PDA

View Full Version : Custom Templates


PyroNET
03-25-2007, 09:13 PM
http://www.thesignsite.co.uk/index.php

http://www.thesignsite.co.uk/arcade.php

The ads on the right side and the bottom scroll bar don't show up on the arcade page. They're custom templates set to a variable in a plugin. The weird thing is the ones on the left are done the same way but they show up. Anybody know whats up?

zlos
03-28-2007, 11:22 AM
http://www.thesignsite.co.uk/index.php

http://www.thesignsite.co.uk/arcade.php

The ads on the right side and the bottom scroll bar don't show up on the arcade page. They're custom templates set to a variable in a plugin. The weird thing is the ones on the left are done the same way but they show up. Anybody know whats up?
I got the same situation. I have even an extra plugin to load my ads and menus into a variable:


$active_user_counter = implode('', file('/var/www/html/www.foo.org/counter.html'));

$extra_menu = implode('', file('/var/www/html/www.foo.org/extra_menu.php'));

$forum_advertisement_left_side = implode('', file('/var/www/html/www.foo.org/ads_forum_left.html'));

Hook location: ibproarcade_global_start


This is not working as well. Some variables are correct, some not. Simply these variables are empty or not parsed when including my footer template.


What goes wrong?

zlos
03-29-2007, 04:57 PM
Knock knock :)

PyroNET
04-03-2007, 08:53 PM
Still haven't found anything on this.

PyroNET
04-14-2007, 07:32 PM
Still no response... Searching back through the forums I found someone had this same problem in September of last year, and still no fix.

Ghandi
09-05-2007, 10:18 AM
I went into the same problem today that all my via plugin defined variables are not showing up. I searched a bit around and found a solution. Open "arcade/functions/functions.php" and search for a function named "do_output". Add all your needed variables to the global lines and they will show up again.

MortysTW
09-10-2007, 01:45 PM
Sounds like there is a CLOSE tag somewhere that is causing actual function that the "plug-ins" are associated to stop or CLOSE to minimize load on the server.

For example, if you look at your AdminCP>Plugins & Products>Plugin Manager, and scroll down to Product: vBulletin you'll notice there are "global_start" and "global_complete" and other hook locations.

I'm thinking the "switch" is turned off that tells your plug-in to "turn on" by the time the code spills out to the line where your plug-in hook is located.

*****************HOOK TURN ON TAG***********
****misc code code code code code
code code
code code blah blah blah more code
**********YOUR WORKING LEFT PLUGIN HOOK***********
code
code
code blah blah blah
*************HOOK TURN OFF TAG*************
code code
blah blah
code
*************YOUR RIGHT COLUMN PLUGIN WHICH DOES NOT WORK*********
code code code
code blah blah
***********FOOTER*************

Just a thought. I am a little tired this morning though.