PDA

View Full Version : Postbit field designs


killa101
05-25-2007, 11:26 PM
Hey guys.

How do I make my postbit so that each field is in a separate coloured box? I have attached an image to show how I want my fields to look. How do I do this?

Thanks,
Jordan

kennethsia
05-25-2007, 11:47 PM
depends on the skin and version i guess. i have that on auto coz of the skin. u can check at my forums as an Example. lol not advertising here. www.chaospixels.net/forum.

killa101
05-25-2007, 11:50 PM
Yea. You have a skin made by extremepixels. This is something they do to all of their skins and is a nice touch. I want to know how to do it on mine.

kennethsia
05-25-2007, 11:53 PM
get an extremepixels skin i guess. im sure its got something to do with the CSS. adding a small box or something.

Brandon Sheley
05-26-2007, 12:19 AM
it's actually pretty easy

there are a few postbit mods around that will help you
I thought one was called "better looking postbit" but I couldn't find it.
it's either here or www.vbhackers.com

cheers

killa101
05-26-2007, 01:09 AM
Thanks Loco. I found the "better looking postbit"

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=124241

Unfortunately its not exactly what I wanted but I will keep looking.

Brandon Sheley
05-26-2007, 01:32 AM
ya actually, that wasn't the one I was thinking of. Guess the name was something else..lol

There is a hack somewhere that has the postbit setup with the boxes around each field and I think it would work for what you want.

happy searching ey :p

Jibba Jabbas
05-26-2007, 05:22 PM
Im also really in need of this "hack". I just want a plan an simple box around them like in that picture.

BrianGarcia
05-26-2007, 06:26 PM
Im also really in need of this "hack". I just want a plan an simple box around them like in that picture.

Well what you can do is go to your Advanced CSS and add something like this:

#avatarboxbg {
background: #0000ff;
border: 1px solid #000;
}


You can add width, height, padding, and margin to get exactly what you want.

Then you find the code that you want a 'simple box' around and put this before it

<div id="avatarboxbg"> and then </div> at the end of the code.

Jibba Jabbas
05-26-2007, 10:28 PM
Thanks ill give that a go now!

Edit: Ok it turned out aweful :(

Could someone maybe have a go at recreating the on in the picture on the first post, i would very much appreciate it!

Demon Child
05-27-2007, 02:52 AM
yea.. an easier way would be to add a table to your post bit with out the tcat or with it.. then put the feild phrase inside the table there is a code for creating a table on this site

Jibba Jabbas
05-27-2007, 09:29 AM
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=148218&highlight=tags

Just change the background colour to what you want :D

sonichero
05-27-2007, 02:54 PM
or....

Go into the postbit_legacy template, find all the if condition and then do as follows:

<if condition="$post['age']>
<tr>
<td class="thread">$vbphrase[age] : $post[age]</td>
</td>
</tr></if>

and just keep doing it for every if statement...

killa101
05-28-2007, 09:43 PM
The one Jibba Jabbas posted did the trick. Easy to install, easy to modify. But you should change the border-right and border-bottom attributes to 2px. This will get it to look exactly like the one I posted above. (and of course you will need to change the colours to suit your boards).

ok this raised a new problem. I put the messenger icons in the boxes as well. But if a member does not have any messenger information filled out, it shows a blank box. I think the problem is that for the messenger icons, there is no <if> statement to say to hide this box if there are no messengers filled out. What to do?

<div class="postdata">$post[icqicon] $post[aimicon] $post[msnicon] $post[yahooicon] $post[skypeicon]</div>

Dismounted
05-29-2007, 09:16 AM
<if condition="$post[icqicon] OR $post[aimicon] OR $post[msnicon] OR $post[yahooicon] OR $post[skypeicon]"><div class="postdata">$post[icqicon] $post[aimicon] $post[msnicon] $post[yahooicon] $post[skypeicon]</div></if>