PDA

View Full Version : Show Thread Enhancements - Thread as postbit and Reply as postbit_legacy


Sulaiti
09-22-2007, 10:00 PM
This little modification will show the thread as postbit and reply as postbit_legacy.

Install:

First step:

Admin CP ? vBulletin Options ? Style & Language Settings ? Use Legacy (Vertical) Postbit Template ? (NO)

Second step:

Replace the postbit template with the following:



<if condition="$post['postcount'] == 1">

(postbit template)

<else />

(postbit_legacy template)

</if>




Done!

Please make sure you click INSTALL if you like it.

Attached contain the full modification needed.

Aeolian
09-23-2007, 07:25 PM
awesome!!
can i make this only for a specific forum?

thanks~

Sulaiti
09-23-2007, 07:43 PM
It’s a template modification will affect all the threads.

You can view this product it will help.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=156141

Regards,

Gray Matter
09-23-2007, 08:22 PM
awesome!!
can i make this only for a specific forum?

thanks~
You can easily achieve this with a template conditional. :)

<if condition="$thread['forumid'] == X">

Where X will be the forum's ID. ;)

lasto
09-24-2007, 02:53 PM
i would like this for one forum only if posible

Gray Matter
09-24-2007, 09:31 PM
i would like this for one forum only if posible
Did you read my last post?

Cybertims
09-25-2007, 08:50 AM
So you replace the entire postbit template with the code above??

Doesn't sound right......

Sulaiti
09-25-2007, 05:02 PM
You can easily achieve this with a template conditional. :)

<if condition="$thread['forumid'] == X">

Where X will be the forum's ID. ;)

Agreed with appreciated you're add.

Regards,

petacat
10-05-2007, 08:59 AM
It works nicely for me.

I can see a fully featured mod in this that installs and has ACP settings to say which forums to include and not to :P

It might even mean having another template or something (I lack experience with the product :P) that controls this conditional and avoids duplicating the whole code for postbit_legacy and complicating any mods to legacy in the future....

jasculs
10-11-2007, 05:22 AM
How can I do it in reverse order...I would like the first post to be postbit legacy and the reply posts to be postbit.

Cubevisions
10-14-2007, 03:42 AM
Jasculs, just revert the code.

<if condition="$post['postcount'] == 1">

(postbit_legacy template)

<else />

(postbit template)

</if>

baghdad4ever
10-14-2007, 09:08 AM
thanks

install

but there is one problem

when i use this code

<if condition="$thread['forumid'] == X">

all thread in other forum disapear

i used it like that



<if condition="$post['postcount'] == 1">
<if condition="$thread['forumid'] == 28">
(postbit template)

<else />

(postbit_legacy template)

</if>
</if>



is that ok????

Cubevisions
10-16-2007, 03:35 AM
I think that the forumid condition must come first. But i don't know very much about vB, just starting.

J.Pazos
10-23-2007, 11:02 AM
I use this code from this way:

<if condition="$thread['forumid'] == forumid">
<if condition="$post['postcount'] == 1">

(postbit template)

<else />

(postbit_legacy template)

</if>

<else />
(postbit_legacy template)

</if>


I edit the postbit_legacy template (Admin CP ? vBulletin Options ? Style & Language Settings ? Use Legacy (Vertical) Postbit Template ? (YES)), and it works perfectly :).

Marcus-VS
10-26-2007, 07:57 PM
I use this code from this way:

<if condition="$thread['forumid'] == forumid">
<if condition="$post['postcount'] == 1">

(postbit template)

<else />

(postbit_legacy template)

</if>

<else />
(postbit_legacy template)

</if>


I edit the postbit_legacy template (Admin CP ? vBulletin Options ? Style & Language Settings ? Use Legacy (Vertical) Postbit Template ? (YES)), and it works perfectly :).

Same works fine here aswell :)

marcsmith73
11-17-2007, 11:16 PM
Cool...nice alternative.

ChU v2
11-25-2007, 12:52 AM
I use this code from this way:

<if condition="$thread['forumid'] == forumid">
<if condition="$post['postcount'] == 1">

(postbit template)

<else />

(postbit_legacy template)

</if>

<else />
(postbit_legacy template)

</if>


I edit the postbit_legacy template (Admin CP ? vBulletin Options ? Style & Language Settings ? Use Legacy (Vertical) Postbit Template ? (YES)), and it works perfectly :).


I used this code, put it at the top of the Postbit Legacy template and doesn't work.

See attachment.

Defkalion
11-25-2007, 06:44 AM
Nice. How can you define more than one forums to use this in?

sweede
12-06-2007, 11:44 AM
you people need to read these forums more
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=72556


<if condition="in_array($bbuserinfo[usergroupid], array(9,10,11))">


<if condition="in_array($thread['forumid'],array(1,2,3,4,5,6))">

(postbit template)

<else />

(postbit_legacy template)

</if>

Meatshield
04-04-2008, 02:56 PM
Working in 3.7 rc2