Log in

View Full Version : Postbit Legacy / div class="info" problem


jgommel
01-19-2007, 02:03 PM
I recently purchased two skins from eXtremepixels; iSkin and iSkin_Black and both use <div class="info"> within the postbit_legacy to display a placemat (box) where your postbit data sits (see screenshot #1).

I have the vS-Hide Hack Resurrection (Expanded Edition) (http://www.visionscripts.com/?page=products&vsproductid=6) installed which places the 'Thank You' addon within the postbit_legacy template (see screenshot #1). What it doesn't do is add the class; div class="info", so I needed to add it manually (see code below).


<!-- Thank You Mod Start -->
<if condition="$show['hidetag_thankyou_system']"><div class="info" id="thanks_postbit.$post[postid]">$thanks_postbit</div></if>


That works fine..., but after talking to the developer over at visionscripts.com, he tells me that the postbit addon was programmed to not display in the Private Message page. The problem is, becuase the addon does not display, the div class="info" still does -- basically leaving an empty box (see screeshot #2)

Can anyone assit me in coming up with a way to utilize the div class="info" but, make the placemat/box not display if the addon/mod is not to be populated.

Note: I figured because the div class="info" is housed within the IF statment, the box would theoretically dissapear...but that's not the case here.

Thanks in advance!

paul41598
01-19-2007, 02:19 PM
first and foremost, try taking out the second div id... so it reads this:


<!-- Thank You Mod Start -->
<if condition="$show['hidetag_thankyou_system']"><div class="info" id="thanks_postbit.$post[postid]">$thanks_postbit</div></if>

jgommel
01-19-2007, 06:11 PM
first and foremost, try taking out the second div id... so it reads this:


<!-- Thank You Mod Start -->
<if condition="$show['hidetag_thankyou_system']"><div class="info" id="thanks_postbit.$post[postid]">$thanks_postbit</div></if>

My bad... I copy/pasted the code into my original thread (above) wrong. I have it the way you suggested already in my postbit_legacy template.

Still have the same problem...

paul41598
01-20-2007, 12:35 PM
I have a similiar if not the same postbit as yours, and I had that issue. I fixed it, just gotta look at my template code again. I'll get back with you

jgommel
01-20-2007, 05:04 PM
I have a similiar if not the same postbit as yours, and I had that issue. I fixed it, just gotta look at my template code again. I'll get back with you

Thank you, I appreciate you taking the time to help me out!

:D