Log in

View Full Version : open in new window


ShawneyJ
08-21-2007, 11:14 AM
hi,

is there away i can add "open in new window" as set out the v3 arcade way instead of ipro-arcade way?

when i change my ipro-arcade to ipro-arcade style that has open in new window but v3 style does not.

thanks.

stangger5
08-21-2007, 11:43 AM
Are you wanting to put (open in new window) in the v3arcade skin ??

ShawneyJ
08-21-2007, 11:49 AM
yes, using the v3 arcade style on ibp arcade thanks.

Have any idea's for me stangger5, i have to go soon lol sorry just waiting around ...

Gemma
08-21-2007, 12:51 PM
Open skin_v3Arcade.php and find:

function row($entry,$gamesplit,$top,$pbest,$links,$rowcol,$ rating,$actualtop,$newgame) {
global $ibforums;
return <<<EOF

Below that put:

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var newwindow;
function poptastic(url,features)
{
newwindow=window.open(url,'playnew',features);
}
//-->
</script>

Then search for:

{$ibforums->lang['pbest']}: {$pbest}<br />{$entry['v3style_info']}

Below that put:

<!--popup play-->
<a href="javascript:poptastic('arcade.php?$session[sessionurl]do=playfull&amp;gameid={$entry['gid']}', 'height={$entry['gheight']},width={$entry['gwidth']},left=200,top=100,resizable=yes,scrollbars=yes,to olbar=yes,status=yes');">{$ibforums->lang['gamebox_playpopup']}</a><br />

That should work :)

ShawneyJ
08-21-2007, 12:56 PM
wow worked like a charm thanks heaps :)

stangger5
08-21-2007, 01:10 PM
Fast too..:up:

Gemma
08-21-2007, 01:24 PM
Also if you search for:

function leaderstart($ginfo, $links) {
global $ibforums;
return <<<EOF


And after that add:

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var newwindow;
function poptastic(url,features)
{
newwindow=window.open(url,'playnew',features);
}
//-->
</script>

Then search for:

<td class="alt2" align="center" valign="top">
{$links['click']}<br />
<a href="{$ibforums->base_url}act=Arcade&amp;cat={$ginfo['gcat']}">{$ginfo['backlink']}</a><br />
{$ginfo['fave']}<br/>

And add this afterwards:

<!--popup play-->
<a href="javascript:poptastic('arcade.php?$session[sessionurl]do=playfull&amp;gameid={$entry['gid']}', 'height={$entry['gheight']},width={$entry['gwidth']},left=200,top=100,resizable=yes,scrollbars=yes,to olbar=yes,status=yes');">{$ibforums->lang['gamebox_playpopup1']}</a><br />

Then save skin_v3Arcade.php and upload it.

Then open lang_Arcade_en.php and search for:

gamebox_playpopup => "(in new window)",

After that add:

gamebox_playpopup1 => "Play Game In New Window",

Save and upload the file - that will allow you to choose to Play Game In A Window from the Highscore page :)

ShawneyJ
08-22-2007, 01:14 AM
omg nice thanks again.

stangger5
08-22-2007, 03:26 AM
Nice work Gemma !!

gmatrix
09-16-2007, 03:29 PM
Quick question on playing in a new window. When the score is submitted at the end of play, I'm finding it's using the same small pop up window, which is too small to view the highscore table. Should it be using the parent window?

neverstop
12-21-2007, 11:57 PM
Quick question on playing in a new window. When the score is submitted at the end of play, I'm finding it's using the same small pop up window, which is too small to view the highscore table. Should it be using the parent window?

I am having this problem too. Is there a workable solution?

Mark.B
12-22-2007, 11:11 AM
This is the only reason I don't use the play in new window option, I am amazed it's never been pointed out before.

When the game ends it needs to go back to the parent window, but I've never seen a fix for this. It's too unprofessional for me to use otherwise, it looks a mess.

ShawneyJ
02-25-2008, 11:39 PM
you just close the window after you submite, if you play 30 games do you really want 30 windows open,

but yes it would be good to have, when you click in new window it becomes part of the forum, like a return link back to the main arcade.