PDA

View Full Version : Forum Home Enhancements - Affiliate Box - Scrolling and Fading Affiliate Buttons


AzzidReign
07-14-2007, 10:00 PM
Keywords: affiliate, affiliates, partner, partners, scrolling box, fading images

Update: XHTML VALID NOW!
There are more template edits guys, sorry. This will fix xhtml errors.
For those that use TMS (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=152931), you won't have any template edits.
Also, marquee has been removed due to the xhtml errors. If you don't care about being xhtml valid, I'll explain how to get your marquee back.

Features:
Adds an affiliate box in "What's Going On?"
Collapsible box
Images are faded and they light up when you scroll over them


Live Demo: LayeredGFX (http://www.layeredgfx.com/forums/) - Sorry, I've moved my affiliates to an affiliates page so live demo doesn't work.



Install instructions for TMS users:
Upload product
[optional] If you want the topsites to show, go into TMS > Affiliates and FORUMHOME: Add topsite box, set active: YES.


Install instructions for Non-TMS users:

Go to Styles & Templates > Style Manager > Edit Templates
Choose Forum Home Templates > Forumhome

Find:
<if condition="$show['birthdays']">
<!-- today's birthdays -->

Add above:
<!-- insert affiliate box -->

OPTIONAL: To add the topsites, add below <!-- insert affiliate box -->:
<!-- topsitebox -->


Choose headinclude template.
Find:
<!-- / CSS Stylesheet -->

Add above:
<style type="text/css">
.imgfade{filter:alpha(opacity=30); -moz-opacity:0.5;margin-left:3px}
.imgfull{filter:alpha(opacity=100); -moz-opacity:1;margin-left:3px}
</style>



You're done!



To add a site, go to Styles & Templates > Style Manager > Edit Templates > Affiliates and find affiliate_sites (topsite links are found in affiliate_topsite_sites). In there, you can add this code:
<a href="SITE LINK" target="_blank" ><img class="imgfade" onmouseover="this.className='imgfull'" onmouseout="this.className='imgfade'" src="IMAGE LINK" alt="ALT TEXT/DESCRIPTION/SITE TITLE HERE" border="0" /></a>

The affiliates phrase is affiliate_sites.
The topsite phase is topsites.


For those still interested in marquee, you can add this above your first affiliate/site/link:
<marquee width="100%" valign="center" direction="left" scrolldelay="2" scrollamount="1.5" onmouseover="this.stop()" onmouseout="this.start()">

And add this below your last affiliate/site/link:
</marquee>


Updates
July-16 2007 - Added products for affiliate + topsites and affiliate + topsites marquee as requested and as shown on my site.

v1.1 August-9 2007:
-Fixed xhtml problems
-Added TMS support
-Moved template out of forumhome
-Added more templates to make things easier
-Grouped the templates
-Cached the templates
-Removed marquee from being installed. Can add manually.

alessai
07-15-2007, 10:05 PM
cool ill install it later

thanx

Quantnet
07-15-2007, 11:37 PM
click install. Does the pic has to be a certain size ?

Quantnet
07-15-2007, 11:44 PM
By the way, it would be much better if you can modify it so the affiliate box is on top of the what's going on, instead of the bottom.

Something like this http://www.theadminzone.com/forums/

AzzidReign
07-16-2007, 12:26 AM
By the way, it would be much better if you can modify it so the affiliate box is on top of the what's going on, instead of the bottom.

Something like this http://www.theadminzone.com/forums/
For that, all you would have to do is put the "<!-- insert affiliate box -->" above the "Mark as read" section of the code. But it will probably look funny. You can move it above your users if you'd like, you would just have to move the "<!-- insert affiliate box -->" right below "<!-- what's going on -->".

And no, there's no size restriction. I personally like having multiple small buttons (88x31 is normal affiliate button size) but you can have whatever size fits your site best.

RvG2
07-16-2007, 03:25 AM
wooott! finally it matches my taste now. :)

5 stars for you ;) thanks.

iogames
07-16-2007, 03:55 AM
LOL :D I just saw this Tut in the morning at TAZ [TheAdminZone] and I thought, hopefully someday he will release it at vB.org

Good One!

Quantnet
07-16-2007, 04:17 AM
LOL :D I just saw this Tut in the morning at TAZ [TheAdminZone]!
link?

AzzidReign
07-16-2007, 04:22 AM
wooott! finally it matches my taste now. :)

5 stars for you ;) thanks.
Thanks!

LOL :D I just saw this Tut in the morning at TAZ [TheAdminZone] and I thought, hopefully someday he will release it at vB.org

Good One!
There was a tut for affiliate boxes? I've been to TAZ once or twice :P

JoeyBe11
07-16-2007, 04:27 AM
Nice, I've been looking for a good affiliates mod. High five! lol.

<3 Pandas

l SKN l CHRIS
07-16-2007, 04:53 AM
much love

TheWhite
07-16-2007, 05:39 AM
cool mod, just need to know how can i center the minibanners cause i don't like the empty space at the end :)

Hornstar
07-16-2007, 06:03 AM
Thanks, this looks real nice, thanks for sharing, I might install this shortly.

FreshFroot
07-16-2007, 06:11 AM
Interesting.. a cooler affliate box compared to a few others.. will have to try it out.

TheWhite
07-16-2007, 06:40 AM
it looks great, i changed the size to make it look nicer and it's so simple to handle but i'd like to know is it board intensive using gifs instead of jpgs?

RvG2
07-16-2007, 08:36 AM
the images are so small... i don't think so it will be add load to server. :)

stigz
07-16-2007, 09:01 AM
hi i installed this great affiliates box but i was wondering how can i add 2 like you have on your forum? coz i want one for partners and one for topsites. also how can i changed the title of the box? from affiliates to topsite?

AzzidReign
07-16-2007, 01:34 PM
cool mod, just need to know how can i center the minibanners cause i don't like the empty space at the end :)
Go to the forumhome_affiliate_sites template. Find <div>, replace with <div align="center">

That should work :) Maybe you should get more affiliates ;) lol j/p

it looks great, i changed the size to make it look nicer and it's so simple to handle but i'd like to know is it board intensive using gifs instead of jpgs?
The images aren't really "board intensive", but if you have a large animated .gif file, then your users will probably see that the page loads rather slow compared to before.

hi i installed this great affiliates box but i was wondering how can i add 2 like you have on your forum? coz i want one for partners and one for topsites. also how can i changed the title of the box? from affiliates to topsite?
I'll go ahead an add another product for this, but to do this manually, scroll to the very bottom and paste this code:
<!-- Begin Topsites -->
<tbody>
<tr>
<td class="thead" colspan="2">
<a style="float:$stylevar[right]" href="#top" onclick="return toggle_collapse('forumhome_topsites')"><img id="collapseimg_forumhome_topsites" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/collapse_thead$vbcollapse[collapseimg_forumhome_topsites].gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>
Topsites - Vote for us!
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>

<tbody id="collapseobj_forumhome_topsites" style="$vbcollapse[collapseobj_forumhome_topsites]">
<tr>
<td class="alt2"><img src="$stylevar[imgdir_misc]/whos_online.gif" alt="" border="0" /></td>
<td class="alt1" width="100%"><div class="smallfont">
<style>
.imgfade{filter:alpha(opacity=30); -moz-opacity:0.5;margin-left:3px}
.imgfull{filter:alpha(opacity=100); -moz-opacity:1;margin-left:3px}
</style>
<div>
<!-- Begin Links -->

YOUR LINKS GO HERE - Check out the original topic on how to add sites.

<!-- End Links -->
</div></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
<!-- End Topsites -->


I've bolded the line if you'd like to edit the "title" of it. It's currently set to "Topsites - Vote for us!".

If you'd like a topsite to sign up to, here's mine: http://www.se7ensins.com/TopSites/


Thanks for all the wonderful comments guys! I appreciate it :D

nyqnzguju
07-16-2007, 01:43 PM
nice one will try it today

TheWhite
07-16-2007, 01:48 PM
Thanks man, this is a highly reccomended hack ;)

AzzidReign
07-16-2007, 01:53 PM
I've just updated the attachments. In the zip, there are 4 products (I hope they are self explanatory):
affiliates
affiliates marquee
affiliate topsite (will add 2 boxes, 1 for affiliates and 1 for your topsites)
affiliate topsite marquee (same as above but with scrolling images)

Southernphuk
07-16-2007, 04:32 PM
Actually I'm going to use this as you've got it setup right now, just I don't want it to say 'Affiliates', everything else is just the way I want it and thank you for creating it.

What would I edit exactly in the template so it says 'blahblah-whatever' ?

Regards!

AzzidReign
07-16-2007, 05:57 PM
Find the phrase name is "affiliate_sites". Edit that to your liking.

iogames
07-18-2007, 03:32 PM
link?

Thanks!


There was a tut for affiliate boxes? I've been to TAZ once or twice :P


Sorry, but here's http://www.theadminzone.com/forums/showthread.php?t=29948

InTeNsE-HuMoR
07-22-2007, 07:27 PM
Is this mod XHTML 1.0? I got a number of errors when I used it on my forum.

AzzidReign
07-22-2007, 09:27 PM
I haven't checked...most of it is vbulletin code...I'll have to look into it later and if there's a problem, then I'll fix it.

yaoren
07-24-2007, 01:01 PM
Thanks,

**Installed**

htscpl
07-30-2007, 11:08 PM
Nice, ** installes **

JadedSouls
08-08-2007, 05:29 PM
I love it! I was looking for something like this all morning!

*installed*

lighter
08-08-2007, 10:42 PM
Installed

AzzidReign
08-09-2007, 04:54 AM
I've found all the xhtml problems. I'll be updating this product within the next few days! :D

Mag1c
08-09-2007, 11:06 PM
great product azzid!

AzzidReign
08-09-2007, 11:49 PM
v1.1 August-9 2007:
Fixed xhtml problems
Added TMS support
Moved template out of forumhome
Added more templates to make things easier
Grouped the templates
Cached the templates
Removed marquee from being installed. Can add manually.

I believe I've fixed all of the xhtml errors. I tested it out on my testboard and everything checked out properly. If you have a problem, please let me know.

And I apologize for the inconvenience this update may bring to some people but I hope it's smooth sailing from here.

If anyone is interested on making an ACP menu option addon for this, please contact me. I'm always up for making things easier for people.

principino1984
08-10-2007, 06:57 AM
thanks man, great hack! ;)

Marco

ps. how do you make those little button? is there any web site where you can make it easly?

AzzidReign
08-10-2007, 10:58 AM
You use photoshop to make them. Go to my site (the demo link) and you can learn how to use photoshop and make your own :D

AzzidReign
08-10-2007, 12:07 PM
Guys, a new update is on its way. I'm going to be working on getting the ACP options for you guys :)

principino1984
08-10-2007, 11:18 PM
great! can't wait for it!!! ;)

neonneon
08-15-2007, 12:19 AM
Wow, Azzid, I didn't know you coded! Sweet! Im starting to love you more and more!

AzzidReign
08-15-2007, 03:20 AM
lol Nm of a coder...I just know some basic xhtml/css.

josepheseven
08-18-2007, 08:55 AM
nice mod.....will use it in future ;)

*Installed

SuperTaz
08-18-2007, 08:36 PM
Is this how the boxes are supposed to be? The top one is scrolling and the bottom one is not. I want the scrolling one and not the stationary one.

AzzidReign
08-18-2007, 11:34 PM
Hmm...it doesn't look like you followed the directions properly. Are you using TMS? You should only have 1 row...dunno why you have 2. And the marquee code is given in the post b/c it's not xhtml valid. So use the instructions on how to add it if you want.

gforce75
08-19-2007, 03:52 AM
works great. Installed!

pauloo
08-19-2007, 10:29 AM
Nice !

tekguru
08-19-2007, 02:55 PM
I'll definitely be looking at this once an ACP module is in!

MP1
08-20-2007, 09:14 AM
One question, is there anyway to change the "Topsites - Vote for Us!" Text above the "topsite links" to sponsored teams?

AzzidReign
08-20-2007, 04:09 PM
Search for the phrase. I have it listed in the original post:
The topsite phase is topsites.
Find that phrase and edit it to your liking.

thunder_sti
09-18-2007, 06:55 PM
Awesome Mod !!! Clicked Installed!!!

Currently working on vb 3.6.7 (PL1)

Easy Install with no issues.

Demo: www.boricua-racing.com/forum/index.php

JadedSouls
10-10-2007, 02:36 PM
Hmm...it doesn't look like you followed the directions properly. Are you using TMS? You should only have 1 row...dunno why you have 2. And the marquee code is given in the post b/c it's not xhtml valid. So use the instructions on how to add it if you want.

I have TMS and I followed the instructions but I'm getting TWO affiliate boxes and have it so I don't show TopSites.

I've uninstalled the product for now tho..

JadedSouls
10-10-2007, 02:56 PM
Somehow I fixed it and I don't know what I did so disregard the previous post! haha

mystic10
12-27-2007, 01:42 AM
i have problem..i just uploaded a new extrempixel skin..iphorum...i followed the step i see the afiliates box but i dont see the content..i dont know why

in the affiliate box site this is what i did below..when i preview it before saving i see everything done correctly but when i save it to see it on the forum i dont see anything..please help

<a href="http://www.yah00-city.com"><IMG SRC="http://www.yah00-city.com/images/yahoobut.gif" border=0 width=88 height=31 ></a>
<br>
Link to us:
<br>
<form method="get" target="_top">
<textarea name="terms" cols="10" rows="2" wrap="hard">
<a href="http://www.yah00-city.com"><IMG SRC="http://www.yah00-city.com/images/yahoobut.gif" border=0 width=20 height=20 ></a></textarea></form>

mystic10
12-27-2007, 02:17 AM
never mind i just reuploaded it using tms and it worked..thanks its great hack

inciarco
02-12-2008, 02:00 PM
Great Mod, Works Really Good with vB 3.6.7 PL1!! :up:

I Like a lot the Marquee Effect!! :up:

Thank Your Very Much For Sharing this Great Mod, is Very Useful!! :up:

My Best Regards!! ;)

:)

pipman
03-19-2008, 02:23 AM
In your instructions you say "Choose headerinclude template."

Do you mean "headinclude template"??? Since it's the only option available.

AzzidReign
03-19-2008, 09:41 PM
lol Yes. I'll change that now.

Tails0600
08-18-2008, 02:37 AM
http://forums.sonic-deck.co.cc

The Affiliates bar is appearing above Birthdays, but isn't displaying content. I'm not using TMS, so, any help would be appreciated. The coding is like this:

<marquee width="100%" valign="center" direction="left" scrolldelay="2" scrollamount="1.5" onmouseover="this.stop()" onmouseout="this.start()">

<a href="http://ghs.b1.jcink.com" target="_blank" ><img class="imgfade" onmouseover="this.className='imgfull'" onmouseout="this.className='imgfade'" src="http://i227.photobucket.com/albums/dd213/Sam_3000/lrmbaff.png" alt="LRMB" border="0" /></a>

...

...

...

</marquee>

Where ... are more links. This is listed in the Affiliate_Sites Template. Nothing is appearing in the box at all, and I followed all instructions. Thanks in advance!

This is an awesome mod though, it looks great, and other than my problem, seems to function great too!

http://img522.imageshack.us/img522/2489/bardg8.th.jpg (http://img522.imageshack.us/my.php?image=bardg8.jpg)

AzzidReign
08-21-2008, 05:00 PM
Hi, I just got your PM and responded. Please click "Install" for further support.

Tails0600
08-23-2008, 12:05 PM
Gotcha, I clicked it then. sorry about that, lol

ExTincTi0N
09-24-2008, 11:44 PM
Will this be coming out for 3.7 anytime soon?

AzzidReign
09-26-2008, 01:22 AM
I don't see why it wouldn't work with 3.7.x. If there's a problem, let me know and I'll check it out on your site.

Zapper1
10-15-2008, 04:58 AM
I have installed the mod on my 3.7.2 and for some reason the affiliates section does not work. I place the codes for the images and site addies in the affiliates template and nothing shows up at all. However, if I place the image and site addies in the Top Site template it works. Anyone have a fix for this.

hambil
03-22-2009, 05:05 AM
Still works for me on 3.8 - amazingly there is nothing else I can find like it - even though I have to add the links via a template edit. Installed. Looks great.

kensaurus
04-22-2009, 09:19 AM
is there a way to make the affiliate box go to the top, which is at the header?

AzzidReign
04-23-2009, 03:38 AM
You could but it would look funny.

2L8
04-26-2009, 11:01 AM
wow can somebody told me what is the name of this style at the demosite?
i like this grey and the buttons

AzzidReign
04-27-2009, 07:05 PM
I made it for my site. If you are interested in buying it, let me know. I've been thinking about selling it lately. If the price is too low, then I'll make it so that anyone can buy it for a set amount as it took me some time to make it and I don't see too many good paid skins or even free skins...especially dark skins like this one.

Ice-Maiden
08-15-2009, 03:07 PM
just added this to my board, im using 3.8.3 and its working like a dream, thankyou so much for this mod! :)

final kaoss
01-02-2011, 02:28 PM
does it work in vb 4.1?