PDA

View Full Version : Moving my database with PhpMyAdmin


it_pimpin
04-01-2007, 08:41 PM
I want to move my database to a new server and my old host doesn't have Telnet/SSH and I am trying to use PhpMyAdmin to move the database. i have tried the PhpMYAdmin Import/Export tool on both servers and on my destination server it gives me this error message.
Error
SQL query:

-- phpMyAdmin SQL Dump
-- version 2.6.4-pl4
-- http://www.phpmyadmin.net
--
-- Host: localhost
-- Generation Time: Mar 31, 2007 at 09:35 AM
-- Server version: 4.1.20
-- PHP Version: 4.3.6
--
-- Database: `360nigeria_cpg`
--
CREATE DATABASE `360nigeria_cpg` DEFAULT CHARACTER SET latin1 COLLATE latin1_swedish_ci;



MySQL said:

#1044 - Access denied for user 'nigeria1'@'localhost' to database '360nigeria_cpg'


Is it possible to use PhpMyAdmin to transfer the database or what am I doing wrong ?

Marco van Herwaarden
04-02-2007, 09:27 AM
The only reliable method of backing up and restoring a database is with shell access via telnet or ssh. This is because backing up with a PHP script like that in the Admin CP or phpMyAdmin can result in PHP timeouts errors and an incomplete backup file. Please see the instructions here:


Backup:
http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/maintenance_ssh_backup


Restore:
http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/maintenance_ssh_restore


P.S. If you don't have shell access, some people have also reported success with these scripts:


MySQLDumper:
http://www.mysqldumper.de/en/index.php


MySQLHotxcopy:
http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=134821&highlight=mysqlhotcopy


Bigdump:
http://www.ozerov.de/bigdump.php

Brad
04-02-2007, 09:34 AM
Big dump has yet to fail on me. Just make sure you configure it correctly and give it enough time to do it's thing.

Obviously a stable connection to the internet is required. :)

it_pimpin
04-03-2007, 09:38 AM
;) Big dump has yet to fail on me. Just make sure you configure it correctly and give it enough time to do it's thing.

Obviously a stable connection to the internet is required. :)

this is what I wanted. I have already stated that my host doesn't allow SSH/Telnet access. Therefore I wanted an alternative and a recommendation. You Brad, have given me that. Thank you, I would try my best to learn to use Big Dump because I have no choice but to transfer my database.
Thank you

bashy
04-03-2007, 06:52 PM
If your timing out using phpmyadmin you can always split the db into sections, importing smaller sections is less likely to timeout depending what them sections size is and your allowed upload size is, i used to do it this way all the time till i started using ssh :)

Dismounted
04-05-2007, 09:18 AM
I'm guessing you're using cPanel? You must create the database first in cPanel and remove the line:
CREATE DATABASE `360nigeria_cpg` DEFAULT CHARACTER SET latin1 COLLATE latin1_swedish_ci;
Save, and try again.