View Full Version : Comma ?
avrasya
02-16-2007, 02:04 PM
Where can I disable this option ? I don't want to see the comma between the users.
paul41598
02-16-2007, 04:32 PM
I'm not sure if you can turn that off from within the admincp. I'm almost sure you can't.
If you really want though you can open up index.php
find:
eval('$activeusers .= ", ' . fetch_template('forumhome_loggedinuser') . '";');
replace with:
eval('$activeusers .= " ' . fetch_template('forumhome_loggedinuser') . '";');
Arrogant-One
10-29-2010, 08:26 AM
I'm not sure if you can turn that off from within the admincp. I'm almost sure you can't.
If you really want though you can open up index.php
Where would I find index.php?
Is that in the FTP or is it in the style templates?
I have the opposite problem, a space but no comma. I liked the comma, and want it back.
Lynne
10-29-2010, 01:53 PM
index.php is a file. So, you need to ftp to your site to see it.
Arrogant-One
11-01-2010, 10:18 PM
index.php is a file. So, you need to ftp to your site to see it.
Thanks.
When I FTP the folders are:
bin
conf
dev
etc
httpdocs
lib
sh
tmp
usr
.HOSTING PROFILE
Could you please tell me which one of these would contain the index.php ?
Lynne
11-01-2010, 10:26 PM
Did your host not tell you where you home directory is? It should be in the directory where you originally had to go to install vbulletin. I would guess that inside the httpdocs directory is another directory for your site and the index.php file should be in there.
Arrogant-One
11-01-2010, 11:24 PM
Did your host not tell you where you home directory is? It should be in the directory where you originally had to go to install vbulletin. I would guess that inside the httpdocs directory is another directory for your site and the index.php file should be in there.
There is an index.php file there. It looks like this:
<?php
/*================================================= =====================*\
|| ################################################## ################## ||
|| # vBulletin 3.7.2 Patch Level 2 - Licence Number xxxx
index page code removed
|| ################################################## ##################
\*================================================ ======================*/
?>
Lynne
11-02-2010, 02:13 AM
There are php tags that you may use, although I'm not sure why you posted the content of your file in the first place.
Arrogant-One
11-02-2010, 02:08 PM
There are php tags that you may use, although I'm not sure why you posted the content of your file in the first place.
Well, I wanted to know if this was the right file and if there is something wrong with it that it won't display the comma's.
In post #2 in this thread, Paul refers to two lines which I cannot find in my index.php file.
BirdOPrey5
11-02-2010, 03:30 PM
Is it wise to have your license number on public display like that? It also says right in the top comments of the file it's not to be redistributed in whole or substantial part.
Lynne
11-02-2010, 07:00 PM
Thanks Joe, I don't know why I left that up except I was commenting about it...
Anyway, if you want to see if your file is default, then download a new fresh package from the members area and compare your index.php file to the default index.php file.
Michael.A
11-03-2010, 01:53 AM
stop stop stop
omg all that just to remove a comma you dont have to do all that ...
here is what you have to do with out aditing any php files
stapes
1- go to user admin cp
2- Styles & Templates
3- Style Manager
4- pick the style that you dont want the comma to show up on...
5- edit Templates
6- forum home Templates
7- forumhome_loggedinuser
8- find
<if condition="$show['comma_leader']">, </if>$stylevar[dirmark]<a href="member.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$loggedin[userid]">$loggedin[musername]</a>$loggedin[invisiblemark]$loggedin[buddymark]
9- replace with
<if condition="$show['comma_leader']"> </if>$stylevar[dirmark]<a href="member.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$loggedin[userid]">$loggedin[musername]</a>$loggedin[invisiblemark]$loggedin[buddymark]
that way you dont have to play with you php file and stay on the safe side...
-------------------------------------------------
anyways whats up lynne i have Ben know you for like ever but i want to know something are you girl or ur ?
it wont make no different i will still like even if you were a dude no homo.. :)
am sorry for going off topic
Arrogant-One
11-03-2010, 02:41 AM
4- pick the style that you dont want the comma to show up on...
No, no - the problem is that the comma's are already gone, I would like them back.
I put up the index.php file so someone could tell me if it is missing something, and now it has been deleted. :(
For what its worth I went to forumhome_loggedinuser and it did not have:
<if condition="$show['comma_leader']">, </if>$stylevar[dirmark]<a href="member.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$loggedin[userid]">$loggedin[musername]</a>$loggedin[invisiblemark]$loggedin[buddymark]
All it had was
$stylevar[dirmark]<a href="member.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$loggedin[userid]" rel="nofollow">$loggedin[musername]</a>$loggedin[invisiblemark]$loggedin[buddymark]
Michael.A
11-03-2010, 02:45 AM
so add it and dont forget to thank me just kidding but that will fix it for you...topic closed
Arrogant-One
11-03-2010, 02:40 PM
so add it and dont forget to thank me just kidding but that will fix it for you...topic closed
We are almost home free Madd Dog (and thanks a ton for your help by the way). I added the template code you asked in the
forumhome_loggedinuser template
to make it look like this:
<if condition="$show['comma_leader']">, </if>$stylevar[dirmark]<a href="member.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$loggedin[userid]">$loggedin[musername]</a>$loggedin[invisiblemark]$loggedin[buddymark]
$stylevar[dirmark]<a href="member.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$loggedin[userid]" rel="nofollow">$loggedin[musername]</a>$loggedin[invisiblemark]$loggedin[buddymark]
Now the comma's are showing up, but the usernames are appearing twice - if you click the link below in my signature you can see what I mean.
Hopefully there is an easy way to correct this, but we seem to be making progress.
Arrogant-One
11-05-2010, 08:12 PM
<font face="Georgia">Can anyone please offer some insight into how I can get rid of the double usernames appearing in the Currently Active Users box?</font>
Did you insert the code MAD--DOG posted, or did you replace the original code? I'm guessing the only way this could happen is if you duplicated the code that adds the name.
Lynne
11-05-2010, 08:32 PM
MAD-DOG's instructions said to find that stuff in the template and REPLACE it with his stuff, not just add his stuff. My guess is you didn't replace, you added. Post the template contents (using tags, please) if you can't figure it out.
Arrogant-One
11-05-2010, 11:26 PM
MAD-DOG's instructions said to find that stuff in the template and REPLACE it with his stuff, not just add his stuff. My guess is you didn't replace, you added. Post the template contents (using tags, please) if you can't figure it out.
Thanks for that. The issue is now largely resolved, although the comma now appears in the middle between username's and not right after a user's name. I tried fixing that without success, but that's not a huge deal though. Thanks for the help everyone.
nvm, I'm wrong (I think).
Lynne
11-06-2010, 12:14 AM
I'd guess you have an extra space or return in your template that is adding the space.
Michael.A
11-06-2010, 06:49 AM
I'm not sure if you can turn that off from within the admincp. I'm almost sure you can't.
If you really want though you can open up index.php
find:
eval('$activeusers .= ", ' . fetch_template('forumhome_loggedinuser') . '";');
replace with:
eval('$activeusers .= " ' . fetch_template('forumhome_loggedinuser') . '";');
i dont know if that was helpful or not but the guy doesn't even know whats a ftp and your asking him to edit a php file see man people like you need to stop helping buc they really making things harder than they oared are..
am not trying to get on your bad side.
and by the way yes you can edit it with in the admin cp....
-------------------------------------------------------
anyways man i see that you got a space befor and after the usernames to fix that,
1- go to: forumhome_loggedinuser
2- find:
,
3- remove the space before the , and leave the one after it
it will look like this in the end
,
Arrogant-One
11-06-2010, 07:23 AM
<font face="Georgia">Thanks dude.
There actually wasn't a space before the ( , ) only, after it. As such I couldn't delete the space before it. But its not a big deal as I don't mind the comma in the middle. Thanks for all your help Maddog and Lynne.
I might not be a programmer but I have learned a fair bit about vBulletin since getting one a few years ago - when i knew absolutely nothing about web design. Now I at least know the basics, and fixing things hands on like this is actually a good learning experience for me. So all help rendered is appreciated, and I'm grateful for it.
But I am happy to let this particular issue rest now.</font>
i dont know if that was helpful or not but the guy doesn't even know whats a ftp and your asking him to edit a php file see man people like you need to stop helping buc they really making things harder than they oared are..
Are you complaining about the guy from 3 years ago who wasn't even replying to Arrogant-One? Or maybe this is in reply to my comment which I deleted because I realized it was wrong, but even before I deleted it I wasn't asking anyone to do anything, I was just commenting. In either case I don't think you should be telling anyone to stop helping.
Michael.A
11-06-2010, 08:46 PM
see man when i first started on vbulletin there is one person that helped me get the knowledge i know now and that was Lynne, but other helps like the one paul41598 supported in hes post made me start over my forum about 4 time so i know when i ask them to stop trying to help there is more meaning to it...
I know what you're saying, but I disagree. A couple of things I'd like to point out: One is that with all due respect to Lynne who I'm sure knows much more about this stuff than I ever will, if you go back to post #4 you will see that Lynne is explaining how to change the index.php file, so even people with expert knowledge don't have every file and template memorized and sometimes make mistakes. Fortunately there is a community so if someone makes a mistake or doesn't give the best solution someone else will correct it.
Second, this thread is about how to put in a comma. It's certainly a much better solution to do it in templates, but if someone did it by editing their index.php file it's not a disaster, and if someone wants to make that change they would probably rather have someone suggest changing the index.php file rather than get no answer at all. I started helping people because I saw simple questions go days or weeks without answers when I knew I could probably answer some of them.
In any case, if you have a correction to something or a better solution you should defintely post it but IMHO it can be done without criticizing other people for trying to help.
ETA: BTW, if the comma was actually hard-coded into index.php like is shown in post #2 then there would be no way to remove it by editing a template.
Michael.A
11-08-2010, 04:09 AM
ETA: BTW, if the comma was actually hard-coded into index.php like is shown in post #2 then there would be no way to remove it by editing a template.
am only going to QUOTE on this part and yes you can....
with out that template i told him to edit none will show up.. walk the walk before you talk the talk .
night kid99...
BirdOPrey5
11-08-2010, 02:27 PM
I'm curious how if something is hard coded in a php file you can remove it from a template... It was my understanding templates can only add more code, not remove it. I would greatly appreciate an example if that is not the case.
Michael.A
11-08-2010, 08:19 PM
ok man he is talking about the Comma between the usernames can you or cant you not remove it from the template.
if you think not then read post 12 and try it out on a one of your forums...
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- read me
i think i know why you have extra space:
download or find
{
- a default index.php
- upload it to you forum dir
}
BirdOPrey5
11-08-2010, 08:34 PM
OK thanks... I see post 12 works but that means the comma wasn't in the php file to begin with, no?
Michael.A
11-09-2010, 01:43 AM
no it was,
here is what i think happened:
i think he install that split addon or the fake users so it added an extra comma for him so he went and follow the steeps that comes with the split addon and he removed the comma from the template, then he didn't like that addon so he uninstall it then he didnt have a comma ...lol
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.