PDA

View Full Version : Forum Home Enhancements - Adding "AdminCP" on Navbar


G0F0RBR0KE
06-29-2007, 10:00 PM
/*==========================*\
||Created by: EvilAkuma:
||Navbar: Adding "AdminCP"
\*==========================*/

WARNING

If you do not wish for members to click on it, I advice you not to add it. If you have a high patch password protected (like me) feel free to add this.

This little modification is so you don't have to scroll all the way at the bottom of the page just to click on "Admin.

Go to ACP>Style & Template> Style Manager>Default Skin>Edit Template>Navigation / Breadcrumb Templates>Navbar

Find:
<if condition="$show['member']">
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="usercp.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[user_cp]</a></td>
</if>
Below Add

<if condition="$show['member']">
<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="$admincpdir/index.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[admin]</a></td>
</if>

To prevent users from clicking; Create a child skin for your-self and disable it for users clicking on it.

Luky
06-30-2007, 12:18 PM
Errrr, why didnt you just edit your <if> tags to only allow admin to see?

G0F0RBR0KE
06-30-2007, 12:53 PM
I did, but it wouldn't show up for some odd reason >_>

I've been testing this all day on my test vBulletin till I gave up and just decided to use it differently ;)

tokenyank
06-30-2007, 01:10 PM
Yeah... Wouldn't it be better to do:


<if condition="$show['admincplink']"><td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="$admincpdir/index.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[admin]</a> </td></if>
<if condition="$show['modcplink']"><td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="$modcpdir/index.php$session[sessionurl_q]">$vbphrase[mod]</a></td></if>

tokenyank
06-30-2007, 01:31 PM
I've just done it and it works, though there loads admin-in-navbar mods already...

Your's is the same as this (ttp://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=142974&highlight=admincplink) or this (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=104844&highlight=admincplink)

And
this one (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=134384&highlight=admincplink) does it in drop down

G0F0RBR0KE
06-30-2007, 06:59 PM
When I tried it, it wasn't showing up at all...Maybe, I type something wrong and didn't pay attention :D

rjmjr69
06-30-2007, 08:30 PM
Yes has been done many times. But always good to see new coders giving their hard work for us to use. Keep up your good work.

G0F0RBR0KE
06-30-2007, 08:38 PM
Thanks for the feedback. :D