PDA

View Full Version : Mini Mods - Is this post reported?


Lea Verou
08-09-2007, 10:00 PM
This mini mod checks if a post is reported and if so, it displays a link to the report thread to your mods/admins.

NO QUERIES
NO TEMPLATE EDITS
Just import the product and you're done!

Support: Supported for a few days after each release
Don't forget to mark as Installed! :)

Dismounted
08-10-2007, 10:16 AM
Doesn't this already do what this hack does? (and in a neater way as well, in my opinion)

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=148684

Lea Verou
08-10-2007, 10:20 AM
Oops! Hadn't noticed that. :(

Zachery
08-10-2007, 10:21 AM
Both modifications go about things in a differnt way however.

Hornstar
08-10-2007, 11:46 AM
I actually like the image to be in the postbit area (different image of course) so I suppose both have their advantages (I would modify the text for an image tho. Thanks for sharing

Lea Verou
08-10-2007, 12:01 PM
Personally I like that way more, its easier to spot and it still allows other reports to be made (if for any reason a mod wants to make one). :)

Also my hack doesn't need any template modifications ;)

FreshFroot
08-11-2007, 04:06 AM
Great hack michelle, nice work :D

thedvs
08-13-2007, 03:18 PM
can u do this for versions less than 3.6.8 please?

Lea Verou
08-13-2007, 03:20 PM
Which version do you have?

thedvs
08-13-2007, 03:45 PM
3.6.4 & 3.6.5

not upgraded yet as ours is too heavily modded & we're a bit lazy :)

Nathan2006
08-13-2007, 08:09 PM
Hi Michelle

just a question.

Is there anyway to remove the report button once a post has been reported
to stop others reporting it?

Lea Verou
08-14-2007, 07:51 AM
Hi Michelle

just a question.

Is there anyway to remove the report button once a post has been reported
to stop others reporting it?
Sure, just wrap the report button inside the conditional:
<if condition="$post['reportthreadid']">
</if>

Lea Verou
08-14-2007, 07:53 AM
3.6.4 & 3.6.5

not upgraded yet as ours is too heavily modded & we're a bit lazy :)
Find:
<div>
$vbphrase[posts]: $post[posts]
</div>and add below:
$template_hook[postbit_userinfo_right_after_posts]

thedvs
08-14-2007, 12:27 PM
michelle that won't work, because when I try to import your product it says:

The following dependencies were not met:

1. This product is not compatible with version 3.6.4 of vBulletin. (Compatible starting with 3.6.8)

Lea Verou
08-14-2007, 01:01 PM
And I was wondering yesterday in which hack I had put a dependency :p
Ok, I'll post later an xml without the dependency.

thedvs
08-14-2007, 10:13 PM
thanks :)

JayJay
08-14-2007, 11:26 PM
Removed the dependancy below:

Nathan2006
08-15-2007, 02:35 AM
Sure, just wrap the report button inside the conditional:
<if condition="$post['reportthreadid']">
</if>


Hi Michelle,

Which part would I wrap it around?

Something here? lol

<if condition="$show['reportlink']"><a href="report.php?$session[sessionurl]p=$post[postid]" rel="nofollow"><img class="inlineimg" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/report.gif" alt="$vbphrase[report_bad_post]" border="0" /></a></if>

Also is there anyway to move the "This post is reported!" text?

Thanks for any help :)

Install

Lea Verou
08-15-2007, 10:41 AM
Oh, since its already in a conditional, then just change:
<if condition="$show['reportlink']">to
<if condition="$show['reportlink'] AND $post['reportthreadid']">As for the move, it depends on where you want to put it.

JayJay, thanks for that, you just saved me time for developing my new hack ;)

Nathan2006
08-17-2007, 04:01 AM
Oh, since its already in a conditional, then just change:
<if condition="$show['reportlink']">to
<if condition="$show['reportlink'] AND $post['reportthreadid']">As for the move, it depends on where you want to put it.

JayJay, thanks for that, you just saved me time for developing my new hack ;)

Hi Michelle,

I replaced that code but it still shows for members after a post has been reported :(

Lea Verou
08-17-2007, 09:30 AM
Oops, my mistake.
Its AND !$post['reportthreadid'], I forgot the exclamation mark in front.

Spermy
08-18-2007, 05:11 PM
The text is not showing up. Is there something I can add to the postbit legacy?

VB version 3.6.8

Lea Verou
08-18-2007, 05:21 PM
The text is not showing up. Is there something I can add to the postbit legacy?

VB version 3.6.8
Ensure that you have $template_hook[userinfo_right_after_posts] in your postbit_legacy template.

Spermy
08-18-2007, 06:33 PM
That didn't work. What i found was $template_hook[postbit_userinfo_right], I changed it to what you posted above and still not showing.

Lea Verou
08-18-2007, 06:36 PM
That didn't work. What i found was $template_hook[postbit_userinfo_right], I changed it to what you posted above and still not showing.
It may be showing in a different place than the one you expect, since you modified a hook in an other place.
Please change the hook as it was and follow the instructions in post #13.

Nathan2006
08-20-2007, 03:19 AM
Ensure that you have $template_hook[userinfo_right_after_posts] in your postbit_legacy template.


Thank you Michelle

That worked great :D

Wheezy
08-24-2007, 01:27 AM
Is there a way for the message "This post has been reported" (as a non-link) to be displayed to registered users so that multiple users do not report the same post?

Lea Verou
08-24-2007, 01:37 AM
Yes, it should be quite easy, but I don't have the time right now to look at the code and tell you. I'll come back later if you haven't figured it out yourself by then.

Lea Verou
08-25-2007, 08:26 PM
Is there a way for the message "This post has been reported" (as a non-link) to be displayed to registered users so that multiple users do not report the same post?

Open the plugin "Main Code" from this product and change this:
if($this->post['reportthreadid'] AND can_moderate())
to this:
if($this->post['reportthreadid'])

Then go to the template ereports_postbit and change this:
<a href="$vboptions[bburl]/showthread.php?t=$post[reportthreadid]">$vbphrase[ereports_reported]</a>
to this:

<if condition="can_moderate()">
<a href="$vboptions[bburl]/showthread.php?t=$post[reportthreadid]">$vbphrase[ereports_reported]</a>
<else />
$vbphrase[ereports_reported]
</if>

Symmetrical?
08-26-2007, 08:58 AM
but icant see post report text in postbit template only postbit_legacy :(

Lea Verou
09-01-2007, 12:15 PM
but icant see post report text in postbit template only postbit_legacy :(
Hmmm, edit the main plugin and change postbit_legacy to postbit...
Sorry, I forgot.

Wheezy
09-10-2007, 07:50 AM
Bah, I over-looked the vB version (Im running a 3.6.5) But thanks anyhow for getting back to me!

mystic10
02-10-2008, 07:26 PM
is there anyway i can change color and make it bold and bigger font size so it can easly be noticed...and i want it to be at botton no in middle..is there anyway u can help sir..thanks in advance