View Full Version : vbulletin show header and footer external pages
utw-Mephisto
08-20-2007, 04:07 PM
I want to give our member a file and image hosting but I want to avoid using the same server I run the forum on.
Is it possible to host a page on a different server but show the header and footer (maybe even navbar) on external pages ?
SBlueman
12-01-2007, 11:46 PM
I am very interested in this as well. I'd like to have my vBulletin header with navbar on a wordpress main page.
King Kovifor
12-01-2007, 11:48 PM
If it is correctly tied in (not sure if you can do that from different servers or how to), you can use the templates, if not, the HTML code is located within the templates (but a lot of editing would be required to remove and replace phrases) and such or you can use the view source.
SBlueman
12-01-2007, 11:51 PM
They would be on the same server in my instance.
My main page: http://gridironfans.com/
My forum: http://gridironfans.com/forums
My blog: http://gridironfans.com/nflblog
King Kovifor
12-01-2007, 11:54 PM
They would be on the same server in my instance.
My main page: http://gridironfans.com/
My forum: http://gridironfans.com/forums
My blog: http://gridironfans.com/nflblog
A custom script could be code to fetch templates and such from your vbulletin installation (and phrases and such) and completely integrate it. Since paths must be edited and such... I wrote one once for one of my sites. I don't have the code anymore.
You need to rewrite paths and such in the files (wish vBulletin would allow for things like FORUM_ROOT constants in vBulletin so that you could define them and than expand vBulletin without having it say it can't find the file (which bugged the heck out of me)), which I think I did for maybe 7 things... But just including classes and function files should do the trick for you. Allowing you to access all of your vBulletin.
SBlueman
12-01-2007, 11:58 PM
Sounds like this is way over my head....I wonder if anyone would want to tackle that on. I can only imagine how much it would cost to hire someone.
Bummer...
King Kovifor
12-02-2007, 12:01 AM
Actually, it would require a very minimal knowledge of PHP and vBulletin's code. All you have to do is do something like this:
require('/full/path/to/includes/class_vbulletin.php');
$vbulletin = new vBulletin;
Now that code will probably not work (wrote it without actually thinking of file names... But then, while it is running, find any PHP errors / warnings that occur (usually file could not be found at location blah blah), go to that line in the class file and hard code your file paths. Just keep track of these because this makes updating a PITA since you have to add those hard coded file paths manually.
This is why I think a definable FORUM_ROOT variable would be a really really really really nice feature.
SBlueman
12-02-2007, 12:06 AM
Wow...I am embarrassed to say I don't know what you posted meant. I am a novice when it comes to this and to be honest with you putting my site together was a lot of hit and miss and many a night of "Uh oh...I messed up my site!".
Thank you for your replies though. Maybe they can help someone with a little more knowledge than myself who wishes to do this on their site.
King Kovifor
12-02-2007, 12:19 AM
Wow...I am embarrassed to say I don't know what you posted meant. I am a novice when it comes to this and to be honest with you putting my site together was a lot of hit and miss and many a night of "Uh oh...I messed up my site!".
Thank you for your replies though. Maybe they can help someone with a little more knowledge than myself who wishes to do this on their site.
I probably didn't explain very well. I will write a true post up right now for you. Be back in a bit with a better explanation.
SBlueman
12-02-2007, 12:20 AM
Thank you, much appreciated!
--------------- Added 1196562561 at 1196562561 ---------------
BTW.....another modification uses something like this to call files from vbulletin:
<a href=<?php echo get_option('vbb_VBURL') ?>/showthread.php?t=<?php echo $vbridge[id] ?>>(<?php echo intval($vbridge[count]) ?>) comments</a>
It's from the Wordpress/vBulletin integration mod. (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=134521)
Again....I have no idea what I am talking about and this probably isn't a help. I was just throwing it out there, seeing if it would be relevant at all.
King Kovifor
12-02-2007, 12:35 AM
Thank you, much appreciated!
--------------- Added 1196562561 at 1196562561 ---------------
BTW.....another modification uses something like this to call files from vbulletin:
<a href=<?php echo get_option('vbb_VBURL') ?>/showthread.php?t=<?php echo $vbridge[id] ?>>(<?php echo intval($vbridge[count]) ?>) comments</a>
It's from the Wordpress/vBulletin integration mod. (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=134521)
Again....I have no idea what I am talking about and this probably isn't a help. I was just throwing it out there, seeing if it would be relevant at all.
Anything I just wrote just got dumped because my iMac just randomly shut off. But I will tell you why that won't work...
This is how they are fetching your vBulletin URL:
<?php echo get_option('vbb_VBURL') ?>
The function get_option goes into WordPress' option table to find the value you ask for, in this case vbb_VBURL, and will return the value. And that is linking to your vBulletin. I am not sure if you do that.
Now back to rewriting that post for you. :(
-- EDIT --
Here's what I whipped up:
The Basics
Basically, what you are doing to "link" your main site to your vBulletin installation is by using vBulletin code to access things like cookies, database, and other data. So, if you know vBulletin's code base (and I assume you do since you have a Coder title) you have a good head start.
Linking The Platforms
All I believe you have to do, since most of this code is untested, is require ./forum/global.php since this is what sets and includes most of the files within your main vBulletin installation.
After that, if you need specific classes or functions is doing require('./forum/includes/functions_X.php');
File Paths
Most likely, global.php will spit out "Could Not Find File" errors (actually it's PHP that spits out the errors). You will be told a file and line number. Go to the line number in the specified file and change the relative path (something like ./includes/class_user.php) and change them to an absolute path (something like /home/www/youraccount/forum/includes/class_user.php). That way it will know the exact location.
Sadly, upgrading will overwrite the file paths so you will have to re do them. That's why a constant or "relative" constant would be useful in coding your site to revolve around vBulletin.
SBlueman
12-02-2007, 12:51 AM
Coder...heh......my modifications range from a bbcode that I stumbled upon to a code for a pre-defined list of tags for the Zoints tag modification that was coded for my site by a friend that I shared.
Again though, thank you for the reply. I'll see if I can find someone who can make sense of this and help my site. Hopefully others benefit from this great info here as well.
--------------- Added 1196564035 at 1196564035 ---------------
BTW....I also found this discussion on vbulletin.com's forum. Some might find it useful regarding this subject as well:
http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-7236.html
SBlueman
12-06-2007, 05:38 AM
Well I have gotten this far:
http://gridironfans.com/nflblog/
Which is trying to match:
http://gridironfans.com/
Could anyone help?
SBlueman
12-07-2007, 08:25 AM
Would this work:?
http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=173937&highlight=file+html
http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/templates_externalfiles
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.