View Full Version : Moderators Functions - Ban from Thread
FullyTested
09-21-2007, 10:00 PM
Ban from Thread
This mod allows your moderators to do the following:
Ban a user from a thread via the username drop down menu in a post (as well as the admin/mod cp).
This opens a page which allows you to select a ban period, whether or not to allow the user to view the thread, and provide a text message which the user will see when trying to view or reply to the thread.
Once you ban the user you are returned to the same post from which you banned.
You will now notice a small icon besides the ip icon.
Clicking on that will open a page that will display the current ban information as well as a list of other threads from which this user is banned.
You will also have the option to edit or lift the ban from here.
You may now also unban the user from the username drop down menu.
From the admin cp you can set whether you wish to have a Private Message sent to the user whenever they are banned/unbanned.
You may also view, edit, or lift bans from the admin/mod control panel. Just click on the 'view banned from thread users' link.
To Intall:
Please see the 'readme' text file for installation instructions.
Revisions:
version 1.1
Fixed a problem with search bots.
Just re-import the product, but remember to select 'allow overwrite'.
I hope you find this mod useful.
Sincerely,
FullyTested.
johnrizz
09-22-2007, 10:50 AM
Looks good, I'll give it a shot! thanks
BaHyXuH
09-22-2007, 11:09 AM
Won`t be disturbed if try it
BaHyXuH
09-22-2007, 12:00 PM
What to d0 please tell me :?
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_DOUBLE_ARROW in /home/vhosts/soccer-union.com/httpdocs/postings.php on line 52
FullyTested
09-22-2007, 12:38 PM
What to d0 please tell me :?
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_DOUBLE_ARROW in /home/vhosts/soccer-union.com/httpdocs/postings.php on line 52
Ensure your code around line 52 looks like this:
// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array(
'editthread' => array(
'threadadmin_editthread',
'threadadmin_logbit',
'posticonbit',
'posticons'
),
'deleteposts' => array('threadadmin_deleteposts'),
'deletethread' => array('threadadmin_deletethread'),
'managepost' => array('threadadmin_managepost'),
'mergethread' => array('threadadmin_mergethread'),
'movethread' => array('threadadmin_movethread'),
'copythread' => array('threadadmin_movethread'),
// start code 'ban from thread'
'banuserthread' => array('threadadmin_banuserthread'),
'liftbanthread' => array('threadadmin_liftbanthread'),
'banthreadinfo' => array('threadadmin_banthreadinfo'),
// end code 'ban from thread'
);
I would have included the modified php files but was not sure if it is legal to include them with these mods.
BaHyXuH
09-22-2007, 12:44 PM
I corrected.Now `Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_CASE in /home/vhosts/soccer-union.com/httpdocs/postings.php on line 94`
FullyTested
09-22-2007, 12:46 PM
Once again, insure the code is inside the curly brackets:
switch ($_REQUEST['do'])
{
case 'movethread': $navbits[''] = $vbphrase['move_thread']; break;
case 'copythread': $navbits[''] = $vbphrase['copy_thread']; break;
case 'editthread': $navbits[''] = $vbphrase['edit_thread']; break;
case 'deletethread': $navbits[''] = $vbphrase['delete_thread']; break;
case 'deleteposts': $navbits[''] = $vbphrase['delete_posts']; break;
case 'mergethread': $navbits[''] = $vbphrase['merge_threads']; break;
// start code 'ban from thread'
case 'banuserthread': $navbits[''] = $vbphrase['ban_from_thread']; break;
case 'liftbanthread': $navbits[''] = $vbphrase['lift_threadban']; break;
case 'banthreadinfo': $navbits[''] = $vbphrase['banthread_info']; break;
// end code 'ban from thread'
}
Snake
09-22-2007, 01:16 PM
Thanks for the release!
BrotherX
09-22-2007, 03:10 PM
I was not install this but if this working, this is revolution in the forum.
m002.p
09-22-2007, 03:20 PM
Great work there mate! Will download & "keep on reference" to use when required.
Thanks
Ramsesx
09-22-2007, 04:12 PM
This is a great release and surely a lot of work, thank you.
But a hell of files edits are necessary.
BaHyXuH
09-22-2007, 05:05 PM
This is revolution.Can we nominate for MOTM
iogames
09-22-2007, 06:06 PM
This is revolution.Can we nominate for MOTM
I agree! this a 'MUST HAVE' a 'Two Thumbs Up!' a 'Better than S3X with Gasoline!'
But I will wait for 1.01 ;)
FreshFroot
09-22-2007, 08:04 PM
Nice hack, though it's already been released by 2 other devs.
Allan
09-22-2007, 09:25 PM
Very great hack, congrat :)
Hornstar
09-22-2007, 10:43 PM
Thanks, I will keep this in mind and might install it when I see a member spamming a specific thread. thanks.
BaHyXuH
09-23-2007, 09:32 AM
Can you update the mod so that we can ban IPs from thread ?It is too easy someone just to register again and start spamming..
Nice hack, though it's already been released by 2 other devs.
Not necessarily. This one allows the Mods to ban, if I understand correctly. The other one didn't. Mods need it more than the Admin, in my opinion.
Thanks guy.
rizelim
09-23-2007, 10:37 AM
thanks. Nice hack
yoyoyoyo
09-23-2007, 12:34 PM
thanks alot
BaHyXuH
09-23-2007, 01:03 PM
Can you update the mod so that we can ban IPs from thread ?It is too easy someone just to register again and start spamming..
???
FullyTested
09-23-2007, 05:11 PM
Not necessarily. This one allows the Mods to ban, if I understand correctly. The other one didn't. Mods need it more than the Admin, in my opinion.
That is correct. If a Mod has banning or unbanning rights for that forum, they can then exercise those right for thread bans.
FullyTested
09-23-2007, 05:13 PM
Can you update the mod so that we can ban IPs from thread ?It is too easy someone just to register again and start spamming..
Good idea. I will look into it.
Don't all AOL customers from the same region use the same IP address?
FreshFroot
09-23-2007, 06:13 PM
Not necessarily. This one allows the Mods to ban, if I understand correctly. The other one didn't. Mods need it more than the Admin, in my opinion.
Thanks guy.
really? I thought all mods/smods/admins could ban in the other ones.. hmm i'll double check, if not then this might be a new hack I need installed.
l3it3r
09-25-2007, 06:19 PM
Reminder to try later.
powerful_rogue
10-11-2007, 10:01 PM
Got so close, however the edits werent available in postbit_legacy. Im guessing the made some big changes from 3.6.7 - 3.6.8
Just to make clear, I attempted to install on 3.6.7 (thought id take the chance!)
FullyTested
10-11-2007, 10:24 PM
the edits werent available in postbit_legacy
If you PM me the 3.6.7 template, I'll have a look at it.
Was that the only difference?
tiredoff
10-12-2007, 04:43 AM
Hi
i dont see any error , and cannot see anything ( I dont see any of the screeshots after installations)
i followed the steps one by one modifying and uploading
any suggestion please?
FullyTested
10-12-2007, 05:27 AM
Unfortunately, we are not allowed to include complete PHP files (modified ones), so the install instruction leave a lot of room for mistakes in the cut and paste process.
Which version of VB are you using?
tiredoff
10-12-2007, 05:28 AM
Unfortunately, we are not allowed to include complete PHP files (modified ones), so the install instruction leave a lot of room for mistakes in the cut and paste process.
Which version of VB are you using?
vb 3.6.8
http://www.lebroom.com/vb
FullyTested
10-12-2007, 05:34 AM
Well I'm afraid I cannot read that :)
Do you at least get the ban link in the postbit?
Do you have the ban option in the admin/mod cp?
It all should work. You must have cut-and-pasted something wrong.
tiredoff
10-12-2007, 05:43 AM
Well I'm afraid I cannot read that :)
Do you at least get the ban link in the postbit?
Do you have the ban option in the admin/mod cp?
It all should work. You must have cut-and-pasted something wrong.
well sorry for u cannot read it
i see only in th admincp {view banned from thread user}
i didnt see the ban link in the postbit
FullyTested
10-12-2007, 05:53 AM
It looks like the 'ban_from_thread' product was not imported properly.
Perhaps it stopped half way through.
Try importing it again and don't forget to select 'allow overwrite' when doing so.
tiredoff
10-12-2007, 05:59 AM
It looks like the 'ban_from_thread' product was not imported properly.
Perhaps it stopped half way through.
Try importing it again and don't forget to select 'allow overwrite' when doing so.
I imported it again and still the same thing
i dont see the image too in the thread , i uploded it to image/buttom too
tiredoff
10-12-2007, 06:07 AM
I will check every thing again and will reply you
sorry for bothering you
tiredoff
10-12-2007, 06:21 AM
1). Open the banning.php file
2). Find 'period' => TYPE_STR
and REPLACE it with:
'period' => TYPE_STR,
'threadid' => TYPE_INT <---this dont need (,) or just like seen ?
FullyTested
10-12-2007, 07:43 AM
It does not matter if you add a comma or not.
It's no bother. It's just that I cannot help you without looking at your php files to see where you went wrong.
But if you do not see the ban link in the username drop down menu then that would mean that you either did not modify the template properly or the product was not imported correctly somehow.
Or perhaps you have another mod installed that is causing this one to break.
By the way, a moderator would not see the ban link (or little ban icon when the user is banned) unless they have banning rights for that particular forum.
ehsanix
10-12-2007, 10:53 AM
Excellent
pollon
10-12-2007, 05:31 PM
Great. Installed :up:
tiredoff
10-13-2007, 08:03 AM
It does not matter if you add a comma or not.
It's no bother. It's just that I cannot help you without looking at your php files to see where you went wrong.
But if you do not see the ban link in the username drop down menu then that would mean that you either did not modify the template properly or the product was not imported correctly somehow.
Or perhaps you have another mod installed that is causing this one to break.
By the way, a moderator would not see the ban link (or little ban icon when the user is banned) unless they have banning rights for that particular forum.
If you like i can make a link to the php files , and u can check all them :)
and taking screenprint to the post_legacy and postbit too
i will be greatfull with you
FullyTested
10-13-2007, 08:11 AM
tiredoff, please check your PM.
tiredoff
10-13-2007, 07:32 PM
tiredoff, please check your PM.
hi
You received my PM?
tiredoff
10-13-2007, 07:50 PM
Hi
I cannot find this in postbit_legacy 3). Find $template_hook[postbit_user_popup]
just i found i8t in postbit
FullyTested
10-15-2007, 03:35 AM
I cannot find this in postbit_legacy 3). Find $template_hook[postbit_user_popup]
Just add the code right ABOVE
</table>
</div>
<!-- / post $post[postid] popup menu -->
I got your PM and emailed you the info you requested.
tiredoff
10-15-2007, 10:10 AM
Just add the code right ABOVE
</table>
</div>
<!-- / post $post[postid] popup menu -->
I got your PM and emailed you the info you requested.
above here ?
</table>
</div>
<!-- / post $post[postid] popup menu -->
tiredoff
10-15-2007, 11:32 AM
Hi
After i add that above the code , i can see the link :) thank you
but just the ban from the thread or from the all forum ?
FullyTested
10-15-2007, 04:40 PM
This mod only bans from threads.
I have one that will do both but it is not free :eek:
oceanizer
10-17-2007, 05:36 AM
Hrm, I don't see "ban user" link under the username. What did possibly go wrong?
Also, is this correct from banning_PHP.txt?
3). Find if (!$canbanuser)
and ABOVE insert:
// start code 'ban from thread'
// added ,'threadid' => TYPE_INT
// above
// end code 'ban from thread'
All quoted out? And there were multiple "if (!$canbanuser)."
= Edit =
Trying out the fix you gave to Tiredoff...
FullyTested
10-17-2007, 05:45 AM
Hi,
First of all the ban from thread link under the username has to do with code in the postbit and/or postbit_legacy templates and not 'banning.php'.
Secondly,
All quoted out? And there were multiple "if (!$canbanuser)."
Yes, all commented out as it is there only as reference for future VB file upgrades.
The "if (!$canbanuser)" is the one found right after step 2.
I hope this helps.
oceanizer
10-17-2007, 05:49 AM
Thanks, Fullytested.
It turned out I was modifying postbit_legacy/postbit for a different skin. It shows up now. Sorry for the trouble.
FullyTested
10-17-2007, 05:52 AM
No problem.
Let me know if you find this mod useful and user friendly.
oceanizer
10-17-2007, 05:58 AM
I'm sure it'll be useful. I tested it really quick, but nothing was difficult.
One of my staff brought up - is it possible to apply this to a usergroup? If that's possible, we can throw bunch of troll-candidates into that usergroup, then ban the usergroup from the thread that may be attracted to those troll-candidates.
... I guess that'd be a different hack...
tiredoff
10-17-2007, 06:24 AM
This mod only bans from threads.
I have one that will do both but it is not free :eek:
Any chance to get it free :) ?
FullyTested
10-17-2007, 06:25 AM
apply this to a usergroup?
That's an interesting idea and could be done from the 'thread tools' drop down menu button.
But like you said that would have to be a new hack all together.
tiredoff
10-17-2007, 07:53 PM
Hi
need permission from you , if you can please to change the titles of the script to arabic language, just titles to make the manage of it , in arabic language.
So if you please can tell me where exactly must make changes to titles and options
thank you
An example
lebroom_oJtcIwILZ.GIF (http://www.lebroom.com/up/Folder2/lebroom_oJtcIwILZ.GIF)
FullyTested
10-17-2007, 08:16 PM
To replace the phrases to Arabic do the following:
1). Open the 'ban_from_thread' product and at the bottom you will see all the phrases.
<phrase name="xxx"><![CDATA[yyy]]></phrase>
2). For each phrase replace the 'yyy' text with your own. Only the 'yyy' part, not the 'xxx'.
3). Re-upload the product via the admin cp product page and be sure to select 'Allow Overwrite'.
4). Done.
P.S.
Is your site Lebanese? If so, I used to be your neighbour :)
tiredoff
10-18-2007, 05:05 AM
Thank you very much :)
neighbour of south :) ?
you didnt answer me about the full version neighbour ;)
FullyTested
10-18-2007, 10:18 PM
Hi tiredoff,
Yes to the south ;)
As for a free combined mod there are a few problems with that.
The first is that I have to pay my rent somehow.
The second is that it is not yet in phrases (English Only) and will require time to convert.
The third is that it also has admin moderation for when a moderator applies a permanent site ban (if not approved (or ignored) by admin, the ban reverts to a 7 day ban). This means that instructions on inserting the code will leave room for confusion as this mod has and will consume a lot of my time supporting it :eek:
tiredoff
10-19-2007, 06:07 AM
it is ok if you believe that :)
thank you any way
FullyTested
10-19-2007, 07:36 AM
If you really want it I could work on it this weekend.
Not sure if I should add it to this mod or create a new one called 'Ban via Postbit' which seems a little more accurate.
At any rate, check back here in a few days.
Hi i would like to install this hack but it seems too tedious to edit files now seeing as we are in the 3.6.x era could you kindly make this hack more easier to install just like this hack here for 3.5.x
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=109416&highlight=Ban+from+Thread
Cheers!
DevilYellow
10-24-2007, 02:26 AM
Hi i would like to install this hack but it seems too tedious to edit files now seeing as we are in the 3.6.x era could you kindly make this hack more easier to install just like this hack here for 3.5.x
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=109416&highlight=Ban+from+Thread
Cheers!
I agree - I dont mind editing templates, but files are a bit much. Especially since there are so many updates that happen with vBulletin.
I will say tho that I really do like the functionality of your plugin :)
FullyTested
10-24-2007, 02:54 AM
You guys are comparing Apples to Oranges.
As the saying goes, anything that's worthwhile requires an effort.
Please help me !
This my error
Not Found
The requested URL /Array[threadbanlink] was not found on this server.
Apache/2.0.52 (CentOS)
itdevil
10-31-2007, 06:47 PM
Guests (Spiders) on my forums are giving a DB error. when they visit the newreply.php
my vBulletin version is : 3.6.2
SELECT liftdate, reason
FROM userbanthread
WHERE userid = 0 AND threadid =
LIMIT 1;
MySQL Error : You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that
corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'LIMIT
1' at line 4
Error Number : 1064
Date : Wednesday, October 31st 2007 @ 04:23:02 AM
Script : http://www.xxxx.com/forum/newreply.php
Referrer :
IP Address : 64.xxx.xxx.136
Username : Unregistered
Classname : vb_database
if i disable the hack it gets fine, registered users have no problem, only guests is creating the db error. How do i fix it ?
TheBlackPoet
10-31-2007, 07:51 PM
that sucks... i too the time to edit all the files... and the link doesnt show.... could it be I am the only one on this forum and it doesnt show up for usergroup 6????
FullyTested
11-01-2007, 07:01 AM
Guests (Spiders) on my forums are giving a DB error. when they visit the newreply.php
Thanks for reporting the error.
Version 1.1 should fix this problem.
FullyTested
11-01-2007, 07:04 AM
just the ban from the thread or from the all forum ?
If you are still interested in the version that allows your mods to ban from thread as well as from site, PM your email and I'll send it to you.
itdevil
11-01-2007, 07:16 AM
Thanks for reporting the error.
Version 1.1 should fix this problem.
do i need to redo all PHP & Templates edits for the upgrade ?
FullyTested
11-01-2007, 07:41 AM
No.
Just re-import the product but remember to select 'allow overwrite'.
If you are still interested in the version that allows your mods to ban from thread as well as from site, PM your email and I'll send it to you.
Can you send me that version ? If you oki I will PM my email. Thank anyway !
SuperTaz
11-02-2007, 06:15 AM
What is the difference between this hack and the one I already have?
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=152121
FullyTested
11-02-2007, 08:08 PM
Can you send me that version ?
Sure.
What is the difference between this hack and the one I already have?
This one allows your moderators to ban users.
This one allows you to temporary or permanently ban the user
Can also ban via admin/mod cp
Provides ban info via an icon in postbit
thompson
11-02-2007, 10:12 PM
great hack.
towermatt
11-03-2007, 03:46 PM
Could anyone help me out? I am not finding this line in my postbit template
3). Find $template_hook[postbit_user_popup]
so I can't follow that piece of instruction. :(
It also does not appear in the postbit_legacy template
towermatt
11-03-2007, 05:10 PM
Seems like the only thing its not doing is putting the option to ban from thread in the post bit.
There in the ModCP and seems to work fine otherwise
NM--I fixed it. I just basically put the code at the bottom of the member pop up menu stuff in those templates
Great Mod!
FullyTested
11-03-2007, 06:08 PM
Could anyone help me out? I am not finding this line in my postbit template
3). Find $template_hook[postbit_user_popup]
Please see this post:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=1360383&postcount=44
towermatt
11-03-2007, 06:28 PM
That was it, thanks Fully :)
FullyTested
11-06-2007, 07:27 AM
For those of you who were interested in the ban from site and/or thread mod, please follow this link:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=162037
NFLfbJunkie
11-15-2007, 03:28 AM
Is the blank space above the private message title supposed to be there, as well as the "Posts: n/a" and "Credits: 0" information? The zero credits is also incorrect, as the user that this test message was sent to has more than zero credits.
The attached picture of the private message for this MOD does not show anything above the message title so I am not sure if what I am getting is a problem on my end.
NFLfbJunkie
11-15-2007, 02:29 PM
Regarding my last post, nevermind, I figured it out. I put my username as the "PM Robot Username" and the email displays my information above the email title.
This is one heck of a MOD and will be very useful on my forums.
Been Told
03-11-2008, 08:42 AM
Great hack! Thanks very much. :)
FullyTested
03-12-2008, 03:41 AM
You are very welcome.
Megatr0n
05-18-2008, 07:39 PM
When will this be updated to 3.7?
Been Told
05-25-2008, 06:25 PM
This hack needs to be ported to 3.7 in order to be usable with 3.7.
I really hope the coder will decide to do that.
At the moment I'm having to manually add and remove bans via phpmyadmin, which sucks. lol
Fully Tested - I have nominated this for Mod Of The Month in the hope that it'll help persuade you to port the thread to 3.7.
Right now when trying to add or lift a ban, you get the "Your submission could not be processed because a security token was missing or mismatched" error which is common in mods made for 3.6 when using them in 3.7 (I have found out).
The hide/thanks hack solved it too somehow, but I'm not sure how.
It says clearly, NOT SUPPORTED. The guy's moved on. Best to avoid unsupported free products altogether. Not worth the stress.
Been Told
05-26-2008, 07:12 AM
Oh, that's a shame. There is no other thread banning mod that is as good as this one...
Maybe someone else will kindly look into porting this hack? If I knew how, I'd do it.
McMendo
05-27-2008, 06:23 PM
Not working with 3.7. I get his vbulletin message:Invalid Action SpecifiedUninstalled.
centralss
05-27-2008, 09:37 PM
Same here, just upgraded and redid all the template mods, and now it doesn't work!
invalid action specified when trying to use it on 3.7.1
fulviods
06-17-2008, 06:46 AM
:( so sad.... i need also this mod :((
tsuNami
06-17-2008, 11:45 PM
Really sad... My moderators are crying for something like this! :(
centralss
06-28-2008, 05:04 PM
unfortunately unless someone else makes one or ports it to work properly with 3.70 + then it's useless. Also I doubt we'll get the coder's input since he/she isn't supporting it.
Kalina
11-17-2008, 05:07 AM
The only reason this was not working with 3.7 is because the securitytoken fields need to be included. I have this working on 3.7.4.
If you want this to work, just download the files and following the instructions, but use THIS
product-ban_from_thread.xml file I am providing to import the product instead of the one in the zip.
All I did was make 2 little changes, which was just adding the two necessary instances of the securitytoken field.
SoftWareRevue
07-02-2009, 02:13 AM
Anyone have any luck with fixing this for 3.8?
DarkSoroush
09-17-2009, 05:16 PM
Yep, It work on 3.8.2
tnx Kalina :D
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.