PDA

View Full Version : Drop Down Menu in Navbar help


ChU v2
09-30-2007, 11:49 PM
I'm creating a drop down menu on my navbar. The code looks like this.


<if condition="$post['field5']">
<a href ="http://www.bungie.net/Stats/PlayerStatsHalo2.aspx?player=$post[field5]"target="_blank">Halo 2</a>
</if>


But under the dropdown menu the option does not show. I know for a fact that my field 5 is filled in.

When I take out the If command, the link shows, but the $post[field5] doesn't go into effect, so the link does not work.

This exact code, with an image, works in my postbit_legacy. Any suggestions?

Freesteyelz
10-01-2007, 02:18 AM
Replace it with:


<if condition="$bbuserinfo[field5]">
<a href ="http://www.bungie.net/Stats/PlayerStatsHalo2.aspx?player=$bbuserinfo[field5]"target="_blank">Halo 2</a>
</if>


The $post is only for postbit templates and adding the ' will give you a parsing error.

ChU v2
10-03-2007, 03:14 PM
Thank you!

Freesteyelz
10-04-2007, 01:14 AM
Np. :)