PDA

View Full Version : Using more than one domain name...


fly
02-26-2007, 11:28 PM
I have more than one domain name that points at my forum. To prevent my users from having to log into more than one domain, I usually edit the arcade.php to use relative paths. For example, in the latest version, I edited out this:

/*
if ($vbversion != "3.0")
{
// make some legacy-variables compatible to vBulletin 3.5.x
$vboptions[forumhome] = $vbulletin->options[forumhome];
$vboptions[bburl] = $vbulletin->options[bburl];

($hook = vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('ibproarcade_global_star t')) ? eval($hook) : false;
}
*/

That's great, everything works fine now. I'm wondering about this other part that uses BBURL though.

// ################## Page-Refresher while playing #######################
if ($_GET['do'] == "holdsession")
{
global $vbulletin, $session;

$phrasegroups = array();
$specialtemplates = array();
$actiontemplates = array();
$globaltemplates = array();
require_once('./global.php');

$link=$vboptions['bburl']; $sess=$session['sessionurl'];
if ($link=="") { $link=$vbulletin->options['bburl']; $sess=$vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl']; }

echo "<meta http-equiv=refresh content=\"120; URL=".$link."/arcade.php?".$sess."&amp;do=holdsession\">";
exit;
}

Can I just edit out the $link part? Will the refresh still work?

fly
02-28-2007, 02:21 PM
help?

MrZeropage
03-02-2007, 12:27 PM
well, the $link tells the iframe what to reload - not sure if this works, please test it ...