PDA

View Full Version : navbar is cleared out for error messages


Mazinger
09-18-2007, 02:38 AM
If you install any mod that uses a plugin, and add a variable in the navbar like this: $mynewmod

When there's error messages, like no permission, no results... etc, the code disappear.

For more info, check this: http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/project.php?issueid=22950

Mazinger
09-20-2007, 07:57 AM
any help?

Dismounted
09-20-2007, 09:36 AM
I've experienced this problem on my site as my style depends a lot on the navbar, this was my fix :).

Hook Location: error_generic
if (!$navbar)
{
eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
}

Mazinger
09-20-2007, 10:00 AM
How do I do that?

Dismounted
09-20-2007, 10:09 AM
Admin CP > Plugins & Products > Add New Plugin

Mazinger
09-20-2007, 10:18 AM
I still can't do this unfortunatelly.

I went to Add New Plugin, and selected the product that I want this to be applied to, then hook location: error_generic, title: error_generic, and selected active, then 'Save'.

Still no solution. :(

Mazinger
09-30-2007, 12:01 PM
I still can't do this unfortunatelly.

I went to Add New Plugin, and selected the product that I want this to be applied to, then hook location: error_generic, title: error_generic, and selected active, then 'Save'.

Still no solution. :(
BUMP

Mazinger
10-01-2007, 11:33 PM
Bump :(

Dismounted
10-02-2007, 05:15 AM
Add whatever the variable you need in the navbar above the eval().

Mazinger
10-02-2007, 10:56 AM
I did another method...

I copied the plugin of the mod attached to hook global_start.

And added new plugin, and pasted the same code, and selected the hook error_generic.

I got blank page. :(