PDA

View Full Version : qustion :)


ShawneyJ
07-02-2007, 02:27 PM
anyone out there using a normal front page other than cmps? do you have arcade working ok still using the normal front page?

sorry i had to ask.

Dismounted
07-03-2007, 05:44 AM
You need to add a plugin of some sort (if I remember correctly) to get the arcade working properly with a portal.

ShawneyJ
07-03-2007, 08:07 AM
wow sweet this plug in would be good if someone could find it lol, mrzeropage is going to try and add the ipro code lol i dont think it will work for him, i tryed everything, but yeah this plug in would be good man cheers.

Dismounted
07-03-2007, 10:09 AM
Look for the portal mods, they will have instructions for making it work with the arcade.

ShawneyJ
07-03-2007, 10:20 AM
im guessing that vBonjour - v3Arcade and IBPro Games Fix is no use, thats all i can find.

EnIgMa1234
07-03-2007, 10:32 AM
try vbadvanced - vbadvanced.com

Dismounted
07-03-2007, 10:37 AM
im guessing that vBonjour - v3Arcade and IBPro Games Fix is no use, thats all i can find.
That's the one, you look at the plugin's code and put it at the first available hook for your CMPS.

ShawneyJ
07-03-2007, 10:44 AM
i just have a normal front page not cmps, i cant seem to find any type of hook of any kind in the code.

ShawneyJ
07-03-2007, 10:45 AM
this is what i get if i add the code anywhere.

Dismounted
07-03-2007, 10:49 AM
Is it a PHP page and does it connect to vBulletin's backend?

ShawneyJ
07-03-2007, 10:54 AM
i think its a html page

its just a free template that i jazzed up.

the page is fine with v3 arcade just not with ipro-arcade, i would use v3 but i have all ibp games.

Dismounted
07-04-2007, 05:25 AM
To make it work, you'll need to make it a PHP page (just change the extension), then put this at the top.
<?php
$curdir = getcwd();
chdir('/PATH/TO/FORUMS');
require_once('./global.php');

PUT THE PLUGIN CODE HERE!

chdir($curdir);
?>

ShawneyJ
07-04-2007, 10:53 PM
silly me but how do i make it a php page please?

i tryed and now i get

Unable to add cookies, header already sent.
File: /home/jaycob/public_html/index.php
Line: 2

Dismounted
07-05-2007, 04:44 AM
Make sure it's right at the very top.

ShawneyJ
07-05-2007, 04:54 AM
like this man?

and sorry but whats the code i have to add here "PUT THE PLUGIN CODE HERE!"


<?php
$curdir = getcwd();
chdir('');
require_once('./global.php');

PUT THE PLUGIN CODE HERE!

chdir($curdir);
?>
<!-- Provided by MyFreeTemplates.com -->

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<title>Teen Forums - Adult Forums - Kids Forums</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<meta name="keywords" content="kids forum,teen forum,adult forum">
<meta name="description" content="Description here">
<meta name="Author" content="MyFreeTemplates.com">
<META NAME="robots" CONTENT="index, follow">
<!-- (Robot commands: All, None, Index, No Index, Follow, No Follow) -->
<META NAME="revisit-after" CONTENT="30 days">
<META NAME="distribution" CONTENT="global">
<META NAME="rating" CONTENT="general">
<META NAME="Content-Language" CONTENT="english">
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/JavaScript" src="images/myfreetemplates.js"></script>
<link href="images/myfreetemplates.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css">
<style type="text/css">
<!--
-->
</style>
</head>

<body leftmargin="0" topmargin="0" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" onLoad="MM_preloadImages('images/btn_home_dn.gif','images/btn_products_dn.gif','images/btn_services_dn.gif','images/btn_moreinfo_dn.gif','images/btn_contact_dn.gif')" background="images/backgroundimage1.JPG">
<table width="100%" height="583%" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<tr>
<td height="61" background="images/topbg.gif"><img src="images/toplogo.gif" width="186" height="61"></td>
<td height="61" align="right" background="images/topbg.gif"><img src="images/toppic.gif" width="278" height="61"></td>
</tr>

</body>
</html>

Dismounted
07-05-2007, 04:57 AM
The code from the "vBonjour - v3Arcade and IBPro Games Fix" plugin. Make sure it's only the plugin and not the whole XML.

ShawneyJ
07-05-2007, 05:04 AM
ok i added this code:

if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'newscore' && $_REQUEST['act'] == 'Arcade')
{
require_once(DIR . '/includes/functions_arcade.php');
// That's right kids, datatype checking is usually a grand idea.
$vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('p', array(
'gscore' => TYPE_UINT,
'gname' => TYPE_STR
));

if (!$game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "arcade_games AS arcade_games WHERE shortname='" . addslashes($vbulletin->GPC['gname']) . "'"))
{
exit;
}

// Create a session record.
$db->query_write("INSERT INTO " . TABLE_PREFIX . "arcade_sessions (gameid,gamename,userid,start,sessiontype,challeng eid,score,finish) VALUES ('" . $game['gameid'] . "', '" . addslashes($vbulletin->GPC['gname']) . "','" . $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'] . "', '" . TIMENOW . "', 1, 0, '" . $vbulletin->GPC['gscore'] . "', '" . TIMENOW . "')");

// Fetch the ID number of the session we just inserted.
$lastid = $db->insert_id();

header('Location: arcade.php?sessdo=burn&id=' . $lastid . '&microone=' . getmicrotime());
exit;
}



no when i save me score i get a blank white page, something i must have done wrong here.

wait i think i was ment to add the Portal - IBProArcade Fix not the vBonjour - v3 Arcade with IBPro games Fix.

i'll try that.

EDIT:


yep IBProArcade Fix not the vBonjour works great man, thank you very very much :)

your a champ.