Log in

View Full Version : problem with input cleaner


ragtek
09-02-2007, 02:43 PM
i have this in my code:
$vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('r','addon',TYPE_UINT);
die($vbulettin->GPC['addon']); and it's not working

this is also not working:
$id = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('r', 'addon', TYPE_UINT);
die($id);

this is working



die($_REQUEST['addon']);

can somebody say what i'm making false?

thx daniel

Opserty
09-02-2007, 04:05 PM
This may be your problem :

If status is an integer, that value will also be used as the exit status. Exit statuses should be in the range 0 to 254, the exit status 255 is reserved by PHP and shall not be used. The status 0 is used to terminate the program successfully.

Note: PHP >= 4.2.0 does NOT print the status if it is an integer. http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.exit.php

die() is same as exit() for the most part.

Try using var_dump($id); die(); instead. :)

ragtek
09-02-2007, 04:17 PM
don't know what it was, but not it's working

Opserty
09-02-2007, 04:28 PM
I didn't quite understand what you mean by your last post but if its still not working...

Run:


$id = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('r', 'addon', TYPE_UINT);
var_dump($id, $_REQUEST['addon']);
exit();

And post the output. (View the source and copy that so it saves the formatting :p)

ragtek
09-02-2007, 04:28 PM
i have now this:
$id = $vbulletin->input->clean_gpc('r', 'addon', TYPE_UINT);

$urlweiter = "http://www.ragtek.org/index.php?area=vbcmsarea_content&contentid=".$id;


thats what i see: int(3) int(3)
http://www.ragtek.org/add-ons.php?addon=3

Opserty
09-02-2007, 04:31 PM
So $id is working fine...no?

ragtek
09-02-2007, 04:33 PM
yes
don't know where the problem was