View Full Version : problem with input cleaner
ragtek
09-02-2007, 02:43 PM
i have this in my code:
$vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('r','addon',TYPE_UINT);
die($vbulettin->GPC['addon']); and it's not working
this is also not working:
$id = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('r', 'addon', TYPE_UINT);
die($id);
this is working
die($_REQUEST['addon']);
can somebody say what i'm making false?
thx daniel
Opserty
09-02-2007, 04:05 PM
This may be your problem :
If status is an integer, that value will also be used as the exit status. Exit statuses should be in the range 0 to 254, the exit status 255 is reserved by PHP and shall not be used. The status 0 is used to terminate the program successfully.
Note: PHP >= 4.2.0 does NOT print the status if it is an integer. http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.exit.php
die() is same as exit() for the most part.
Try using var_dump($id); die(); instead. :)
ragtek
09-02-2007, 04:17 PM
don't know what it was, but not it's working
Opserty
09-02-2007, 04:28 PM
I didn't quite understand what you mean by your last post but if its still not working...
Run:
$id = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('r', 'addon', TYPE_UINT);
var_dump($id, $_REQUEST['addon']);
exit();
And post the output. (View the source and copy that so it saves the formatting :p)
ragtek
09-02-2007, 04:28 PM
i have now this:
$id = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('r', 'addon', TYPE_UINT);
$urlweiter = "http://www.ragtek.org/index.php?area=vbcmsarea_content&contentid=".$id;
thats what i see: int(3) int(3)
http://www.ragtek.org/add-ons.php?addon=3
Opserty
09-02-2007, 04:31 PM
So $id is working fine...no?
ragtek
09-02-2007, 04:33 PM
yes
don't know where the problem was
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.