Log in

View Full Version : So I ran /install/tableprefix.php


pixelpunk
07-15-2007, 05:56 PM
per this post: http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showpost.php?p=1382362&postcount=10




So this morning I ran /install/tableprefix.php to rename my tables...

Initially they had a prefix of 'sun' and i renamed the prefix to ' ', or I left the second field blank to remove the prefix. I downloaded the config.php and changed the line

$config['Database']['tableprefix'] = 'sun';

to read

$config['Database']['tableprefix'] = '';

Well now when I go to view my forum I get nothing, just a blank page . There's nothing in my browser window and when I view the source it's blank too.


So I ran /install/tableprefix.php again. The old table prefix is listed as a bar so I'm assumming it knows there's not one. I asked it to rename my tables back to include a prefix of 'sun' and then changed the config.php back to accomodate the prefix.

$config['Database']['tableprefix'] = 'sun';

Uploaded it and still all I get is a blank page for my vb index as well as my admin control panel.

What happened?

G0F0RBR0KE
07-15-2007, 06:13 PM
Do you have a prefix in your database that contains - or _

try one of these

$config['Database']['tableprefix'] = '_';

or

$config['Database']['tableprefix'] = '-';

Paul M
07-15-2007, 08:34 PM
Have you looked at what your tables are actually called.

pixelpunk
07-15-2007, 10:25 PM
// ****** DATABASE NAME ******
// This is the name of the database where your vBulletin will be located.
// This must be created by your webhost.
$config['Database']['dbname'] = 'sunshine_sun';

// ****** TABLE PREFIX ******
// Prefix that your vBulletin tables have in the database.
$config['Database']['tableprefix'] = 'sun';





After running the script I changed

$config['Database']['tableprefix'] = 'sun';
to
$config['Database']['tableprefix'] = '';





Should I have also changed

$config['Database']['dbname'] = 'sunshine_sun';
to
$config['Database']['dbname'] = 'sunshine';


?


here's how it looks from phpmyadmin

http://www.imagestation.com/picture/sraid225/p1b256381a6900709686363dad24cac66/e8914d0a.jpg

Roms
07-15-2007, 11:18 PM
From looking at the phpadmin, this should be the correct setting:


// ****** DATABASE NAME ******
// This is the name of the database where your vBulletin will be located.
// This must be created by your webhost.
$config['Database']['dbname'] = 'sunshine_sun';
// ****** TABLE PREFIX ******
// Prefix that your vBulletin tables have in the database.
$config['Database']['tableprefix'] = 'sun';


Try clearing your cookies and cache to see the effect... ;)

G0F0RBR0KE
07-16-2007, 08:48 AM
If that doesn't work

Try this

// ****** DATABASE NAME ******
// This is the name of the database where your vBulletin will be located.
// This must be created by your webhost.
$config['Database']['dbname'] = 'sunshine_sun';

// ****** TABLE PREFIX ******
// Prefix that your vBulletin tables have in the database.
$config['Database']['tableprefix'] = '-';

// ****** DATABASE NAME ******
// This is the name of the database where your vBulletin will be located.
// This must be created by your webhost.
$config['Database']['dbname'] = 'sunshine_sun';

// ****** TABLE PREFIX ******
// Prefix that your vBulletin tables have in the database.
$config['Database']['tableprefix'] = '_';

or

// ****** DATABASE NAME ******
// This is the name of the database where your vBulletin will be located.
// This must be created by your webhost.
$config['Database']['dbname'] = 'sunshine_sun';

// ****** TABLE PREFIX ******
// Prefix that your vBulletin tables have in the database.
$config['Database']['tableprefix'] = '';