[0];
var tabList = tabs.getElementsByTagName("a")
for (var i=0; i<tabList.length; i++ ) {
var tab = tabList[i];
if (tab != activeTab) tab.className = "tab-disabled";
}
for (var i in panes[con]) {
var pane = panes[con][i];
if (pane == undefined) continue;
if (pane.id == paneId) continue;
pane.style.display = "none"
}
}
}
return false;
}
</script>
Open template forumhome and search
<body>
Replace with
<body onload='setupPanes("containerx", "tabx");'>
x is no of category you want it is default
Search

<!-- main -->
$forumbits
<!-- /main -->
Replace with
<div id="containerx">
<ul class="tabs">
<li><a href="#" onClick="return showPane('x', this)" id="tabx">x</a></li>
<li><a href="#" onClick="return showPane('y', this)">y</a></li>
</ul>

<div class="tab-panes">

<!-- main -->
$forumbits
<!-- /main -->

</div>
</div>
y is no of yours categories
Search template forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost, add on top
<div id="$forumid">
Add on bottom
</div>
Finish :)

Click Install if you like it :D :D :D

jarod1981?
10-09-2007, 03:45 PM
Oh very interesting...very thanks e congratulations ;-)

:up:

Spank
10-09-2007, 03:49 PM
That's brill. Abit like the tabs on here only faster. Nice job.

linhhon2003
10-09-2007, 04:03 PM
i cant do it. need hide all of your forum?

jasculs
10-09-2007, 05:06 PM
Once someone installs this on an English forum version can they please post a demo...Thanks

jasculs
10-09-2007, 05:13 PM
Hey Lee Skater,

How can I get a similar forum layout like yours?

Mecho
10-09-2007, 06:40 PM
sry but i dont get it !? any english demo plz

FreshFroot
10-09-2007, 09:21 PM
this actually looks very interesting.. I will have a go at it, BTW I use a english forum.

yoyoyoyo
10-09-2007, 09:23 PM
I don't get it either - what am I supposed to be looking at?

chickadee
10-10-2007, 01:08 AM
Has anyone got this working?

SCRIPT3R
10-10-2007, 01:21 AM
guys, you can do this by default settings... no need to edit anything or use whatever that java code mess is above; just set your category as hyperlinks to whatever section you want them to open up into. very simple.

shadowevil
10-10-2007, 03:41 AM
Mod is not plugins ... It's Template Modifications >"< .... anyway, thanks for sharing but not install :)

Lee Saker
10-10-2007, 03:46 AM
i cant do it. need hide all of your forum?
Follow my tut and without anything

How can I get a similar forum layout like yours?
U need edit in forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost, use fieldset

This's beta version, i'll complete it coming soon

linhhon2003
10-10-2007, 04:31 AM
tried.but cant. it doesnt show anything :(