Log in

View Full Version : How to reserve usernames?


001
09-30-2007, 01:57 AM
I would like to reserve more than 100 usernames before I start a forum. I know I can blacklist them but it will disallow any other combination with these names however I don't want to do this. Can I use quotes or something to reserve only the required names? Mod anyone?

nexialys
09-30-2007, 02:31 AM
my suggestion would be to create these users now, and give the password to the persons you want these usernames to be given... this is the simpliest way of doing it.

001
09-30-2007, 04:01 AM
The problem is everyone can see these user names by checking the profiles of the first registered users. Also it is not really easy and convenient to create all these users that might be even more, not to mention the incorrect number of users that will be displayed on the home page. The idea is if I can use the blacklist option that should be modified to check for exact matches.

Adrian Schneider
09-30-2007, 05:49 AM
The best way I can think of is editing your ./includes/class_dm_user.php file and adding something along the lines of $reserved = array(
'SirAdrian',
'001',
'nexialys'
// ...
);

if (in_array($username, $reserved))
{
$this->error('usernametaken', $username, $this->registry->session->vars['sessionurl']);
return false;
}At the end of the verify_username function, just above where it says // if we got here, everything is okay
$username = htmlspecialchars_uni($username);
return true;Or the simple way (covers less angles but doesn't require file edits), add a plugin using the register_addmember_process hook, with:$reserved = array(
'SirAdrian',
'001',
'nexialys'
// ...
);

if (in_array($vbulletin->GPC['username'], $reserved))
{
$userdata->error('usernametaken', $vbulletin->GPC['username'], $vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl']);
}

If someone wanted they could take it a step further and use an option instead of hardcoding the names.

001
10-01-2007, 07:44 PM
Thank you. I tried the plugin although I don't know what you mean by "cover less angles".
But it seems it doesn't convert to lower case.

Adrian Schneider
10-01-2007, 08:31 PM
Adding new users by other means than registration.

Whether it's your own registration form, adding via AdminCP, etc. It goes through the datamanager than just the registration form.

001
10-01-2007, 08:59 PM
I see. And any solutions about the lowercase conversion? Otherwise the registration can still be made even if the name is reserved.

Adrian Schneider
10-01-2007, 09:11 PM
change it to..

if (in_array(strtolower($var), $list))You'll have to read between the lines a bit to do it. The array of names would also need to be in lowercase.

001
10-01-2007, 09:25 PM
Thanks a lot. It seems it only works with English characters though. However the the usual registration recognizes properly if the user name is really taken with non-English letters. It there a way to make this work too?

Adrian Schneider
10-02-2007, 12:48 AM
I think vb has its own strtolower function that better handles non-English chars. I'll check later tonight.

001
10-06-2007, 02:06 AM
I supposed so too. It would be nice if we can use that function in the plugin.

Marco van Herwaarden
10-06-2007, 06:22 AM
vbstrtolower() in includes/functions.php.

001
10-07-2007, 02:57 AM
Thanks, it works now.

a100
01-02-2020, 09:31 PM
Is there anything like that for the newest versions?